D.C. Law 21-252. State Board of Education Omnibus Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(4) The complainant does not have a sufficient personal interest in the subject matter of the complaint;

"(5) Investigation of the complaint would not facilitate an action authorized pursuant to subsection (e) of this section;

"(6) The complaint is made in bad faith; or

"(7) The resources of the Ombudsman are insufficient for adequate investigation.".

Sec. 4. The Office of the Student Advocate Establishment Act of 2013, effective February 22, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-76; D.C. Official Code § 38-371 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 202 (D.C. Official Code § 38-371) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the word "majority" and inserting the number "2/3" in its place.

(2) New subsections (d-1) and (d-2) are added to read as follows:

"(d-1) The Chief Advocate shall serve as the exclusive personnel authority for employees of the Office and may hire staff to support the Office's operations consistent with the Office's budget.

"(d-2) The Chief Advocate shall have exclusive authority to administer the Office's budget, subject to the oversight of the State Board of Education to ensure compliance with District law.".

(b) Section 204 (D.C. Official Code § 38-373) is amended as follows: