D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 5052. In Fiscal Year 2019, the additional $4.4 million allocated to the Department of Health to support the School Health Services Program shall be used for the sole purpose of hiring registered nurses and licensed practical nurses.
SUBTITLE G. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE FINANCE GRANT-MAKING
Sec. 5061. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Health Care Finance Grant-Making Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 5062. Section 8a of the Department of Health Care Finance Establishment Act of 2007, effective December 13, 2017 (D.C. Law 17-109; D.C. Official Code § 7-771.07a), is amended as follows:
(a) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:
"(a-1) For Fiscal Year 2019, the Director shall:
"(1) Award a competitive grant in an amount not to exceed $75,000 to develop a pilot program to strengthen the ability of faith-based organizations to:
"(A) Deliver health screening, assessments, and health care services through telehealth; and
"(B) Reduce low-acuity, non-emergency room visitation, avoidable hospitalizations, and hospital readmission for persons who live in Wards 5, 7, and 8;