§ 2–502. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
(1)(A) The term “Mayor” means the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or his or her designated agent.
(B) The term “Council” means the Council of the District of Columbia established by § 1-204.01(a) unless the term “District of Columbia Council” is used in which event it shall mean the District of Columbia Council established by subsection (a) of § 201 of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1967 (81 Stat. 948).
* * *
(i) The contents of the statement are indicated to the public on one or more signs, signals, meters, markings or other similar devices located on or adjacent to a street, avenue, road, highway or other public space and are posted on the website of the District Department of Transportation;
(ii) The proposed installation, modification or removal of the statement is based on engineering or other technical considerations;
(iii) The proposed installation, modification or removal of the statement does not involve substantial policy considerations; and
(iv) The Council and the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commissions (“ANC”) are provided with 30 days' written notice, or 10 days' written notice if the District Department of Transportation has published brief reasoning on its website describing how the proposed installation, modification, or removal will increase safety at a location identified as a high-risk intersection or corridor in the Multimodal Long-Range Transportation Plan, via electronic delivery, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, of an agency’s intent to install, modify or remove any of these statements, and any ANC recommendation, if provided, is given great weight pursuant to § 1-309.10.
(7) The term “rulemaking” means Mayor’s or agency’s process for the formulation, amendment, or repeal of a rule.
(8) The term “contested case” means a proceeding before the Mayor or any agency in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by any law (other than this subchapter), or by constitutional right, to be determined after a hearing before the Mayor or before an agency, but shall not include:
(A) Any matter subject to a subsequent trial of the law and the facts de novo in any court;
(B) The selection or tenure of an officer or employee of the District;
(C) Proceedings in which decisions rest solely on inspections, tests, or elections;
(D) Cases in which the Mayor or an agency act as an agent for a court of the District; and
* * *
(G) Taking of other compulsory or restrictive action.
(17) The term “regulation” means the whole or any part of any District of Columbia Council statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or to describe the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of the Mayor, District of Columbia Council, or any agency.
(18) The term “public record” includes all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, vote data (including ballot-definition material, raw data, and ballot images), or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body. Public records include information stored in an electronic format.
(18A) The term “public body” means the Mayor, an agency, or the Council of the District of Columbia.
(19) The term “adjudication” means the agency process, other than rulemaking, for the formulation, issuance, and enforcement of an order.
(20) The term “publish” means, for the official publications described in § 2-504, to issue, in print or electronic format, textual or graphic material for sale or distribution to the public.