Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–606.01. Establishment of the Office of Employee Appeals; composition; qualifications; term of office; vacancies; Chairperson; quorum; appeal procedure; conflict of interest; compensation; appointment of employees; expenditures; removal; exclusivity of position.
* * *
(j) Any member of the Office who: (1) Violates the provisions of subsection (k) of this section; (2) engages in a conflict of interest in violation of the provisions of subchapter XVIII of this chapter; or (3) is convicted of a crime, which if committed in the District of Columbia would be a felony, which is by this or any other statute punishable by disqualification to hold office, in addition to the other punishment prescribed for such offense, shall be removed from office as provided in this section.
(k) No member of the Office may hold any other position in the District government or any subordinate position in the Office.
(l)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, the Executive Director shall use a ranking system based on a scale of 100 points for all employment decisions for positions within the Office, except for the positions of Executive Director and the General Counsel.
(B) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.
(C) At the time of appointment, an individual who claimed the 10-point residency preference shall agree, in writing, to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the effective date of appointment into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference.
(D) An individual who claimed the residency preference and who fails to maintain District residency for 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of appointment shall forfeit the individual's District government employment.
(E) Each applicant for a position covered by this paragraph shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this paragraph at the time of application.
(F) The Executive Director shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(2) The Office shall verify and enforce residency requirements applicable to the Executive Director and General Counsel pursuant § 1-515.04.
(3)(A) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to § 1-515.06, the Executive Director shall submit to the Mayor an annual report detailing, for the previous fiscal year, compliance with residency requirements.
(B) By November 1 of each year, the Office shall submit to the Mayor an annual report detailing for the previous fiscal year the Executive Director's and General Counsel's compliance with residency requirements pursuant to § 1-515.06.
(m) Hearing examiners employed by the Office of Employee Appeals shall be licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia.