D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] (d) Section 16-2332(c)(4) is amended as follows:
(1) Subparagraph (D)(ii)(II) is amended by striking the semicolon and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.
(2) A new subparagraph (E) is added to read as follows:
"(E) The Violence Fatality Review Committee for the purposes of examining past events and circumstances surrounding suicides and homicides, as that term is defined in section 3042(e) of the Fatality Review Committee Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on June 26, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-753), or for the discharge of its official duties.".
(e) Section 16-2333(b)(4) is amended as follows:
(1) Subparagraph (D) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.
(2) A new subparagraph (F) is added to read as follows:
"(F) The Violence Fatality Review Committee when necessary for the discharge of its official duties; and".
(f) Section 16-2335(d) is amended by striking the phrase "the Child Fatality Review Committee" and inserting the phrase "Child Fatality Review Committee and the Violence Fatality Review Committee" in its place.