D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(3) The Authority shall annually publish on its website the District shared responsibility maximum payment amount before September 30 of the taxable year.
"(4) If a taxpayer is subject to both the District shared responsibility payment and the federal shared responsibility payment under section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 5000A) for a taxable year, the amount of the taxpayer's District shared responsibility payment shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of the taxpayer's federal shared responsibility payment.
"Sec. 47-5104. Minimum essential coverage and District of Columbia shared responsibility payment requirements.
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an individual may claim that the individual or a dependent of the individual is not an applicable individual with respect to the minimum essential coverage requirement under § 47-5102(a) or may claim that the individual or a dependent of the individual is eligible for an exemption under § 47-5102(b) by indicating the basis for the claim on a form, to be prescribed by the Chief Financial Officer.
"(b) An individual may apply to the Authority for an eligibility determination for the following two exemptions: