Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–623.24. Time for making claim; finding of facts; award; right to hearing; conduct of hearing.
(a) The Mayor or his or her designee shall determine and make a finding of facts and an award for or against payment of compensation under this subchapter within 30 days after the claim was filed based on the following guidelines:
* * *
(3) The Mayor may not modify benefits until requirements under this subsection have been completed, or until any deadline established by the Mayor for the submission of additional information has expired, whichever is later, except that the following modifications may be made contemporaneously with the provision of a notice under this subsection:
(A) The award of compensation was for a specific period of time which has expired;
(B) The death of the claimant;
(C) The claimant has been released to return to work or has returned to work based upon clear evidence;
(D) The claimant has been convicted of fraud in connection with the claim; or
(E) Payment of compensation has been suspended due to the claimant’s failure to participate in vocational rehabilitation, failure to follow prescribed and recommended courses of medical treatment from the treating physician, or failure to cooperate with the Mayor’s request for a physical examination.
(4) An award for compensation may not be modified because of a change to the claimant’s condition unless:
(A) The disability for which compensation was paid has ceased or lessened;
(B) The disabling condition is no longer causally related to the employment;
(C) The claimant’s condition has changed from a total disability to a partial disability;
(D) The employee has been released to return to work in a modified or light duty basis; or
(E) The Mayor or his or her designee determines based upon strong compelling evidence that the initial decision was in error.
(e) The Mayor shall provide a claimant and his or her attorney with access to the claimant’s file within 5 business days after a request to review the file is made. The claimant shall be provided, upon request, with one set of copies of the documents in the file.
(f) A claimant who is not satisfied with a decision under subsection (d) of this section may, within 30 days after the issuance of a decision, request a hearing on the claim before a Department of Employment Services Disability Compensation Administrative Law Judge under subsection (b) of this section.
(g) If the Mayor or his or her designee fails to make payments of the award for compensation as required by subsection (a-3)(1), (a-4)(2), or (b)(3) of this section, the award shall be increased by an amount equal to one month of the compensation for each 30-day period that payment is not made; provided, that the increase shall not exceed 12 months’ compensation. In addition, the claimant may file with the Superior Court of the District of Columbia a lien against the Disability Compensation Fund, the General Fund of the District of Columbia, or any other District fund or property to pay the compensation award. The Court shall fix the terms and manner of enforcement of the lien against the compensation award.