D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] (c) A new paragraph (6) is added to read as follows:
"(6) The investigation or review of homicides or suicides, as that term is defined in section 3042(e) of the Fatality Review Committee Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on June 26, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-753), by representatives of the Violence Fatality Review Committee, established by section 3042 of the Fatality Review Committee Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on June 26, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-753).".
Sec. 3052. Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 16-311 is amended by striking the phrase "Child Fatality Review Committee for inspection if the adoptee is deceased and inspection of the records and papers is necessary for the discharge of the Committee's" and inserting the phrase "Child Fatality Review Committee or the Violence Fatality Review Committee for inspection if the adoptee is deceased and inspection of the records and papers is necessary for the discharge of the relevant Committee's" in its place.
(b) Section 16-1053(c) is amended to read as follows: