§ 1–610.52. Executive Service pay schedule.
§ 1–610.59. District of Columbia residency.
(a) An appointee to the Executive Service shall become a resident of the District of Columbia within 180 days after the effective date of the person's appointment and shall remain a resident of the District of Columbia during the period of the appointment.
(b) An appointee's failure to become a District of Columbia resident or to maintain residency shall result in the forfeiture of the position to which the person has been appointed.
(c) Residency shall be verified and enforced pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(d) Beginning on May 23, 2019, waivers for residency requirements applicable to employees in the Executive Service shall be governed by § 1-515.05; provided, that a waiver of the residency requirement described in subsection (a) of this section issued before May 23, 2019, shall remain effective for the duration of the individual's appointment to the position for which the individual received the waiver.