Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–618.01. Standards of conduct.
(a) Each employee, member of a board or commission, or a public official of the District government must at all times maintain a high level of ethical conduct in connection with the performance of official duties, and shall refrain from taking, ordering, or participating in any official action which would adversely affect the confidence of the public in the integrity of the District government.
(a-1) As a matter of public policy, each employee, member of a board or commission, or a public official of the District is encouraged to report, pursuant to subchapter XV-A of this chapter, any violation of a law or rule, or the misuse of government resources, as soon as the employee, member of a board or commission, or a public official becomes aware of the violation or misuse of resources.
(a-2)(1) Upon commencement of employment, any person required to file pursuant to §§ 1-1162.24 and 1-1162.25 (“Filers”) shall be provided with an ethics manual and information about the Code of Conduct.
(2) No later than 90 days after commencement of employment, Filers, and members appointed by the Mayor to a board or commission pursuant to § 1-523.01, shall certify that they have undergone ethics training developed by the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability. The required training may be provided electronically, in person, or both as considered appropriate by the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability.
(3) Filers shall certify on an annual basis that they have completed at least one ethics training program within the previous year.
(a-3) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of this chapter, any public official who knowingly violates any provision of subsection (a-2) of this section may be subject to an adverse performance action but not termination.
(b) The Mayor shall issue rules and regulations governing the ethical conduct of all District employees after consultation with the District of Columbia Board of Education, the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, and recognized labor representatives of District employees, and shall require the submission by designated employees at a policy making, contract negotiating, or purchasing level of reports of financial interest in matters which may create conflicts of interest. The Mayor shall provide for the annual auditing of all reports filed under the authority of this subsection.