Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–612.03. Leave.
(a) All employees shall be entitled to earn annual and sick leave as provided herein, except:
(1) Educational employees under the Board of Education or Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia. The leave system for such employees shall be established by rules and regulations promulgated by the respective Boards;
* * *
(1) Annual leave in excess of 30 days which was accumulated under an earlier statute remains to the credit of the employee until used. The excess annual leave is reduced at the beginning of the 1st full biweekly pay period, or corresponding period for an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods, occurring in a year, by the amount of annual leave the employee used during the preceding year in excess of the amount which accrued during that year until the employee’s accumulated leave does not exceed 30 days.
(2) Annual leave which is lost due to administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960, exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance, or sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance, shall be restored to the employee:
(A) Restored annual leave which is in excess of 30 days shall be credited to a separate leave account for the employee and shall be available for use by the employee for a period of 2 years. Restored leave shall be included in a lump-sum payment if unused and still available upon the separation of the employee;
(B) Annual leave otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960, which is lost because of administrative error and is not recredited because the employee is separated before the error is discovered, is subject to credit and liquidation by lump-sum payment only if a claim therefor is filed within 3 years immediately following the date on which the error is discovered.
(i) When an individual who received a lump-sum payment for leave is reemployed before the end of the period covered by the lump-sum payment, except in a position excepted under subsection (a) of this section, he or she shall refund an amount equal to the pay covering the period between the date of reemployment and the expiration of the lump-sum period.
(j) An employee is entitled to sick leave with pay which accrues on the basis of one-half day for each full biweekly pay period: Except, that sick leave with pay accrues to a member of the Firefighting Division of the Fire Department on the basis of two-fifths of a day for each full biweekly pay period. Sick leave may not be charged to the account of a uniformed member of the Metropolitan Police Department or the Fire Department for an absence due to injury or illness resulting from the performance of duty.
(k) The annual and sick leave to the credit of a federal employee who transfers to the District government without a break in service will be transferred to the credit of the employee under the District government leave system. The annual and sick leave to the credit of an employee who transfers from a position under a different leave system(s) without a break in service shall be transferred on an adjusted basis under rules and regulations prescribed by the Mayor.
(l) An employee is entitled to leave, without loss of pay, leave, or credit for time of service, during a period of absence in which he or she is summoned, in connection with a judicial proceeding, by a court or other authority responsible for the conduct of that proceeding to serve as a juror or as a witness on behalf of any party in connection with judicial proceeding to which the United States, the District of Columbia, or a state or local government is a party.
(m) An employee is entitled to leave without loss in pay, leave, service, or performance rating for active duty, inactive-duty training (as defined in 37 U.S.C. § 101), or to engage in field coast defense training under 32 U.S.C. §§ 502 through 505 as a reserve member of the armed forces or member of the National Guard. Leave under this subsection shall not exceed 15 calendar days per fiscal year and, to the extent that it is not used in a fiscal year, shall accumulate for use in the succeeding fiscal year until it totals 15 days at the beginning of a fiscal year. In the case of part-time employment, the rate at which leave accrues under this subsection shall be a percentage of the rate prescribed above which is determined by dividing 40 into the number of hours in the regularly scheduled workweek of that employee during that fiscal year. The minimum charge for leave under this subsection is one hour, and additional charges are in multiples thereof.
(m-1) An employee who is a member of a reserve component of the armed forces, as described in 10 U.S.C. § 10101, or the National Guard, as described in 32 U.S.C. § 101 and who performs, for the purpose of providing military aid to enforce the law or for the purpose of providing assistance to civil authorities in the protection or saving of life, property, or the prevention of injury, under the following:
(1) Federal service under 10 U.S.C. §§ 331, 332, 333, or 12406 or other provision of law, as applicable, or
(2) Full-time military service for his or her state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory of the United States is entitled, during and because of such service, to leave without loss of, or reduction in, pay, leave to which he or her would be otherwise entitled, and credit for service or a performance rating. Leave granted by this paragraph shall not exceed 22 workdays in a calendar year.
* * *