D.C. Law 21-252. State Board of Education Omnibus Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (4) Paragraph (15) is amended as follows:

(A) Subparagraph (D) is amended to read as follows:

"(D) Complaints dismissed as unfounded;".

(B) Subparagraph (F) is amended by striking the word "and" at the end.

(5) Paragraph (16) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(6) A new paragraph (17) is added to read as follows:

"(17) Have the authority to issue reports and recommendations related to the Office of Ombudsman's work without prior review or approval by another entity.".

(c) Section 605 (D.C. Official Code § 38-354) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (4) is amended to read as follows:

"(4) Examine and investigate an act or failure to act of any public school official or employee, including whether actions or failures to act are unreasonable, unfair, or discriminatory, even though in accordance with the law;".

(2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the word "examination" and inserting the phrase "examination and investigation" in its place.

(d) Section 606 (D.C. Official Code § 38-355) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (2) is repealed.