Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–623.02a. Administration.
The Mayor shall administer and decide all questions arising under this chapter. The Mayor may delegate to the City Administrator any of the powers conferred on him or her by this chapter, except disability compensation hearings and adjudication powers, pursuant to § 1-623.28, which shall be exercised by the Director of the Department of Employment Services.