Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–624.01. Policy.
The Mayor and the District of Columbia Board of Education shall issue rules and regulations establishing a procedure for the orderly furloughing of employees or termination of employees, taking full account of nondiscrimination provisions and appointments objectives of this chapter. Each agency shall be considered a competitive area for reduction-in-force purposes. A personnel authority may establish lesser competitive areas within an agency on the basis of all or a clearly identifiable segment of an agency’s mission or a division or major subdivision of an agency. When as a result of a reorganization order a function is transferred from 1 District agency to another District agency, the procedures for transferring the employees identified with the continuing function shall be negotiated with the recognized labor organization.