Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–612.02. Legal public holidays.
(a) Legal public holidays are as follows:
(1) New Year’s Day, January 1st of each year;
(2) Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.’s Birthday, the 3rd Monday in January of each year;
(3) Washington’s Birthday, the 3rd Monday in February of each year;
(4) Memorial Day, the last Monday in May of each year;
(4A) Juneteenth National Independence Day, June 19th of each year;
(5) Independence Day, July 4th of each year;
(6) Labor Day, the 1st Monday in September of each year;
(7) Indigenous Peoples' Day, the 2nd Monday in October of each year;
(8) Veterans Day, November 11th of each year;
(9) Thanksgiving Day, the 4th Thursday in November of each year;
(10) Christmas Day, December 25th of each year; and
(11) Beginning in the year 2007, District of Columbia Emancipation Day, April 16th of each year.
(b) For purposes of pay and leave with respect to a legal public holiday listed in subsection (a) of this section and any other day designated to be a legal holiday by the Mayor, the following rules and regulations shall apply:
(1) For full-time employees whose basic workweek is Monday through Friday, if a legal holiday occurs on Saturday, the Friday immediately before is a legal public holiday and if a legal holiday occurs on Sunday, the Monday immediately following is a legal public holiday;
(2) For full-time employees whose basic workweek is other than Monday through Friday, except the regular weekly nonworkday administratively scheduled for the employee instead of Sunday, the workday immediately before that regular weekly nonworkday is a legal public holiday for the employee; and
(3) For part-time employees, a legal holiday or a day designated as a holiday under paragraph (1) of this subsection which falls on the employee’s regularly scheduled workday is a legal public holiday for the employee.
(c) January 20th of each 4th year starting in 1981, Inauguration Day, is a legal public holiday for the purpose of pay and leave of employees scheduled to work on that day. When January 20th of any 4th year falls on Sunday, the next succeeding day selected for the public observance of the inauguration of the President is a legal public holiday for the purposes of this section.
(d) When an employee, having a regularly scheduled tour of duty is relieved or prevented from working on a day District agencies are closed by order of the Mayor, he or she is entitled to the same pay for that day as for a day on which an ordinary day’s work is performed.
(e) The Mayor shall prescribe rules and regulations governing the pay and leave of employees in connection with legal public holidays and other designated nonworkdays.
(f) The Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia shall have authority to establish not more than 3 additional holidays to honor persons or events germane to academic interests.