D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "Sec. 47-5106. Annual notification
"The Chief Financial Officer, in consultation with the Authority and the Director of the Department of Health Care Finance, shall develop a program to provide reasonable notice to taxpayers who paid a District shared responsibility payment during the previous taxable year. The notification shall include information on how to apply for:
"(1) Individual health insurance;
"(2) Medicaid; and
"(3) The Children's Health Insurance Program.
"Sec. 47-5107. Individual Insurance Market Affordability and Stability Fund.
"(a) There is established as a special fund the Individual Insurance Market Affordability and Stability Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Mayor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
"(b) Revenue from the District shared responsibility payments collected pursuant to § 47-5103 shall be deposited into the Fund.
"(c) Money in the Fund shall be used to: