D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] (2) Section 47-1355(a)(3) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) An action to foreclose the right of redemption is dismissed for lack of prosecution, or a pleading has not been filed by the plaintiff within the later of one year from the last hearing in the case or October 1, 2019.".
(3) Section 47-1361(b-1) is amended by striking the phrase "and sold as a lien at a tax sale" and inserting the phrase "and appears on a real property tax bill or notice that was mailed to the real property's owner as indicated on the tax roll to the owner's mailing address on the tax roll" in its place.
(4) Section 47-1382(f) is amended to read as follows:
"(f)(1) If the purchaser fails to pay to the Mayor the amount required under this section within 30 days of the final judgment, the final judgment may be vacated as void by the Superior Court on the motion of any party. If the purchaser fails to pay to the Mayor the amount required under this section within one year from the date of the final judgment or by October 1, 2019, whichever is later, the final judgment shall become vacated as void without need for a motion to the Superior Court.
"(2) If the purchaser does not record the deed in the Recorder of Deeds within 30 days of the execution of the deed, the final judgment may be vacated as void by the Superior Court on the motion of any party.