D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 2253. Applicability.
This subtitle shall apply as of the effective date of this act.
SUBTITLE A. A. SECURITIES AND BANKING REGULATORY TRUST FUND
Sec. 2261. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Securities and Banking Regulatory Trust Fund Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2262. Section 8(b-2) of the Department of Insurance and Securities Regulation Establishment Act of 1996, effective May 21, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-268; D.C. Official Code § 31-107(b-2)), is amended to read as follows:
"(b-2)(1) There is established within the General Fund of the District of Columbia a trust fund designated as the Securities and Banking Regulatory Trust Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Mayor, through the Commissioner.
"(2) All licensing fees, fines, and any other fees imposed, assessed, and collected for securities regulation and banking regulation shall be deposited into the Fund.