D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(iii) If there is no consideration for a lease or ground rent or the consideration is nominal, the rate of tax shall be applied to the fair market value of the real property covered by the lease or ground rent, as determined by the Mayor.".
Sec. 7093. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 47-412.01 is amended by striking the phrase "Office of Tax and Revenue" and inserting the phrase "Chief Financial Officer" in its place.
(b) Chapter 10 is amended as follows:
(1) Section 47-1005.01 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (f)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "this title." and inserting the phrase "this title and subject to the statute of limitations of collections in Chapter 43 of this title." in its place.
(B) New subsections (i) and (j) are added to read as follows: