D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(e)(1) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
"(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.".
(d) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.05) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "Sections 205(f) through 219, except section 217, shall apply to each rental unit in the District except:" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, sections 205(f) through 219 shall apply to each rental unit in the District; provided, that the following rental units shall be exempt from subsections (g) and (h)(2) of this section and sections 206 through 216, 218, and 219:" in its place.
(2) Subsection (f) is amended to read as follows: