D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] (a) Section 3123(a) (D.C. Official Code § 3-152(a)) is amended by striking the date "October 1, 2018" and inserting the date "September 30, 2019" in its place.
(b) Section 3127 (D.C. Official Code § 3-156) is amended by striking the date "October 1, 2018" and inserting the date "October 1, 2019" in its place.
SUBTITLE B. RETIRED POLICE OFFICER REDEPLOYMENT PROGRAM
Sec. 3011. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Retired Police Officer Redeployment Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 3012. Section 2(h) of the Retired Police Officer Redeployment Amendment Act of 1992, effective September 29, 1992 (D.C. Law 9-163; D.C. Official Code § 5-761(h)), is amended as follows:
(a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) Notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section, a police officer who retired at a rank other than Officer who is rehired under subsection (a) of this section before October 1, 2019, shall be eligible to be paid for the duration of rehire a salary of no more than the salary paid at the following service steps:
"(A) Class 3 (Detective Grade 1) – Step 4; or
"(B) Class 4 (Sergeant) – Step 3.".
(b) Paragraph (2) is repealed.
(c) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows: