D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 2042. Section 5c(a) of the First Source Employment Agreement Act of 1984, effective February 24, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-84; D.C. Official Code § 2-219.04c(a)), is amended by striking the phrase "Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development" and inserting the phrase "Department of Employment Services" in its place.
SUBTITLE F. EXTENDED HOURS OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE SALES ON CERTAIN HOLIDAYS
Sec. 2051. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Extended Hours for On-Premises Alcoholic Beverage Sales on Certain Holiday Weekends Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2052. Section 25-723(c)(1) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase "Memorial Day and Labor Day, as set forth in § 1-612.02(a)); and" and inserting the phrase "Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday, Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day, Labor Day, and Columbus Day, as set forth in § 1-612.02(a));" in its place.
(b) Subparagraph (C) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.
(c) A new subparagraph (D) is added to read as follows:
"(D) The Friday, Saturday, and Sunday following Thanksgiving Day, as set forth in § 1-612.02(a)(9).".