D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(5) "Subject property" means the home in which a homeowner who is at risk of foreclosure lives.".
SUBTITLE W. RENTAL UNIT FEE DISBURSEMENT
Sec. 2221. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Rental Unit Fee Disbursement Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2222. The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 401(a) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3504.01(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the figure "$25" and inserting the figure "$30" in its place.
(2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A) $21.50 of each rental unit fee shall be deposited in the fund established pursuant to section 1(b) of An Act To provide for the abatement of nuisances in the District of Columbia by the Commissioners of said District, and for other purposes, approved April 14, 1906 (34 Stat. 114; D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.01(b)).