D.C. Law Library
§ 1–617.15. Collective bargaining agreements.
(a) An agreement with a labor organization is subject to the approval of the Mayor or his or her designee; provided, that an agreement with a labor organization of employees of the Office of the Attorney General is subject to the approval of the Attorney General, and an agreement with a labor organization of employees of the District of Columbia Board of Education or the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia is subject to the approval of the respective Boards. An agreement shall be approved within 45 days from the date of its execution by the parties, if it conforms to applicable law. If disapproved because certain provisions are asserted to be contrary to law, the agreement shall either be returned to the parties for renegotiation of the offensive provisions or such provisions shall be deleted from the agreement. An agreement which has not been approved or disapproved within the prescribed period of 45 days shall go into effect on the 46th day and shall be binding on the parties.
(b) The Mayor and each appropriate personnel authority shall submit the collective bargaining agreement to the Council for its information.