D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.01) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (1) is redesignated as paragraph (1A).
(2) A new paragraph (1) is added to read as follows:
"(1) "Designated epinephrine auto-injector" means a disposable drug-delivery system with a spring-activated needle, which is obtained with a prescription for a particular person, that is designed for the emergency administration of epinephrine to a person suffering an episode of anaphylaxis.".
(b) Section 5a (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.04a) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "an undesignated" and inserting the phrase "a designated or undesignated" in its place.
(2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:
"(e) An employee or agent of a public school who is certified pursuant to this section may administer a designated epinephrine auto-injector to the student to whom it is prescribed, who the employee or agent believes in good faith to be suffering or about to suffer an anaphylactic episode.".
Sec. 4073. Applicability.
This subtitle shall apply as of the effective date of this act.
SUBTITLE I. SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHER PREPARATION GRANT
Sec. 4081. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Special Education Teacher Preparation Grant Emergency Act of 2018".