Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–611.11. Classification and compensation policies and procedures for educational employees.
(a) The classification of all positions in the Educational Service shall be in accordance with the policies of § 1-611.01.
(a-1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation:
(1) Except for the Chancellor and any Excepted Service employees appointed pursuant to § 1-609.03(a)(4), every employee of the District of Columbia Public Schools shall be:
(A) Classified as an Educational Service employee;
(B) Placed under the personnel authority of the Mayor; and
(C) Subject to all rules of the District of Columbia Public Schools;
(2) Repealed.
(3) Except for the State Superintendent of Education and any Excepted Service employees appointed pursuant to § 1-609.03(a)(7), every employee of the Office of the State Superintendent of Education shall be:
(A) Classified as an Educational Service employee; and
(B) Placed under the personnel authority of the Mayor.
(b) In order to carry out the policies of subsection (a) of this section, the District of Columbia Board of Education shall, for educational employees of the District of Columbia Board of Education, and the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia shall, for educational employees of the University of the District of Columbia, provide for the development of a classification system covering all positions. The respective Boards shall provide that all positions covered by this classification system are properly evaluated by application of official classification standards, in accordance with accepted classification principles and techniques and in accordance with applicable rules and regulations. Classification systems or proposals developed under the authority of this section shall be published in the District of Columbia Register at least 60 calendar days prior to their proposed effective date. Each Board shall hold a public hearing on all such proposals it publishes in the District of Columbia Register prior to its adoption of a classification system or amendment to such system.
(c) Repealed.
(d) Compensation for all employees in the Educational Service shall be fixed in accordance with the policies of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4) [(4) repealed], and (7) of subsection (a) of § 1-611.03.
(e) The new compensation systems authorized by subsection (d) of this section may include, but not be limited to, provisions for basic pay, pay increases based on quality of and length of service, premium pay, allowances, and severance pay.
(f) Each Board shall provide for appropriate consultations with employee organizations in the development of the new compensation systems.
(g)(1) Each Board shall submit to the Mayor a proposed new compensation system developed pursuant to the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section. Any proposed new compensation system submitted to the Mayor by a Board as required by this subsection shall include proposed dates on which the new compensation system shall become effective. Within 20 days of the submission to the Mayor of a new compensation system proposal by a Board, the Mayor shall transmit the proposal to the Council in the form of a proposed resolution. The Mayor shall append to the proposal a statement that includes:
(A) Detailed reasons why the Mayor supports or opposes the proposal; and
(B) Any adjustments that the Mayor would like to have made to the proposal.
(2) Until the new compensation systems are approved, the compensation systems, including the salary and pay schedules in effect on December 31, 1979, shall continue in effect, provided that pay adjustments shall be made in accordance with the policy stated in § 1-611.03.
(h) The Council shall consider the proposed compensation systems in accordance with its procedures.
(i)(1) Each Board shall provide for the periodic review of its basic compensation systems, in order to improve the system and provide continuing conformity with the policy established by subsection (a) of this section.
(2) These reviews of compensation shall include, but need not be limited to, a review of the adequacy of the rates of basic pay.
(3) Each Board shall provide for appropriate consultations with employee organizations of employees under their respective jurisdiction in the periodic reviews of the compensation system.
(4) Beginning with the year commencing January 1, 1982, each Board shall submit to the Council by no later than October 1st of each year all initial proposed pay changes and adjustments and other proposed changes to the compensation systems if any for approval by resolution under the provisions of this section.
(5) If the Council by resolution approves, without revision, the proposed pay changes, adjustments, or other proposed changes to the compensation system submitted by the Board of Education, such changes shall become effective on the dates specified in the resolution submitted by the Board of Education as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection. If the Council takes no action on the Board of Education’s proposed change or changes within 60 calendar days of the submission thereof, such change or changes shall be deemed to have been approved by the Council on the day next following the expiration of such 60-day period. The 60 calendar days for Council review shall not include days that pass during a recess of the Council.
(6) If the Council desires to revise the proposal from the Board of Education, then, within the 60 calendar days for Council review, the Council may not only disapprove the proposal by resolution according to paragraph (5) of this subsection, but may, also, inform the Board of the Council’s suggested revisions to the proposal and, subsequently, the Board may submit a new proposal.
* * *