D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(A) $24.175 million in additional revenues to the General Fund of the District of the Columbia; and
"(B) All remaining additional revenues to the Workforce Investments account.".
(b) Subsections (b) and (c) are repealed.
Sec. 6004. Tax changes; dedicated arts funding.
(a) Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(1) Section 47-812 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (b-9) is amended as follows:
(i) Paragraph (2) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
"(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the sum of the real property tax rates and special real property tax rates for taxable Class 2 Properties in the District of Columbia beginning October 1, 2018, and each tax year thereafter shall be:
"(i) $1.65 for each $100 of assessed value if the real property's assessed value is not greater than $5 million;
"(ii) $1.77 for each $100 of assessed value if the real property's assessed value is greater than $5,000,000 but not greater than $10 million; or