D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(f)(1) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
"(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.".
TITLE II. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION
SUBTITLE A. SUPERMARKET TAX INCENTIVE
Sec. 2001. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Supermarket Tax Incentive Technical Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2002. Section 47-3802 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) A qualified supermarket certified by the Mayor pursuant to this section shall be eligible for the tax exemptions provided by subsection (a)(1) through (3) of this section throughout the 10-year tax abatement period even if, during the 10-year period, the boundary of the eligible area in which the qualified supermarket was located at the time of certification changes and, as a result of the boundary change, the supermarket is no longer located in an eligible area.".
SUBTITLE B. NEIGHBORHOOD PROSPERITY INITIATIVE
Sec. 2011. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Neighborhood Prosperity Initiative Emergency Act of 2018".
Sec. 2012. Establishment of the Neighborhood Prosperity Initiative.