D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 6022. Section 5(a)(3)(H) of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-137; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.04(a)(3)(H)), is amended by striking the phrase "in public space and" and inserting the word "and" in its place.
SUBTITLE D. RAIL SAFETY AND SECURITY
Sec. 6031. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Rail Safety and Security Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 6032. The District Department of the Environment Establishment Act of 2005, effective February 15, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-51; D.C. Official Code § 8-151.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 108b(c) (D.C. Official Code § 8-151.08b(c)) is amended as follows:
(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "The Director shall" and inserting the phrase "After the designation of DOEE as the state safety oversight agency, the Director shall" in its place.
(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the period and inserting a semicolon in its place.
(3) Paragraph (4)(B) is amended by striking the period and inserting a semicolon in its place.
(4) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting a semicolon in its place.