D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 2131. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Labor Law Enforcement Authority Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2132. Section 6 of An Act To provide for the payment and collection of wages in the District of Columbia, approved August 3, 1956 (70 Stat. 977; D.C. Official Code § 32-1306), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "including conducting investigations of any violations and holding hearings and instituting actions for penalties" and inserting the phrase "including by conducting sua sponte and complaint-initiated investigations into whether violations have occurred, holding hearings, and instituting actions for penalties" in its place.