D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(2) The general hardship exemption from the District shared responsibility payment requirement contained in § 47-5102 by reason of general hardship, as defined by 45 C.F.R. § 155.605(d)(1), as that regulation was in effect on December 15, 2017.
"(c) On or before January 31, 2020 and each January 31 each year thereafter, the Authority shall notify the individual and the Chief Financial Officer of any exemption determination made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for the previous taxable year.
"Sec. 47-5105. Reporting of health insurance coverage.
"(a) An applicable entity that provides minimum essential coverage to an individual during a calendar year shall submit a return at a time determined by the Chief Financial Officer, which shall include the information contained in a return described in section 6055 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 6055) and its implementing regulations, as that section and implementing regulations were in effect on December 15, 2017, and any such information required by the Chief Financial Officer.
"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an applicable entity required to submit a return pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall furnish to each individual whose name is required to be on the return a written statement showing the: