D.C. Law 22-87. Office of Employee Appeals Hearing Examiner Classification Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 601 (D.C. Official Code § 1-606.01) is amended by adding a new subsection (m) to read as follows:

"(m) Hearing examiners employed by the Office of Employee Appeals shall be licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia.".

(b) Section 851(2) (D.C. Official Code § 1-608.51(2)), is amended to read as follows:

"(2) "Attorney" means:

"(A) Any position which is classified as part of Series 905, except for any position that is occupied by a person whose duties, in whole or in substantial part, consist of hearing cases as an administrative law judge or as an administrative hearing officer; and

"(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a hearing examiner employed by the Office of Employee Appeals.".

Sec. 3. Applicability.

(a) This act shall apply upon the date of inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan.