D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] TITLE V. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
SUBTITLE A. INDIVIDUAL HEALTH INSURANCE REQUIREMENT
Sec. 5001. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Individual Health Insurance Requirement Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 5002. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new chapter designation to read as follows:
"51. Individual Taxpayer Health Insurance Responsibility Requirement".
(b) A new Chapter 51 is added to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 51. INDIVIDUAL TAXPAYER HEALTH INSURANCE RESPONSIBILITY REQUIREMENT.
"Sec. 47-5101. Definitions.
"For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
"(1) "Applicable entity" means:
"(A) An employer or other sponsor of an employment-based health plan;
"(B) The Department of Health Care Finance; or
"(C) An insurance carrier licensed or otherwise authorized to offer minimum essential coverage.
"(2) "Applicable individual" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 5000A), as the section and its implementing regulations were in effect on December 15, 2017; provided, that: