Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–604.04. Issuance of rules and regulations affecting personnel for employees of the District of Columbia.
(a) The Mayor shall issue rules and regulations to implement the provisions of subchapters II, IV, VII, VIII, VIII-B, IX, IX-A, X-A, XI, XII, XIII, XIII-A, XV, XVI-A, XVII, XVIII, XIX, XX, XX-A, XX-B, XX-C, XX-D, XX-E, XXI, XXII, XXIII, XXIV, XXV, XXVI, XXVII, XXVIII, XXIX, XXX, XXXI, XXXII, and XXXIV of this chapter, for all employees of the District of Columbia, except as may be otherwise provided in this subchapter.
(a-1)(1) The Attorney General shall issue rules and regulations to implement the provisions of subchapters VII, VIII, IX, IX-A, XI, XII, XIII, XIII-A, XIV-A, XVI-A, XVII, XIX, XXIV, XXVII, and XXXI of this chapter for employees under the jurisdiction of the Attorney General.
(2) The rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall apply to employees under the jurisdiction of the Attorney General unless the Attorney General has issued a superseding rule or regulation.
(b) The District of Columbia Board of Education and the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia shall each issue rules and regulations to implement the provisions of subchapter VIII-A of this chapter.
(c)(1) The District of Columbia Board of Education shall issue rules and regulations to implement the provisions of subchapters VII, XIII, XIX, XXIV, and XXVII of this chapter, and §§ 1-602.03, 1-604.03 and 1-611.11 for educational employees under its respective jurisdictions.
(2) The Board of the University of the District of Columbia shall issue rules and regulations to implement the provisions of subchapters VII and XXVII of this chapter, and §§ 1-602.03, 1-604.03, and 1-611.11 for educational employees under its jurisdiction.
(3) Repealed.
(d) The District of Columbia Board of Education and the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia shall each issue rules and regulations to implement the provisions of subchapters XII, XIII-A, XVI-A, XVII, XXV, and XXXI of this chapter, and § 1-602.02(2) for all employees under their respective jurisdictions.
(e) The Public Employee Relations Board shall issue rules and regulations to carry out its authority under subchapters V and XVII of this chapter.
(f) The Office of Employee Appeals shall issue rules and regulations to carry out its authority under subchapter VI of this chapter.
(g) The District of Columbia Board of Elections shall issue rules and regulations to carry out its authority under subchapter XXV of this chapter.
(h) Except where proscribed by law or issued under the authority of subsection (e), (f), or (g) of this section, rules and regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall not be a bar to collective bargaining during the negotiation process with an exclusively recognized labor organization.