Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–604.06. Personnel authority.
(a) The implementation of the rules and regulations shall be undertaken by the appropriate personnel authority for employees of the District.
* * *
(12) For employees of the District of Columbia Board of Library Trustees, the personnel authority is the Board of Library Trustees;
(13) Repealed;
(14) For all employees of the Office of Lottery and Charitable Games, including the Executive Director, the personnel authority is the Chief Financial Officer.
(15) For employees of the District of Columbia Retirement Board, the personnel authority is the District of Columbia Retirement Board;
(16) For the Director of the Office of Zoning, the personnel authority shall be the District members of the Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia, and for any other employee of the Office of Zoning the personnel authority shall be the Director of the Office of Zoning;
(17) For employees of the Child and Family Services Agency, the personnel authority is the Director of the Child and Family Services Agency;
(18) For employees of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, the personnel authority is the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council;
(19) For employees of the District of Columbia Sentencing Commission, the personnel authority is the District of Columbia Sentencing Commission;
(20) For employees of the Department of Mental Health, the personnel authority is the Director of the Department of Mental Health;
(21) For the Director of the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration, the personnel authority shall be the members of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board for the District of Columbia, and for any other employee of the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration, the personnel authority shall be the Director of the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration;
(22)(A) For the Ombudsman for Public Education, the Chief Advocate of the Office of the Student Advocate, and employees of the State Board of Education, the personnel authority is the State Board of Education;
(B) For employees of the Office of the Ombudsman for Public Education, the personnel authority is the Ombudsman for Public Education;
(C) For employees of the Office of the Student Advocate, the personnel authority is the Chief Advocate of the Office of the Student Advocate;
(23) For the Executive Director of the Office of the Statehood Delegation, the personnel authority is the Statehood Delegation as defined in § 1-209.01(3);
(24) For employees of the Office of the Attorney General, the personnel authority is the Attorney General;
(25) For the Executive Director of the Criminal Code Reform Commission, the personnel authority is the Chairman of the Council, and for all other employees of the Criminal Code Reform Commission, the personnel authority is the Executive Director of the Criminal Code Reform Commission;
(26) For the Director of the District of Columbia State Athletic Association ("DCSAA"), the personnel authority shall be the District of Columbia State Athletics Commission, and for any other employee of the DCSAA, the personnel authority shall be the Director of the DCSAA;
(27) For employees of the Rental Housing Commission, the personnel authority is the Chairperson of the Rental Housing Commission;
(28) For the Executive Director of the Commission on the Arts and Humanities, the personnel authority shall be the Commission on the Arts and Humanities, and for any other employee of the Commission on the Arts and Humanities the personnel authority shall be the Executive Director of the Commission on the Arts and Humanities;
(29) For employees of the Office of the Ombudsperson for Children, the personnel authority is the Ombudsperson for Children; and
(30) For the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission, the personnel authority is the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission.
(31) Not Funded.
* * *