D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(B) The Immigrant Children's Program; and
"(C) Health coverage provided under a multiple employer welfare arrangement; provided, that the multiple employer welfare arrangement provided coverage in the District on December 15, 2017, or complies with federal law and regulations applicable to multiple employer welfare arrangements that were in place as of December 15, 2017.
"(12) "Multiple employer welfare arrangement" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 3(40) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, approved September 2, 1974 (88 Stat. 833; 29 U.S.C. § 1002(40)).
"Sec. 47-5102. Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage; exemptions.
"(a) Beginning for tax years after December 31, 2018, and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an applicable individual shall, for each month, ensure that the applicable individual, and any dependent of the applicable individual who is also an applicable individual, maintains minimum essential coverage.