Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–608.01. Creation of Career Service.
(a) The Mayor shall issue rules and regulations governing employment, advancement, and retention in the Career Service which shall include all persons appointed to positions in the District government, except persons appointed to positions in the Excepted, Executive, Educational, Management Supervisory, or Legal Service. The 
* * *
(5) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified" shall have the same meaning as provided in sections 809 through 810 of Title 6-B of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (6-B DCMR §§ 809-810), or subsequent regulations issued by the Mayor.
(4A)(A) Each subordinate agency head shall submit to the Mayor an annual report detailing, for each new employee hired into an entry-level job during the reporting period, whether the employee is a resident District graduate.
(B) The Mayor shall integrate into each subordinate agency's annual performance objectives the target percentage of new hires into entry-level jobs who are resident District graduates.
(C)(i) The Mayor shall conduct annual audits of each subordinate agency's personnel records to ensure that all persons receiving resident District graduate consideration priority submitted requisite proof of entitlement.
(ii) Audit reports shall be submitted annually to the Council.
(c) Repealed.
(d) The Mayor may issue separate rules and regulations concerning the personnel system affecting members of the uniform services of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department ("FEMS") which may provide for a probationary period of at least one year. Other such separate rules and regulations may only be issued to carry out provisions of this chapter that accord such member of the uniform services of FEMS separate treatment under this chapter. The separate rules and regulations are not a bar to collective bargaining during the negotiation process between the Mayor and the recognized labor organizations for FEMS, but shall be within the parameters of [§ 1-617.08].
(d-1) For members of the Metropolitan Police Department and notwithstanding § 1-632.03(a)(1)(B) or any other law or regulation, the Assistant Chiefs of Police, Deputy Chiefs of Police, and inspectors shall be selected from among the lieutenants and captains of the force and shall be returned to the same civil service rank when the Mayor so determines.
(d-2)(1) The Chief of Police shall recommend to the Director of Personnel criteria for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to the positions of Inspector, Commander, and Assistant Chief of Police that address the areas of education, experience, physical fitness, and psychological fitness. The recommended criteria shall be the same for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to these positions. When establishing the criteria, the Chief of Police shall review national standards, such as the Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies.
(2) All candidates for the positions of Inspector, Commander, and Assistant Chief of Police shall be of good standing with no disciplinary action pending or administered resulting in more than a 14-day suspension or termination within the past 3 years.
(d-3)(1) The Fire Chief shall recommend to the Mayor criteria for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to the positions of Assistant Fire Chief, Deputy Fire Chief, and Battalion Fire Chief that address the areas of education, experience, physical fitness, and psychological fitness. The recommended criteria shall be the same for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to these positions. When establishing the criteria, the Fire Chief shall review national standards, such as the National Fire Protection Association’s Standard on Fire Officer Professional Qualifications.
(2) All candidates for the positions of Battalion Fire Chief and Deputy Fire Chief shall be of good standing with no disciplinary action pending or administered resulting in more than a 14-day suspension or termination within the past 3 years.
(3) Members of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be returned to the immediate previous civil service rank, or to the rank of Captain, when the Mayor so determines.
(e)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, and in accordance with § 1-515.02, an applicant for District government employment in the Career Service who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the applicant claims the preference.
(2)(A) Failure to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of hire into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference shall result in forfeiture of District government employment.
(B) Verification and enforcement of residency shall occur pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(C) Beginning on May 23, 2019, waivers for residency requirements applicable to employees in the Career Service shall be governed by § 1-515.05.
(3) Any individual hired under a previous residency law who was subject to a residency requirement shall be treated as if the individual claimed a preference and was hired pursuant to the Residency Preference Amendment Act of 1988 [D.C. Law 7-203].
(4) In reductions-in-force, a resident District employee shall be preferred for retention and reinstatement of employment over a non-resident District employee. For purposes of this paragraph only, a non-resident District employee hired prior to January 1, 1980, shall be considered a District resident. When the provisions of this paragraph conflict with an effective collective bargaining agreement, the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall govern.
* * *