D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] "(2) In exchange for a commitment to teach in the early childhood development or the pre-k education system in the District for 3 years, the University of the District of Columbia may provide to a qualified applicant a scholarship, stipend, tuition assistance, or other financial assistance, including financial assistance for mentoring, tutoring, transportation, and child care expenses, to remove barriers to attaining or seeking to attain a higher education credential in the field of early childhood development or early childhood education.".
(e) Section 403 (D.C. Official Code § 38-274.03) is amended as follows:
(1) The section heading is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 403. Higher Education Incentive Program Fund.
(2) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) There is established as a special fund the Higher Education Incentive Program Fund ("HEIP Fund"), which shall be administered by the University of the District of Columbia in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.".
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "HEIG fund" and inserting the phrase "HEIP Fund" in its place.