D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(3) Money in the Fund, in order of priority shall be:
"(A) Used for the expenses of the Securities and Banking Bureau in the discharge of its administrative and regulatory duties as prescribed by law; and
"(B) Beginning October 1, 2018 and on October 1 of each year thereafter, converted to local funds revenue in the amount of $11.1 million.".
SUBTITLE B. B. SECURITY OFFICER WAGE
Sec. 2271. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Security Officer Wage Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2272. Section 4(h) of the Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32-1003(h)), is amended to read as follows:
"(h) Beginning on July 1, 2019, and no later than July 1 of each successive year, an employer shall pay a security officer working in an office building in the District of Columbia wages, or any combination of wages and benefits, that are not less than the combined amount of the minimum wage and fringe benefit rate in effect on September 1 of the immediately preceding year for the guard 1 classification established by the United States Secretary of Labor pursuant to Chapter 67 of Title 41 of the United States Code (41 U.S.C. § 6701 et seq.), as amended.".
SUBTITLE C. C. RENTAL HOUSING REGISTRATION UPDATE
Sec. 2281. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Rental Housing Registration Update Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".