D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] (b) The Department of Human Services may issue a grant, in an amount not to exceed $1 million, to administer the program established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and may enter into other agreements, as necessary, to provide supports to District of Columbia public schools and public charter schools to meet the goals of the program.
SUBTITLE I. D.C. HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE RE-ENROLLMENT
Sec. 5081. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "D.C. Healthcare Alliance Re-Enrollment Without Fear Emergency Act of 2018".
Sec. 5082. Section 47-362 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g)(1) Notwithstanding § 47-363, local funds appropriated for the Department of Healthcare Finance in Fiscal Year 2019 shall not be reprogrammed, unless the Council approves the reprogramming request by resolution.
"(2) This subsection shall sunset on the date of inclusion of the fiscal effect of the D.C. Healthcare Alliance Re-Enrollment Reform Amendment Act of 2018, effective February 17, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-62; 65 DCR 2632), in an approved budget and financial plan.".