D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 2092. The District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code § 6-201 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 26b (D.C. Official Code § 6-227) is amended by adding a new subsection (d-1) to read as follows:
"(d-1) Funds allocated for project-based or sponsor-based voucher assistance pursuant to this section may be used to cover the cost of a security deposit or application fee for a housing unit supported by a grant awarded under this section.".
(b) Section 26c (D.C. Official Code § 6-228) is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g)(1) In addition to the uses authorized by subsection (a) of this section, funds allocated for tenant-based assistance may be used to assist an eligible household in paying a security deposit and application fee for a housing unit the eligible household is leasing or intending to lease under the Authority's Housing Choice Voucher Program.
"(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible household" means a household determined by the Authority to be eligible to participate in the Authority's Housing Choice Voucher Program.".
Sec. 2101. Short title.