D.C. Law 24-348. Restoring Trust and Credibility to Forensic Sciences Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "Department Laboratory" and inserting the word "Laboratory" in its place.

(2) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "Department of Forensic Sciences Laboratory Fund" and inserting the phrase "Forensic Sciences and Public Health Laboratory Fund" in its place.

(3) Subsection (b)(2) is amended by striking the word "Department" and inserting the word "Laboratory" in its place.

(4) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "Department's laboratories" and inserting the word "Laboratory" in its place.

(k) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 5-1501.07) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) The Laboratory shall be responsible for testing and certifying the accuracy of any District instrument utilized by District law enforcement personnel to test alcohol content of breath.

"(2)(A) A District breath test instrument shall only be used by District law enforcement personnel if it has been certified by the Laboratory, or the Laboratory's designee, to be accurate.