D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(b) A resident ordering an arts and humanities motor-vehicle identification tag designed and issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall pay a one-time application fee and a display fee each year thereafter, in amounts to be determined by the Mayor by rule.
"(c) Application fees and annual display fees collected pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be deposited into the Arts and Humanities Enterprise Fund, established by section 6a of the Commission on the Arts and Humanities Act, effective January 29, 1998 (D.C. Law 12-42; D.C. Official Code § 39-205.01).".
(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 50-1501.03) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (I) to read as follows:
"(I) Any person ordering an arts and humanities motor-vehicle identification tag issued pursuant to section 2e(a) shall pay the fees established pursuant to section 2e(b).".
(2) Subsection (d) is amended as follows;
(A) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.
(B) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.