D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(iii) The Authority shall publish the qualifying income levels for the taxable year within 60 days after the announcement of the poverty guidelines announced by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services for that taxable year.
"(C) The percentages identified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph may be adjusted by the Mayor if the eligibility level changes for:
"(i) Medicaid;
"(ii) The Children's Health Insurance Program; or
"(iii) The Immigrant Children's Program.
"Sec. 47-5103. District of Columbia shared responsibility payments.
"(a) If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual, or an applicable individual for whom the taxpayer is liable under subsection (b) of this section, fails to meet the requirement of § 47-5102(a) for one or more months, the taxpayer shall pay a District shared responsibility payment for tax years beginning after December 31, 2018. Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, District shared responsibility payment shall be the same as the Federal shared responsibility payment under section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 5000A) as in effect on December 15, 2017, and its implementing regulations as in effect on December 15, 2017.
"(b)(1) If a District shared responsibility payment is imposed for any month on an individual who is a dependent of a taxpayer during the taxable year, the taxpayer shall be liable for the shared responsibility payment.