D.C. Act 24-231. Tenant Safe Harbor Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] "(5) By August 9, 2021, the Mayor shall, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), promulgate emergency rules to implement this subsection, including guidance on the District's and the companies' responsibilities under this subsection.".
(c) Subsection (p)(1) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) "Payment assistance programs" shall mean LIHEAP, UDP, or CAP.".
Sec. 3. Tenant Safe Harbor for Financial Hardship.
(a) Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(1) Section 16-1501 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 16-1501. Definition; summons.
"(a) When a person detains possession of real property without right, or after his right to possession has ceased, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, on complaint under oath verified by the person aggrieved by the detention, or by his agent or attorney having knowledge of the facts, may issue a summons in English and Spanish to the party complained of to appear and show cause why judgment should not be given against him for the restitution of possession.
"(b) The person aggrieved shall not file a complaint seeking restitution of possession pursuant to this section for nonpayment of rent in an amount less than $600. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the person aggrieved from filing a complaint to recover the amount owed.