D.C. Act 22-458. Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2018.
[…] (c) Chapter 13 is amended as follows:
(1) Section 47-1345(b) is amended by striking the phrase "improvements only" and inserting the phrase "improvements only, for the remaining period as provided in the lease and subject to the other terms and conditions of the lease" in its place.
(2) Section 47-1355(a)(3) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) An action to foreclose the right of redemption is dismissed for lack of prosecution, or a pleading has not been filed by the plaintiff within the later of one year from the last hearing in the case or October 1, 2019.".
(3) Section 47-1361(b-1) is amended by striking the phrase "and sold as a lien at a tax sale" and inserting the phrase "and appears on a real property tax bill or notice that was mailed to the real property's owner as indicated on the tax roll to the owner's mailing address on the tax roll" in its place.
(4) Section 47-1382(f) is amended to read as follows:
"(f)(1) If the purchaser fails to pay to the Mayor the amount required under this section within 30 days of the final judgment, the final judgment may be vacated as void by the Superior Court on the motion of any party.