Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–602.03. Educational employees of the District of Columbia Board of Education and the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia.
(a) Educational employees of the District of Columbia Board of Education and the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia shall be governed by the provisions of this chapter with the exception of subchapters VIII, IX (except to the extent provided therein), and X-A of this chapter. Subchapter VIII-A of this chapter shall only apply to such educational employees.
(b) Educational employees of the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia shall not be governed by the provisions of § 1-609.01 relating to the development of job descriptions in consultation with the Mayor. The Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia shall develop policies on classification, appointment, promotion, retention, and tenure of employees consistent with the educational missions of their respective schools and in accordance with the sound policies and practices of the American Bar Association in the case of the School of Law, and of land-grant universities that meet the standards established by the College and Universities Personnel Association in the case of the University of the District of Columbia. Additionally, educational employees shall not be covered by subchapters VIII, X, XI (except as it provides for pay setting), XIII, XIII-A, XIX, and XXIV of this chapter.
(c)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia ("Board") shall use a ranking system based on a scale of 100 points for all employment decisions for all non-educational positions within the Board.
(B) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.
(C) At the time of appointment, an individual who claimed the 10-point residency preference shall agree, in writing, to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the effective date of appointment into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference.
(D) An individual who claimed the residency preference and who fails to maintain District residency for 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of appointment shall forfeit the individual's District government employment.
(E) Each applicant for a position covered by this paragraph shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this paragraph at the time of application.
(2) The Board shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(3) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to § 1-515.06, the Board shall submit to the Mayor an annual report detailing, for the previous fiscal year, compliance with residency requirements.