Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–603.01. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) The term “agency” means any unit of the District of Columbia government required by law, by the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or by the Council of the District to administer any law, rule, or any regulation adopted under authority of law. The term “agency” sh
* * *
(B) Custodial, building maintenance, building engineer, general maintenance, or general engineering positions;
(C) Bus drivers and other drivers involved in the transportation of persons, equipment, materials or inventory;
(D) Cooks, dieticians, and other positions involved in direct planning, preparation, service, and conditions of preparation and service of food;
(E) Technicians involved in the operation or maintenance of machinery, vehicles, equipment or the processing of materials and inventory; or
(F) Positions the major duties in which consist of the supervision of employees covered in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of this definition: provided, however, that this subparagraph shall not be deemed to include heads of academic units at the School of Law or the University of the District of Columbia.
(7) The term “employee” means, except when specifically modified in this chapter, an individual who performs a function of the District government and who receives compensation for the performance of such services.
(7A) The term "entry-level" means a competitive District government position that:
(A) Requires 3 or fewer years of prior work experience; and
(B) Does not require educational certification above a high school diploma or its equivalent.
(8) The term “Excepted Service” means positions in the District of Columbia government as provided for in subchapter IX of this chapter.
(8A) The term "exceptional circumstances" means conditions or facts that are uncommon, deviate from or do not conform to the norm, or are beyond willful control.
(9) The term “Executive Service” means any subordinate agency head whom the Mayor is authorized to appoint in accordance with subchapter X-A of this chapter.
(9A) “Gender identity or expression” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 2-1401.02(12A).
(10) The term “grievance” means any matter under the control of the District government which impairs or adversely affects the interest, concern, or welfare of employees, but does not include adverse actions resulting in removals, suspension of 10 days or more, or reductions in grade, reductions in force or classification matters. This definition applies to matters which are subject to procedures established pursuant to section § 1-616.53 and is not intended to restrict matters that may be subject to a negotiated grievance and arbitration procedure in a collective bargaining agreement between the District and a labor organization representing employees.
* * *
XXVIII of this chapter, the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Commission shall be considered an independent agency of the District.
(13A) The term “Legal Service” means positions in the District of Columbia government as provided for in subchapter VIII-B of this chapter.
(13B) The term “Management Supervisory Service” means positions in the District of Columbia government as provided for in subchapter IX-A of this chapter.
(13C) The term “nonschool-based personnel” means any employee of the District of Columbia Public Schools who is not based at a local school or who does not provide direct services to individual students.
(14) The term “personnel authority” means an individual with the authority to administer all or part of a personnel management program as provided in subchapter IV of this chapter.
(14A) “Public official” means:
(A) A candidate, as that term is defined in § 1-1161.01.
(B) The Mayor, Chairman, and each member of the Council of the District of Columbia holding office under Chapter 2 of this title [§ 1-201.01 et seq.];
(C) The Attorney General;
(D) A Representative or Senator elected pursuant to § 1-123;
(E) An Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner;
(F) A member of the State Board of Education;
(G) A person serving as a subordinate agency head in a position designated as within the Executive Service;
(H) A member of a board or commission listed in § 1-523.01(e); and
(I) A District of Columbia Excepted Service employee paid at a rate of Excepted Service 9 or above, or its equivalent, who makes decisions or participates substantially in areas of contracting, procurement, administration of grants or subsidies, developing policies, land use planning, inspecting, licensing, regulating, or auditing, or acts in areas of responsibility that may create a conflict of interest or the appearance of a conflict of interest; and any additional employees designated by rule by the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability who make decisions or participate substantially in areas of contracting, procurement, administration of grants or subsidies, developing policies, land use planning, inspecting, licensing, regulating, or auditing, or act in areas of responsibility that may create a conflict of interest or the appearance of a conflict of interest.
(14B) The term "qualifying patient" means an individual who is actively registered in the District's medical marijuana program established pursuant to § 7-1671.05 or in the medical marijuana program of the employee's jurisdiction of residence.
* * *