D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] The agency-level code shall be used to track the operating budget for the administrative expenses of the District's Other Post-Employment Benefits Fund for purposes of section 2109(d-3) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-621.09(d-3)).
Sec. 1033. The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 2109 (D.C. Official Code § 1-621.09) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "other fund of the District." and inserting the phrase "other fund of the District and, subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation." in its place.
(2) A new subsection (d-3) is added to read as follows:
"(d-3) All expenses incurred by the Chief Financial Officer in administering the Fund, including hiring staff for the Office of the Chief Financial Officer, shall be paid out of the Fund, subject to appropriation.