Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–608.01. Creation of Career Service.
(a) The Mayor shall issue rules and regulations governing employment, advancement, and retention in the Career Service which shall include all persons appointed to positions in the District government, except persons appointed to positions in the Excepted, Executive, Educational, Management Supervisory, or Legal Service. The 
* * *
(c) Repealed.
(d) The Mayor may issue separate rules and regulations concerning the personnel system affecting members of the uniform services of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department ("FEMS") which may provide for a probationary period of at least one year. Other such separate rules and regulations may only be issued to carry out provisions of this chapter that accord such member of the uniform services of FEMS separate treatment under this chapter. The separate rules and regulations are not a bar to collective bargaining during the negotiation process between the Mayor and the recognized labor organizations for FEMS, but shall be within the parameters of [§ 1-617.08].
(d-1) For members of the Metropolitan Police Department and notwithstanding § 1-632.03(a)(1)(B) or any other law or regulation, the Assistant Chiefs of Police, Deputy Chiefs of Police, and inspectors shall be selected from among the lieutenants and captains of the force and shall be returned to the same civil service rank when the Mayor so determines.
(d-2)(1) The Chief of Police shall recommend to the Director of Personnel criteria for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to the positions of Inspector, Commander, and Assistant Chief of Police that address the areas of education, experience, physical fitness, and psychological fitness. The recommended criteria shall be the same for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to these positions. When establishing the criteria, the Chief of Police shall review national standards, such as the Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies.
(2) All candidates for the positions of Inspector, Commander, and Assistant Chief of Police shall be of good standing with no disciplinary action pending or administered resulting in more than a 14-day suspension or termination within the past 3 years.
(d-3)(1) The Fire Chief shall recommend to the Mayor criteria for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to the positions of Assistant Fire Chief, Deputy Fire Chief, and Battalion Fire Chief that address the areas of education, experience, physical fitness, and psychological fitness. The recommended criteria shall be the same for Career Service promotions and Excepted Service appointments to these positions. When establishing the criteria, the Fire Chief shall review national standards, such as the National Fire Protection Association’s Standard on Fire Officer Professional Qualifications.
(2) All candidates for the positions of Battalion Fire Chief and Deputy Fire Chief shall be of good standing with no disciplinary action pending or administered resulting in more than a 14-day suspension or termination within the past 3 years.
* * *