D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
"(d) The HEIP Fund shall appear as a separate program line within the budget of the University of the District of Columbia.".
SUBTITLE D. HEALTHY SCHOOLS
Sec. 4031. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Healthy Schools Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 4032. Section 102(c) of the Healthy Schools Act of 2010, effective July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-209; D.C. Official Code § 38-821.02(c)), is amended as follows:
(a) Paragraph (6) is amended to read as follows:
"(6) To increase physical activity in schools, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education may issue grants through a competitive process or a formula grants process to public schools, public charter schools, or organizations that provide technical assistance to public schools or public charter schools to increase the amount of physical activity in schools; provided, that a school receiving a grant pursuant to this paragraph shall seek to:
"(A) Meet the requirements of section 402; and
"(B) Increase the amount of physical activity in which its students engage.".
(b) Paragraph (10) is amended to read as follows: