D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] SUBTITLE X. SMALL RETAILER PROPERTY TAX RELIEF
Sec. 7251. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Small Retailer Property Tax Relief Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 7252. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended as follows:
(1) A new section designation is added to read as follows:
47-1807.14. Retailer property tax relief credit.
(2) A new section designation is added to read as follows:
47-1808.14. Retailer property tax relief credit.
(b) A new section 47-1807.14 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-1807.14. Retailer property tax relief credit.
"(a) For the purposes of this section, the term:
"(1) "Qualified corporation" means a corporation that:
"(A) Is engaged in the business of making sales at retail and files a sales tax return pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title reflecting those sales;
"(B) Has less than $2,500,000 in federal gross receipts or sales; and
"(C) Is current on all District tax filings and payments.
"(2) "Qualified retail rental location" means a building or part of a building in the District that during the taxable year is: