D.C. Law Library
§ 1–609.57. Residency preference.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, and in accordance with § 1-515.02, an applicant for District government employment in the Management Supervisory Service who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided that the applicant claims the preference. This preference shall be in addition to, and not instead of, qualifications established for the position.
(b) Failure to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of hire into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference shall result in forfeiture of employment.
(c) Verification and enforcement of residency shall occur pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(d) Beginning on May 23, 2019, waivers for residency requirements applicable to employees in the Management Supervisory Service shall be governed by § 1-515.05.