D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(c) The credit claimed under this section in any one taxable year may exceed the qualified corporation's tax liability, including any minimum tax due under § 47-1807.02(b), under this chapter for that taxable year and shall be refundable to the corporation claiming the credit.
"(d) This section shall not apply if the qualified corporation is exempt from or receives any tax credits towards its real property tax or the qualified rental retail location or qualified owned retail location is otherwise exempt from real property tax.".
(c) A new section 47-1808.14 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-1808.14. Retailer property tax relief credit.
"(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
"(1) "Qualified retail owned location" means a building or part of a building in the District that during the taxable year is:
"(A) The primary place of the retail business of the qualified unincorporated business;
"(B) Owned by the qualified unincorporated business; and
"(C) Classified, in whole or in part, as Class 2 Property, as defined in § 47-813 and has obtained a Certificate of Occupancy for commercial use.