D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] SUBTITLE R. MINORITY AND WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESS ASSESMENT
Sec. 2171. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Minority and Women-Owned Business Assessment Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2172. Section 2 of the Minority and Women-Owned Business Assessment Act of 2008, effective March 26, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-136; D.C. Official Code § 2-214.01), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) The Department shall submit a report of its findings and recommendations of the Program to the Chairman of the Council committee with oversight of the Department of Small and Local Business Development ("Committee"). The report shall be submitted to the Committee no later than March 1 of each year and shall include specific steps for implementing the recommendations.".
(b) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows: