D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 7082. Section 47-1007(a) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the last sentence.
SUBTITLE H. REAL PROPERTY TAX CLARIFICATION
Sec. 7091. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Real Property Tax Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 7092. Title III of the District of Columbia Deed Recordation Tax Act, approved March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1101 et seq), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 302 (D.C. Official Code § 42-1102) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (21) is amended by striking the phrase "§ 47-813(c-4)" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "§ 47-813" in its place.
(2) Paragraph (32) is amended to read as follows:
"(32) A deed of title or a security interest instrument as to which the Mayor has issued a valid certification of exemption pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-1005.02 as to both the property conveyed or encumbered and the grantee of the deed of title or the grantor of the security interest; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, to claim an exemption a copy of the certification of exemption shall accompany the deed of title or security interest instrument at the time it is submitted for recordation;".
(b) Section 303(a)(1)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 42-1103(a)(1)(B)), is amended by adding a new sub-subparagraph (iii) to read as follows: