The Board may establish and publish, for 30 days comment, additional criteria which shall be used in reviewing the petitions for exemptions.".

PART 3. LAW REVISION COMMISSION

Sec. 221. Section 406(b)(11) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-604.06(b)(11)), is amended by striking the phrase "the personnel authority is the District of Columbia Law Revision Commission" and inserting the phrase "the personnel authority is the Chairman of the Council" in its place.

Sec. 222. Section 2 of the District of Columbia Law Revision Commission Act of 1980, effective February 26, 1981 (D.C. Law 3-119; D.C. Official Code § 45-301), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) There is established as an advisory body to the Council of the District of Columbia the District of Columbia Law Revision Commission ("Commission"), which shall be composed of 9 members, as follows:

"(1) Four members appointed by the Council of the District of Columbia;

"(2) Two members appointed by the Mayor of the District of Columbia;