(3) Subsection (s) is amended to read as follows:

"(s) Commissioners shall be entitled to compensation as provided in section 1108 of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-611.08).".

(c) Section 13 (D.C. Official Code § 6-212) is repealed.

Sec. 255. The Tobacco Settlement Trust Fund Establishment Act of 1999, effective October 20, 1999 (D.C. Law 13-38; D.C. Official Code § 7-1811.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2302(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1811.01(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "Board of Trustees of the Tobacco Settlement Trust Fund established under section 2302a" and inserting the phrase "Office of the Chief Financial Officer" in its place.

(b) Section 2302a (D.C. Official Code § 7-1811.02) is repealed.