Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–602.01. Coverage; exceptions.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, unless specifically exempted from certain provisions, this chapter shall apply to all employees of the District of Columbia government, except the Chief Judges and Associate Judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia and the District of Columbia Court of Appeals and the nonjudicial personnel of said Courts. With the exception of subchapters V and XVII of this chapter, and § 1-608.01(e), employees of the D.C. General Hospital and the D.C. General Hospital Commission shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Repealed.
(c) The provisions of subchapter XV-A shall apply to employees of the Council and all District agencies, including, but not limited to employees of subordinate agencies, independent agencies, the District of Columbia Board of Education, the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, the District of Columbia Housing Authority, and the Metropolitan Police Department.
(d) With the exception of subchapters V, XXVII, XV-A, XXI, XXII, XXIII and XXVI, employees of the District of Columbia Housing Authority shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.