D.C. Law 22-87. Office of Employee Appeals Hearing Examiner Classification Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Office of Employee Appeals Hearing Examiner Classification Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 601 (D.C. Official Code § 1-606.01) is amended by adding a new subsection (m) to read as follows:

"(m) Hearing examiners employed by the Office of Employee Appeals shall be licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia.".

(b) Section 851(2) (D.C. Official Code § 1-608.51(2)), is amended to read as follows:

"(2) "Attorney" means: