D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] (a) Section 47-1801.04 is amended by adding new paragraphs (39A), (39B), (39C), and (39D) to read as follows:

"(39A) "Qualified opportunity fund" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 1400Z-2 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved December 22, 2017 (131 Stat. 2184; 26 U.S.C. § 1400Z-2) ("section 1400Z-2").

"(39B) "Qualified opportunity zone" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 1400Z-2.

"(39C) "Qualified opportunity zone business" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 1400Z-2.

"(39D) "Qualified opportunity zone business property" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 1400Z-2.".

(b) Section 47-1803.03(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (20) to read as follows:

"(20) Capital Gains. --

"(A) Deferral of a capital gains tax payment for investing in a qualified opportunity fund ("QOF") shall be realized only if the taxpayer invests in a QOF that meets the criteria set forth in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph;