(a) Subsection (e) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph 31 is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(2) A new paragraph (32) is added to read as follows:

"(32) Commission on the Arts and Humanities, established by section 4 of the Commission on the Arts and Humanities Act, effective October 21, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-22; D.C. Official Code § 39-203).".

(b) Subsection (f)(11) is repealed.

SUBTITLE B. COMPENSATION FOR SERVICE ON CERTAIN BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

Sec. 241. Section 1108 of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-611.08), is amended as follows:

(a) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

"(a-1) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, members of boards and commissions shall not be compensated for time expended in the performance of official duties except as authorized by subsections (b), (c), (c-1), (c-2), and (c-3) of this section.".

(b) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) Members of the following boards and commissions shall be entitled to compensation in the form of a salary as currently authorized by law:

"(1) Public Service Commission;

"(2) Contract Appeals Board;

"(3) Rental Housing Commission;