D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] (2) Paragraph (32) is amended to read as follows:
"(32) A deed of title or a security interest instrument as to which the Mayor has issued a valid certification of exemption pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-1005.02 as to both the property conveyed or encumbered and the grantee of the deed of title or the grantor of the security interest; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, to claim an exemption a copy of the certification of exemption shall accompany the deed of title or security interest instrument at the time it is submitted for recordation;".
(b) Section 303(a)(1)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 42-1103(a)(1)(B)), is amended by adding a new sub-subparagraph (iii) to read as follows:
"(iii) If there is no consideration for a lease or ground rent or the consideration is nominal, the rate of tax shall be applied to the fair market value of the real property covered by the lease or ground rent, as determined by the Mayor.".
Sec. 7093. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 47-412.01 is amended by striking the phrase "Office of Tax and Revenue" and inserting the phrase "Chief Financial Officer" in its place.
(b) Chapter 10 is amended as follows: