§ 1–610.52. Executive Service pay schedule.
§ 1–610.52a. Public Safety Executive Service pay schedule.
(a) The Executive Service Public Safety Schedule (“DX Public Safety Schedule”) shall be divided into 4 pay levels and shall be the basic pay schedule for subordinate agency heads within the public safety cluster .
(b)(1) The Mayor shall designate the appropriate pay level for each subordinate agency head within the public safety cluster based on market analyses considering the qualifications and work experience of each individual appointee, and other relevant criteria; provided, that each subordinate agency head within the public safety cluster shall be subject to compensation within the limits of the DX Public Safety Schedule unless otherwise authorized by an act of the Council.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Council approves a compensation level of $253,817 for Cathy Lanier, as Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department.
(3) The existing level of compensation for the position in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not be used as the basis for determining the salary of an officeholder in the position of Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department, who takes office after February 24, 2012. The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department shall be subject to compensation within the limits of the DX Public Safety Schedule, except as provided by this chapter.
(4)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Council approves a compensation level of:
(i) $215,035 for Chris T. Geldart, as Director of the Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency, retroactive to May 4, 2015; and
(ii) $203,425 for Gregory M. Dean, as Chief of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department, retroactive to May 4, 2015.
(B) The level of compensation for the positions as approved in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be used as the basis for determining the salary of an officeholder in the position of Director of the Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency or the position of Chief of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department.
(c) A person paid from the DX Public Safety Schedule shall not be entitled to premium pay.
(d) Each level within the schedule shall have a minimum and maximum salary range established by the Mayor, subject to Council review and approval by resolution. Initial salary ranges shall be submitted by the Mayor to the Council for a 60-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove of the proposed changes to the salary ranges by resolution within this 60-day period, the proposed salary ranges shall be deemed approved.
(e) Any changes to the salary ranges established pursuant to subsection (d) of this section shall be submitted by the Mayor to the Council for a 15-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove of the proposed changes to the salary ranges by resolution within this 15-day period, the proposed salary ranges shall be deemed approved.
(f) Initial salary ranges and any changes to the salary ranges shall become effective upon approval and shall be published in the District of Columbia Register no later than 45 days after their approval.
(g) For the purposes of this section, the term “public safety cluster” means the following District agencies or any successor agencies:
(1) Department of Forensic Sciences;
(2) Office of the Chief Medical Examiner;
(3) Department of Fire and Emergency Medical Services;
(4) Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services;
(5) Metropolitan Police Department;
(6) Department of Corrections;
(7) Office of Unified Communications; and
(8) Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency.