Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–612.03. Leave.
(a) All employees shall be entitled to earn annual and sick leave as provided herein, except:
(1) Educational employees under the Board of Education or Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia. The leave system for such employees shall be established by rules and regulations promulgated by the respective Boards;
* * *
(j) An employee is entitled to sick leave with pay which accrues on the basis of one-half day for each full biweekly pay period: Except, that sick leave with pay accrues to a member of the Firefighting Division of the Fire Department on the basis of two-fifths of a day for each full biweekly pay period. Sick leave may not be charged to the account of a uniformed member of the Metropolitan Police Department or the Fire Department for an absence due to injury or illness resulting from the performance of duty.
(k) The annual and sick leave to the credit of a federal employee who transfers to the District government without a break in service will be transferred to the credit of the employee under the District government leave system. The annual and sick leave to the credit of an employee who transfers from a position under a different leave system(s) without a break in service shall be transferred on an adjusted basis under rules and regulations prescribed by the Mayor.
(l) An employee is entitled to leave, without loss of pay, leave, or credit for time of service, during a period of absence in which he or she is summoned, in connection with a judicial proceeding, by a court or other authority responsible for the conduct of that proceeding to serve as a juror or as a witness on behalf of any party in connection with judicial proceeding to which the United States, the District of Columbia, or a state or local government is a party.
(m) An employee is entitled to leave without loss in pay, leave, service, or performance rating for active duty, inactive-duty training (as defined in 37 U.S.C. § 101), or to engage in field coast defense training under 32 U.S.C. §§ 502 through 505 as a reserve member of the armed forces or member of the National Guard. Leave under this subsection shall not exceed 15 calendar days per fiscal year and, to the extent that it is not used in a fiscal year, shall accumulate for use in the succeeding fiscal year until it totals 15 days at the beginning of a fiscal year. In the case of part-time employment, the rate at which leave accrues under this subsection shall be a percentage of the rate prescribed above which is determined by dividing 40 into the number of hours in the regularly scheduled workweek of that employee during that fiscal year. The minimum charge for leave under this subsection is one hour, and additional charges are in multiples thereof.
(m-1) An employee who is a member of a reserve component of the armed forces, as described in 10 U.S.C. § 10101, or the National Guard, as described in 32 U.S.C. § 101 and who performs, for the purpose of providing military aid to enforce the law or for the purpose of providing assistance to civil authorities in the protection or saving of life, property, or the prevention of injury, under the following:
* * *
(m-2) Upon the request of an employee, the period for which an employee is absent to perform service described by this subsection may be charged to the employee’s accrued annual leave or to compensatory time available to the employee instead of being charged as leave to which the employee is entitled under this subsection. The period of absence may not be charged to sick leave. An employee who is a member of the National Guard of the District of Columbia is entitled to leave without limitation and without loss in pay or time for each day of a parade or encampment ordered or authorized under Title 49 of the District of Columbia Official Code. This provision covers each day of service in the National Guard, or a portion thereof, that an employee is ordered to perform by the Commanding General.
(m-3) An amount (other than travel, transportation, or per diem allowance) received by an employee for military service as a member of the reserve or National Guard for a period for which he or she is entitled to military leave shall be credited against the pay payable to the employee for the same period.
(n) An employee is entitled to not more than 3 days of leave without loss of or reduction in pay, leave or service to make arrangements for or attend the funeral or memorial service for an immediate relative.
(n-1)(1) In addition to the leave authorized by subsection (n) of this section, an employee shall be entitled to 10 days of bereavement leave without loss of pay, leave, or service credit when the employee suffers a stillbirth or the employee suffers the death of the employee's child under the age of 21 years.
(2) Leave authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection must be exercised within 60 days after the death of the employee's child or after the employee suffers a stillbirth.
(3) Leave authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not count toward the unpaid medical and family leave entitlements in subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 32 and shall be in addition to paid medical or family leave otherwise available to the employee under this subchapter.
(4) For the purposes of this subsection, the term:
(A) "Child" means:
(i) The biological, adoptive, or stepchild of the employee or the employee's spouse; or
(ii) A person for whom the employee stands in loco parentis.
(B) "Stillbirth" means the death of a fetus at 20 weeks' gestation or later for the following employees:
(i) An employee who was pregnant with the fetus;
(ii) An employee who is the spouse or domestic partner of the individual who was pregnant with the fetus; or
(iii) An employee who intended to assume parental responsibilities for the fetus had the fetus been born alive.
(o) The Mayor is authorized to issue necessary rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this section.
* * *