D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
"(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
"Sec. 47-5108. Liability.
"A taxpayer who fails to pay the District of Columbia shared responsibility payment imposed by § 47-5003 shall be subject to all collection, enforcement, and administrative provisions applicable to unpaid taxes or fees, as provided in Chapter 18, Chapter 41, Chapter 42, Chapter 43, and Chapter 44 of this title.
"Sec. 47-5109. Rules.
"(a)(1) All federal regulations implementing section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 5000A), as such regulations were in effect on December 15, 2017, are incorporated by reference into the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations and, unless modified or superseded by regulations issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, shall be used to implement the provisions of this chapter. Federal guidance interpreting the federal regulations implementing section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 5000A), as such guidance was in effect on December 15, 2017, shall also apply.
"(2) The Chief Financial Officer may amend the incorporated regulations and guidance and issue rules to implement the provisions of this chapter; except, that: