D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(c)(1) In the case of coverage provided by an entity that is a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality of a governmental unit, the officer or employee who enters into the agreement to provide such coverage shall be responsible for the returns required by this section.
"(2) An entity may contract with a third-party service provider, including an insurance carrier, to provide the returns required by this section.
"Sec. 47-5106. Annual notification
"The Chief Financial Officer, in consultation with the Authority and the Director of the Department of Health Care Finance, shall develop a program to provide reasonable notice to taxpayers who paid a District shared responsibility payment during the previous taxable year. The notification shall include information on how to apply for:
"(1) Individual health insurance;
"(2) Medicaid; and
"(3) The Children's Health Insurance Program.
"Sec. 47-5107. Individual Insurance Market Affordability and Stability Fund.