D.C. Law 21-252. State Board of Education Omnibus Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the word "majority" and inserting the number "2/3" in its place.

(2) New subsections (d-1) and (d-2) are added to read as follows:

"(d-1) The Chief Advocate shall serve as the exclusive personnel authority for employees of the Office and may hire staff to support the Office's operations consistent with the Office's budget.

"(d-2) The Chief Advocate shall have exclusive authority to administer the Office's budget, subject to the oversight of the State Board of Education to ensure compliance with District law.".

(b) Section 204 (D.C. Official Code § 38-373) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the phrase "that is not already publicly available, or is difficult to locate or identify;" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (7) is amended to read as follows:

"(7) Develop and maintain a database that tracks issues brought to the attention of the Office, identified by ward, name of public school, resource or referral given, and resolution of such issues;".