Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–611.08. Compensation — Members of boards and commissions.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on May 17, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(2) Office of Employee Appeals members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $25 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $6,000 for each member per year;
(3) District of Columbia Retirement Board Members shall be entitled to compensation as provided in § 1-711(c);
(4) Police and Firefighters Retirement and Relief Board members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $25 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $8,000 for each board member per year;
(5) Public Employee Relations Board members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $25 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $6,000 for each board member per year;
(6) Zoning Commission members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $25 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $12,000 for each commission member per year;
(7) Historic Preservation Review Board members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $25 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $3,000 for each board member per year;
(8) Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board members shall be entitled to:
(A) Compensation at the hourly rate of $50 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings, not to exceed $18,000 for each member per year; and
(B) A stipend of $250 per week for each member for their service on the board, except for the Chairperson, who shall be entitled to a stipend of $350 per week;
(9) Part-time members of the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $50 for time spent in performance of duties at meetings; and
(10) District of Columbia Board of Elections members shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $40 while actually in the service of the board, not to exceed the $12,500 for each member per year and $26,500 for the Chairperson per year.
(11) Repealed.
(c-2) Members of the following boards and commissions shall be entitled to compensation in the form of stipend as follows:
(1) Each Commissioner, other than the ex officio Commissioner and the Chairperson, of the Board of Commissioners of the District of Columbia Housing Authority shall be entitled to a stipend of $4,000 per year for their service on the board; the Chairperson shall be entitled to a stipend of $6,000 per year. Each Commissioner also shall be entitled to reimbursement of actual travel and other expenses reasonably related to attendance at board meetings and fulfillment of official duties. Stipends and reimbursements shall be made at least quarterly; provided, that all stipends shall be paid from non-District funds;
(2) Each member of the Higher Education Licensure Commission shall be entitled to a stipend of $8,000 per year for their service on the commission. Each member also shall be entitled to reimbursement of actual travel and other expenses reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the commission while away from their homes or regular places of business;
(3) Repealed.
(4) Community representatives of the For-Hire Vehicle Advisory Council shall be entitled to compensation of $50 per meeting, up to a maximum of $1,350 per member per annum;
(5) Each member of the Interagency Council on Homelessness ("Council") appointed pursuant to § 4-752.01(b)(5) may receive compensation in the form of a stipend of not more than $50 per meeting of the Council, meeting of a committee of the Council, or meeting of a formal working group of the Council, in accordance with standards the Mayor may establish by rulemaking;
(6) Each member of an advisory panel appointed pursuant to § 39-204(6) may receive compensation from the Commission in the form of a stipend of up to $250 for each day the panel convenes to review applications[;]
(7) Repealed.
[(8)] Each member of the Food Policy Council ("FPC") appointed pursuant to § 48-313, may receive compensation in the form of a stipend of not more than $100 per meeting of the FPC or meeting of a formal working group of the FPC, in accordance with standards the Mayor may establish by rulemaking.
[(9)] Not Funded.
(c-3) Chairpersons of the boards and commissions specified in subsections (c-1) and (c-2) of this section who are public members shall be entitled to an additional compensation of 20% above the annual maximum.
(d) Members of boards and commissions shall not be entitled to reimbursement for expenses unless specifically authorized by law; except, that transportation, parking, or mileage expenses incurred in the performance of official duties may be reimbursed, not to exceed $15 per meeting or currently authorized amounts, whichever is less.
* * *