Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–612.10. Termination of PFML Bank use.
(a) The use of the PFML Bank transferred hours shall terminate on the date that the:
(1) Leave recipient's employment terminates;
(2) Leave recipient is no longer experiencing a qualifying medical leave event or qualifying family leave event; or
(3) The 12-month period specified in § 1-612.05(f) expires.
(b) Unused transferred leave shall not be subject to any form of lump-sum leave payment upon the leave recipient's separation from employment.