Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–608.01a. Creation of the Educational Service.
(a) For the purpose of this subchapter, the term “Board” means the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia for educational employees of the University of the District of Columbia.
(b) The Board shall issue rules and regulations governing employment, advancement, and retention in the Educational Service, which shall include all educational employees of the District of Columbia employed by the Board. The rules and regulations shall be indexed and cross referenced as to the incumbent classification and compensation system.
(1) University of the District of Columbia. — In keeping with the purpose of this chapter, the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia shall issue rules and regulations embodying principles of merit and equal employment governing, among others, appointment, promotion, retention, reassignment, professional development and training, classification, and salary administration (except as provided in § 1-602.03), employee benefits, reduction-in-force, adverse action, grievances, and appeals, provided that such rules and regulations concerning adverse actions and regulations covering adverse actions and appeals shall be consistent with subchapters V, VI, VII, XVII-A and XVII of this chapter.
(2)(A)(i) Excluding those employees in a recognized collective bargaining unit, those employees appointed before January 1, 1980, those employees who are based at a local school or who provide direct services to individual students, and those employees required to be excluded pursuant to a court order (collectively, “Excluded Employees”), a person appointed to a position within the Educational Service shall serve without job tenure.
(ii) Except for Excluded Employees, the provisions of this paragraph shall apply to all nonschool-based personnel, as defined in § 1-603.01(13C), including:
(I) All Educational Service employees within the District of Columbia Public Schools (“DCPS”);
(II) Repealed.
(III) All Educational Service employees within the Office of the State Superintendent of Education.
(B)(i) A person employed within the Educational Service in DCPS, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education as of January 22, 2008, who is not an Excluded Employee shall be reappointed noncompetitively to the Educational Service, in accordance with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. A person employed by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education (“OSSE”) as of August 16, 2008, who is not an Excluded Employee, shall be reappointed noncompetitively to the Educational Service, in accordance with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(ii) Within 30 days of January 22, 2008, or in the case of employees employed by the OSSE before August 16, 2008, within 30 days of August 16, 2008, the Mayor shall notify in writing each employee of his or her reappointment. The employee shall accept or decline such reappointment within 10 days of receipt of the reappointment notice.
(iii) A person declining such reappointment shall receive a written 15-day separation notice and shall be entitled to severance pay pursuant to § 1-624.09.
(iv) An employee who accepts reappointment who is subsequently terminated shall be terminated in accordance with subparagraph (C)(ii) and (iii) of this paragraph.
* * *
(4) A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he or she is serving or over which he or she exercises jurisdiction or control, any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official who is serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, and is a relative of the individual.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, and in accordance with§ 1-515.02, an applicant for District government employment in the Educational Service who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the applicant claims the preference.
(2)(A) Failure to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of hire into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference shall result in forfeiture of employment.
(B) Verification and enforcement of residency shall occur pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(C) Beginning on the May 23, 2019, waivers for residency requirements applicable to employees in the Education Service shall be governed by § 1-515.05.
(3) Any individual hired under a previous residency law who was subject to a residency requirement shall be treated as if the individual claimed a preference and was hired pursuant to the Residency Preference Amendment Act of 1988.
(4) In reductions-in-force, a resident District employee shall be preferred for retention and reinstatement of employment over a non-resident District employee. For purposes of this paragraph only, a non-resident District employee hired prior to January 1, 1980, shall be considered a District resident. When the provisions of this paragraph conflict with an effective collective bargaining agreement, the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall govern.
(5) A District employee hired in the Educational Service prior to March 16, 1989, who elects to apply for a competitive promotion in the Educational Service and to claim a preference, shall be bound by the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(6) The Mayor or the Board shall, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, issue proposed rules to implement the preference system established by this subsection. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council no later than February 1, 1989, for a 45-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution within this 45-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.
* * *