Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–608.01a. Creation of the Educational Service.
(a) For the purpose of this subchapter, the term “Board” means the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia for educational employees of the University of the District of Columbia.
* * *
(G) Appointments to the Educational Service of persons shall be made in accordance with equal employment opportunity principles, as set forth in subchapter VII of this chapter.
(H) Temporary and other time-limited appointments, which do not confer permanent status, may be made in appropriate cases, at the discretion of the Mayor, including emergency appointments to provide for the maintenance of essential services in situations of natural disaster or catastrophes, where normal-employment procedures are impracticable.
(I) Within 180 days of January 22, 2008, the Mayor shall submit a list to the Council, for informational purposes, of those people employed within the Educational Service in DCPS, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education, and the Office of Public Education Facilities Modernization as of January 22, 2008, who, pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, declined reappointment and were terminated and who accepted reappointment but were subsequently terminated. The Mayor shall maintain a database of this information on an ongoing basis to be submitted to the Council pursuant to section 5 of the Public Education Personnel Reform Amendment Act of 2008, effective March 20, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-122; 55 DCR 1506).
(J)(i) The Mayor shall establish reduction-in-force procedures, including:
(I) A prescribed order of separation based on District residency and veterans preference;
(II) Priority reemployment consideration of separated employees; and
(III) Job sharing and reduced hours, if feasible.
(ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation, an Excluded Employee or a nonschool-based employee shall not be assigned or reassigned to replace a classroom teacher.
(iii) For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term “reduction-in-force” means a reduction in personnel, the need for which shall be declared by the Mayor, that is necessary due to a lack of funding or the discontinuance of a department, program, or function of an agency. A reduction-in-force shall not be considered a punitive or corrective action as it relates to an employee separated pursuant to the reduction in force and no blemish on an employee’s record shall ensue.
(3) Repealed.
(c)(1) For the purpose of this subsection, “relative” means, with respect to a public official, an individual who is related to the public official as father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, spouse, domestic partner, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, or half sister.
(2) A public official who appoints, employs, promotes, or advances, or advocated such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement of any individual in violation of this subsection shall reimburse the District for any funds improperly paid to such individual.
(3) The Board may issue rules and regulations authorizing the temporary employment, in the event of emergencies resulting from natural disasters or similar unforeseen events or circumstances, of individuals whose employment would otherwise be prohibited by this subsection.
(4) A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he or she is serving or over which he or she exercises jurisdiction or control, any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official who is serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, and is a relative of the individual.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, and in accordance with§ 1-515.02, an applicant for District government employment in the Educational Service who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the applicant claims the preference.
(2)(A) Failure to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of hire into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference shall result in forfeiture of employment.
(B) Verification and enforcement of residency shall occur pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(C) Beginning on the May 23, 2019, waivers for residency requirements applicable to employees in the Education Service shall be governed by § 1-515.05.
(3) Any individual hired under a previous residency law who was subject to a residency requirement shall be treated as if the individual claimed a preference and was hired pursuant to the Residency Preference Amendment Act of 1988.
(4) In reductions-in-force, a resident District employee shall be preferred for retention and reinstatement of employment over a non-resident District employee. For purposes of this paragraph only, a non-resident District employee hired prior to January 1, 1980, shall be considered a District resident. When the provisions of this paragraph conflict with an effective collective bargaining agreement, the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall govern.
(5) A District employee hired in the Educational Service prior to March 16, 1989, who elects to apply for a competitive promotion in the Educational Service and to claim a preference, shall be bound by the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
* * *