Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–603.01. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) The term “agency” means any unit of the District of Columbia government required by law, by the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or by the Council of the District to administer any law, rule, or any regulation adopted under authority of law. The term “agency” sh
* * *
(7) The term “employee” means, except when specifically modified in this chapter, an individual who performs a function of the District government and who receives compensation for the performance of such services.
(7A) The term "entry-level" means a competitive District government position that:
(A) Requires 3 or fewer years of prior work experience; and
(B) Does not require educational certification above a high school diploma or its equivalent.
(8) The term “Excepted Service” means positions in the District of Columbia government as provided for in subchapter IX of this chapter.
(8A) The term "exceptional circumstances" means conditions or facts that are uncommon, deviate from or do not conform to the norm, or are beyond willful control.
(9) The term “Executive Service” means any subordinate agency head whom the Mayor is authorized to appoint in accordance with subchapter X-A of this chapter.
(9A) “Gender identity or expression” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 2-1401.02(12A).
(10) The term “grievance” means any matter under the control of the District government which impairs or adversely affects the interest, concern, or welfare of employees, but does not include adverse actions resulting in removals, suspension of 10 days or more, or reductions in grade, reductions in force or classification matters. This definition applies to matters which are subject to procedures established pursuant to section § 1-616.53 and is not intended to restrict matters that may be subject to a negotiated grievance and arbitration procedure in a collective bargaining agreement between the District and a labor organization representing employees.
(10A) The term “hard to fill position” means a position so designated by the personnel authority on the basis of demonstrated recruitment and retention problems inherent in the position due to the uniqueness of the duties and responsibilities and the unusual combination of highly specialized qualification requirements for the position.
(11) The term “head” means the highest ranking executive official of an agency.
(12) The term “holidays” means any day established as a legal holiday pursuant to subchapter XII of this chapter.
(13) The term “independent agency” means any board or commission of the District of Columbia government not subject to the administrative control of the Mayor, including, the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, the Board of Library Trustees, the Armory Board, the Board of Elections, the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability, the Campaign Finance Board, the Public Service Commission, the Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia, the Public Employee Relations Board, the District of Columbia Retirement Board, the Office of Employee Appeals, and the Rental Housing Commission. For the purposes of this chapter, the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia shall be considered an
* * *