D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(FF) Beginning as of January 1, 2018, the amount received by a taxpayer pursuant to § 7-2831(b).".
Sec. 7063. Applicability.
This subtitle shall apply as of the effective date of this act.
SUBTITLE F. COMMISSION ON THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES CLARIFICATION
Sec. 7071. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Commission on the Arts and Humanities Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 7072. The Commission on the Arts and Humanities Act, effective October 21, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-22; D.C. Official Code § 39-201 et. seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 39-203) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "shall be a person" and inserting the phrase "shall be a District resident" in its place.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and subsection (c) of this section, all members of the Commission shall be appointed to 3-year terms that shall commence on July 1 in the year of appointment and expire on June 30 of the 3rd year. Terms shall be staggered so that 6 terms expire each year on June 30. Members may be reappointed.
"(2) The term subsequent to the term being served pursuant to:
"(A) Council resolution 20-668 shall begin on July 1, 2017, and expire on June 30, 2018;
"(B) Council resolution 21-51 shall begin on July 1, 2017, and expire on June 30, 2018;