D.C. Law 21-124. Transportation Reorganization Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(2) In the event of an emergency declaration, the Mayor may make a fare or service adjustment for the DC Circulator for the duration of the emergency without complying with the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection.

"(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "fare or service adjustment" shall mean a change in the fare, the creation of a new route, or a significant change to an existing route or schedule of the DC Circulator.".

(e) Section 11r (D.C. Official Code § 50-921.76) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "The Mayor" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, the Mayor" in its place.

(2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) Before making a fare or service adjustment for the DC Streetcar, the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing and publish notice of the fare or service adjustment in the District of Columbia Register.