Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–608.01. Creation of Career Service.
(a) The Mayor shall issue rules and regulations governing employment, advancement, and retention in the Career Service which shall include all persons appointed to positions in the District government, except persons appointed to positions in the Excepted, Executive, Educational, Management Supervisory, or Legal Service. The 
* * *
system and shall provide for the following:
(1) A positive recruitment program designed to meet current and projected personnel needs;
(2) Open competition for initial appointment to the Career Service; provided, that resident District graduates shall receive consideration priority as provided in subsection (b-1) of this section;
(3) Examining procedures designed to achieve maximum objectivity, reliability, and validity through a practical assessment of attributes necessary to successful job performance and career development as provided in subchapter VII of this chapter;
(4) Appointments to be made on the basis of merit by selection from the highest qualified available eligibles based on specific job requirements, from appropriate lists established on the basis of the provisions of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection with appropriate regard for:
(A) Affirmative action goals;
(B) The preferences provided in subsections (e) and (e-1) of this section; and
(C) The veterans preference provided in subchapter VII of this chapter; in its place.
(5) Appointments made without time limitation in accordance with paragraph (4) of this subsection, as permanent Career Service status appointments upon satisfactory completion of a probationary period of at least 1 year;
(6) Temporary, term, and other time-limited appointments, in appropriate cases, which do not confer permanent status but are to be made, insofar as practicable, in accordance with paragraph (4) of this subsection, except that such appointments to positions at the DS-12 level or equivalent or below may be made non-competitively;
(7) Appointments to continuing positions (in the absence of lists of eligibles), which do not confer permanent status, subject to meeting minimum qualification standards and subject to termination as soon as lists of qualified eligibles for permanent appointment can be established in accordance with paragraph (4) of this subsection;
(8) Emergency appointments for not more than 30 days to provide for maintenance of essential services in situations of natural disaster or catastrophes where normal employment procedures are impracticable;
(9) Promotions of permanent employees, giving due consideration to demonstrated ability, quality, and length of service;
(10) Reinstatements, reassignments, and transfers of employees with permanent status;
* * *
(d) The Mayor may issue separate rules and regulations concerning the personnel system affecting members of the uniform services of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department ("FEMS") which may provide for a probationary period of at least one year. Other such separate rules and regulations may only be issued to carry out provisions of this chapter that accord such member of the uniform services of FEMS separate treatment under this chapter. The separate rules and regulations are not a bar to collective bargaining during the negotiation process between the Mayor and the recognized labor organizations for FEMS, but shall be within the parameters of [§ 1-617.08].
(d-1) For members of the Metropolitan Police Department and notwithstanding § 1-632.03(a)(1)(B) or any other law or regulation, the Assistant Chiefs of Police, Deputy Chiefs of Police, and inspectors shall be selected from among the lieutenants and captains of the force and shall be returned to the same civil service rank when the Mayor so determines.
(d-2)(1) The Chief of Police shall recommend to the Director of Personnel criteria for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to the positions of Inspector, Commander, and Assistant Chief of Police that address the areas of education, experience, physical fitness, and psychological fitness. The recommended criteria shall be the same for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to these positions. When establishing the criteria, the Chief of Police shall review national standards, such as the Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies.
(2) All candidates for the positions of Inspector, Commander, and Assistant Chief of Police shall be of good standing with no disciplinary action pending or administered resulting in more than a 14-day suspension or termination within the past 3 years.
(d-3)(1) The Fire Chief shall recommend to the Mayor criteria for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to the positions of Assistant Fire Chief, Deputy Fire Chief, and Battalion Fire Chief that address the areas of education, experience, physical fitness, and psychological fitness. The recommended criteria shall be the same for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to these positions. When establishing the criteria, the Fire Chief shall review national standards, such as the National Fire Protection Association’s Standard on Fire Officer Professional Qualifications.
(2) All candidates for the positions of Battalion Fire Chief and Deputy Fire Chief shall be of good standing with no disciplinary action pending or administered resulting in more than a 14-day suspension or termination within the past 3 years.
(3) Members of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be returned to the immediate previous civil service rank, or to the rank of Captain, when the Mayor so determines.
* * *