Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–623.41. Adjustments in compensation for disability or death.
(a) The Mayor shall award an across-the-board increase in compensation for disability or death whenever an across-the-board increase is awarded pursuant to §§ 1-611.05 and 1-611.06. The percentage amount and effective date of those increases shall be the same as for any increase granted under these sections.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "across-the-board increase" means a general pay and salary increase of general applicability that applies to a claimant's service or specific pay schedule.
(c) This section shall not apply to any collective bargaining agreements that are to the contrary.