D.C. Law 22-200. Rental Housing Commission Independence Clarification Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Rental Housing Commission Independence Clarification Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 103 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.03) is amended by adding a new paragraph (16A) to read as follows:

"(16A) "Independent agency" means any board or commission of the District of Columbia government not subject to the administrative control of the Mayor.".

(b) Section 201 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The Rental Housing Commission is established as an independent agency within the executive branch of the District government.".

(2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows: