D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] (3) Section 47-2202 is amended as follows:
(A) The existing text is designated as subsection (a) and amended as follows:
(i) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "The rate of tax imposed by this section shall be 5.75%, except for the period beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, the rate shall be 6%," and inserting the phrase "The rate of tax imposed by this section shall be 6.00%" in its place.
(ii) Paragraph (2)(A) is amended by striking the phrase "The rate of tax shall be 10.05%" and inserting the phrase "The rate of tax shall be 10.20%" in its place.