D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 3052. Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 16-311 is amended by striking the phrase "Child Fatality Review Committee for inspection if the adoptee is deceased and inspection of the records and papers is necessary for the discharge of the Committee's" and inserting the phrase "Child Fatality Review Committee or the Violence Fatality Review Committee for inspection if the adoptee is deceased and inspection of the records and papers is necessary for the discharge of the relevant Committee's" in its place.
(b) Section 16-1053(c) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The Mayor shall additionally appoint 8 community representatives, none of whom shall be employees of the District, in accordance with section 2(f) of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01(f)).".
(c) Section 16-2331(c)(4) is amended as follows:
(1) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.