D.C. Act 24-231. Tenant Safe Harbor Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] "(3) The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to complaints involving subtenants.
"(e) The person aggrieved shall not file a complaint pursuant seeking relief pursuant to this section based on consistent late payment of rent by a tenant occurring between the dates of March 11, 2020, and 60 days after the expiration of the public health emergency declared in response to the novel 2019 coronavirus (SARS CoV-2).
"(f) Subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section shall not apply to complaints involving commercial tenants.".
(2) Section 16-1503 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 16-1503. Judgment and execution for possession.
"When, upon a trial in a proceeding pursuant to this chapter, it appears that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises, judgment and execution for the possession shall be awarded in his favor, with costs, except when the court finds the residential tenant has established a financial or medical hardship defense under § 16-1501(c)(4)(A); and if the plaintiff becomes nonsuit or fails to prove his right to the possession, the defendant shall have judgment and execution for his costs.".
(b) Section 501 of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01), is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: