D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] Unless waived by regulation, to claim an exemption, a copy of the certification of exemption shall accompany the security interest instrument at the time it is submitted for recordation.".
(3) Section 47-1005(c) is amended by striking the phrase "by individuals for the purpose of producing food commodities, as defined in § 47-1806.14(f)" and inserting the phrase "as an urban farm as certified by the Department of General Services pursuant to § 47-868" in its place.
(c) Chapter 13 is amended as follows:
(1) Section 47-1345(b) is amended by striking the phrase "improvements only" and inserting the phrase "improvements only, for the remaining period as provided in the lease and subject to the other terms and conditions of the lease" in its place.
(2) Section 47-1355(a)(3) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) An action to foreclose the right of redemption is dismissed for lack of prosecution, or a pleading has not been filed by the plaintiff within the later of one year from the last hearing in the case or October 1, 2019.".