D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] SUBTITLE E. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS SALES AND LICENSING AUTHORITY
Sec. 4041. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "District of Columbia Public Schools Sales and Licensing Authority Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 4042. Section 105a of the District of Columbia Public Schools Agency Establishment Act of 2007, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 38-174.01), is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 105a. Event sponsorships, sales of intellectual property and tickets; establishment of special fund.
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools may:
"(1) Contract for advertisements for and sponsorships of District of Columbia Public Schools athletics programs or events, community engagement events, educational programs, or facilities improvements for the purpose of generating resources for the District of Columbia Public Schools;