D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] SUBTITLE A. A. TAXPAYER SUPPORT FOR AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAMS FOR AT-RISK STUDENTS
Sec. 7281. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Taxpayer Support for Afterschool Programs for At-Risk Students Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 7282. The Office of Out of School Time Grants and Youth Outcomes Establishment Act of 2016, effective April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-261; D.C. Official Code § 2-1555.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1555.03) is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The Mayor and the Office shall publicize the availability of the tax check-off created pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-1812.11b to support afterschool programs for at-risk students.".
(b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1555.04) is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows: