Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–623.28. Review of award.
(a) The Director of the Department of Employment Services may review an award for or against payment of compensation on application by either the claimant or the Office of the Corporation Counsel. An application for review pursuant to this subsection must be filed within 30 days after the date of the issuance of the decision of the Mayor or his or her designee pursuant to § 1-623.24(b)(1). The decision of the Mayor or his or her designee pursuant to § 1-623.24(b)(1) may be affirmed, modified, revised, or remanded in the discretion of the Director. The decision of the Mayor or his or her designee pursuant to § 1-623.24 shall be affirmed if supported by substantial competent evidence on the record. The Director shall notify the claimant, the Corporation Counsel, and the Office of Personnel in writing of his or her decision.
(b) The action of the Director in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter may be reviewed by the District of Columbia Court of Appeals. An application for review to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals shall be filed within 30 days of the date of the issuance of the decision by the Director. The decision of the Director may be affirmed, modified, revised or remanded in the discretion of the Court. The decision of the Director shall be affirmed if supported by substantial competent evidence on the record. Credit shall be allowed in the accounts of a certifying or disbursing official for payment in accordance with that action.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, an action in which the United States Department of Labor (or other federal authority) participated at any stage of the adjudication allowing or denying payment under this subchapter pursuant to an agreement with the District of Columbia is:
(1) Final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law or fact; and
(2) Not subject to review by a court by mandamus or otherwise.