D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 7101. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Office of the Chief Financial Officer Fingerprinting Authorization Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 7102. Section 2-2504 of section 4 of the Law to Legalize Lotteries, Daily Numbers Games, and Bingo and Raffles for Charitable Purposes in the District of Columbia, effective March 10, 1981 (D.C. Law 3-172; D.C. Official Code § 3-1304), is amended by adding a sentence at the end to read as follows:
"The Chief Financial Officer may require the fingerprinting of the Office's contractors.".
Sec. 7103. Section 47-4406 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding new subsections (g) and (h) to read as follows:
"(g)(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the Office of the Chief Financial Officer is authorized to require federal and state criminal background investigations on any employee, candidate for employment, contractor, or subcontractor of the Office of the Chief Financial Officer that has or will have access to federal tax information for the purpose of determining the individual's suitability to access federal tax information as required by section 6103(p)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 6103(p)(4)).
"(2)(A) The criminal background investigations shall be conducted in accordance with section 6103(p)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 6103(p)(4)), and shall include a fingerprint-based criminal record check of national crime information databases.