Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–621.09. District contribution.
(a) The District’s contribution to the cost of any health benefit plan shall be an amount equal to 75% of the subscription charge of the standard option indemnity plan, except that in no event shall the District’s contribution exceed 75% of the total subscription charge of any plan or option in which the employee is enrolled. The District’s contribution shall be paid on a regular pay period basis.
* * *
(2) For annuitants with 30 or more years of creditable District service, the District contribution shall be an amount equal to 75% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan and the annuitant shall contribute 25% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan. For a covered family member of an annuitant, the District contribution shall be an amount equal to 60% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan and the covered family member shall contribute 40% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan.
(3) For annuitants who are injured or killed in the line of duty, the District’s contribution shall be an amount equal to 75% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan and the annuitant shall contribute 25% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan. For a covered family member of an annuitant, the District contribution shall be an amount equal to 75% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan and the family member shall contribute 25% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan. This paragraph shall apply as of October 1, 2009.
(i) In the case of an annuitant who retired pursuant to the Police and Fire Retirement System, the District shall pay the portion of the cost of any health benefit plan selected by the annuitant in accordance with subsection (j) of this section.
(j) The District contribution to post-employment health benefits for an annuitant described in subsection (i) of this section (and following the annuitant’s death, the annuitant’s eligible family members) shall be determined as follows:
(1) For annuitants hired before November 10, 1996, who retire with at least 5 years of creditable District service, the District contribution shall be an amount equal to 75% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan and the annuitant shall contribute 25% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan. For a covered family member of an annuitant, the District contribution shall be an amount equal to 60% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan and the covered family member shall contribute 40% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan.
(2) For annuitants hired on or after November 10, 1996, with at least 10 years of creditable District service, but less than 25 years of creditable District service, the District contribution to the cost of a health benefit plan selected by the annuitant shall be an amount equal to 30% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan (as secondary to Medicare) for the annuitant, plus an additional 3% for each year of creditable District service over 10 years, and 25% for the covered family member of the annuitant, plus an additional 3% for each year of creditable District service over 10 years; provided, that the District contribution shall not exceed 75% of the cost of the selected health benefits plan for the annuitant and 60% of the cost of the selected health benefits plan for the covered family member of the annuitant. The annuitant and family member shall contribute the applicable balance of the cost of the selected health benefit plan.
* * *