D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(b) No payment shall be made under this section until such time that the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services approves the Medicaid State Plan amendment, associated template, and other authorities authorizing the Medicaid payments described in this section.

"(c) The Medicaid payment methodologies authorized under this section shall not be altered unless such alteration is necessary to gain approval from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.".

Sec. 5003. Section 5013(a) of the Medicaid Hospital Inpatient Rate Supplement Act of 2017, effective December 13, 2017 (D.C. Law 22-33; D.C. Official Code § 44-664.13(a)), is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Beginning October 1, 2020, and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 5087, the District, through the Office of Tax and Revenue, may charge each hospital a fee based on its inpatient net patient revenue.

"(2) The fee shall be charged at a uniform rate necessary to generate no more than $8,454,038 to support inpatient Medicaid Fee-for-Service and managed care rates at the District Fiscal Year 2015 level of not less than 98% of cost to non-specialty hospitals.