D.C. Law 21-252. State Board of Education Omnibus Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (5) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(6) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows:

"(11) Have the authority to issue reports and recommendations related to the Office's work without prior review or approval by any entity.".

(c) Section 205(b) (D.C. Official Code § 38-374(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "parent or guardian volunteers" and inserting the phrase "student or parent or guardian volunteers" in its place.

Sec. 5. Section 406(b)(22) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-604.06(b)(22)), is amended to read as follows:

"(22)(A) For the Ombudsman for Public Education, the Chief Advocate of the Office of the Student Advocate, and employees of the State Board of Education, the personnel authority is the State Board of Education.

"(B) For employees of the Office of the Ombudsman for Public Education, the personnel authority is the Ombudsman for Public Education.

"(C) For employees of the Office of the Student Advocate, the personnel authority is the Chief Advocate of the Office of the Student Advocate.".