Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–610.61. Universal leave.
(a) The Executive Service employees’ leave system shall provide the following:
(1) No employee shall earn annual or sick leave.
(2) Each employee shall have a universal leave account.
(3) Each employee’s universal leave account shall be credited with 208 hours on the first pay period of the leave year, or on a pro-rata basis for appointments after the first pay period of the leave year.
(4) No employee shall be charged for leave for any absence which is less than 2 hours.
(5) An employee may carry over, for use in succeeding years, not more than 40 hours of unused universal leave.
(6) Each employee in the Executive Service on the last day of the last pay period of the leave year shall have his or her accrued annual leave balance, up to a maximum of 240 hours, transferred to an escrow account for use at the discretion of the employee until exhausted. The employee will be given a lump-sum payment for any annual leave in excess of 240 hours, payable at the rate of pay in effect immediately before the transition.
(7) Each employee appointed without a break in service to a position in the Executive Service from another position in the District government, on or after the first day of the first pay period after enactment of this section shall have his or her accrued annual leave balance, up to a maximum of 240 hours, transferred to an escrow account for use at the discretion of the employee until exhausted. The employee will be given a lump-sum payment for any annual leave in excess of 240 hours, payable at the rate of pay in effect immediately before his or her appointment in the Executive Service.
(8) Upon separation from his or her position in the Executive Service, any annual leave remaining in the escrow account and any universal leave to his or her credit (less a pro-rated amount representing the portion of the leave that would be creditable for the remainder of the year) will be paid at the employee’s rate of pay at the time of separation.
(9) Sick leave previously accrued under a different leave system shall be held in an escrow account and may be used at the discretion of the employee until exhausted.
(10) The Mayor may establish a disability income protection program for Executive Service employees to include short and long-term disability insurance which shall provide coverage for non-job related illness or injury.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, Peter Newsham, while serving as Chief of Police, shall earn leave under § 1-612.03, consistent with the leave he earned as a member of the Metropolitan Police Department based upon his years of service immediately before his appointment as Chief of Police.