Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–601.01. Findings.
The Council of the District of Columbia finds that:
(1) The provisions of § 1-204.22(3) require that the Council of the District of Columbia adopt a comprehensive merit system of personnel management for the government of the District of Columbia before January 2, 1980.
(2) The provisions of §§ 1-202.01(f), 1-202.04(g), 1-204.22(3), 1-207.13(c) and (d), and 1-207.14(c), guarantee certain benefits to incumbent employees of the District of Columbia government and those persons transferred to the District of Columbia government from the formerly independent National Capital Housing Authority, District of Columbia Redevelopment Land Agency and the District of Columbia Department of Manpower including, without limitation, benefits relating to appointments, promotions, discipline, separation, pay, unemployment compensation, health, disability and death benefits, leave, retirement, insurance, and veterans preference.
(3) The present authority for filling positions within the District of Columbia government is fragmented, both between the United States Civil Service Commission and the District of Columbia government, and among various subdivisions of the District government, such as, the District of Columbia Board of Education, the Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia and other independent boards and commissions.