D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(24)(A) "Cost-of-living adjustment" means the ratio of CPI for the preceding calendar year and the CPI for the base year.

"(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term:

"(i) "Base year" means the calendar year ending December 31, 2020.

"(ii) "CPI" means the average of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-MD-VA-WV Metropolitan Statistical Area (or such successor metropolitan statistical area that includes the District) for the preceding calendar year.".

Sec. 7133. Section 102a of the Highway Trust Fund Establishment Act of 1996, effective October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01a), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Revenue derived from the local transportation surcharge on motor vehicle fuels sold or otherwise disposed of by an importer or by a user, or used for commercial purposes, pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-2301(a-1), shall be transferred to the Capital Improvements Program to fund the renovation, repair, and maintenance of local transportation infrastructure.".

SUBTITLE L. NEW COMMUNITIES CLARIFICATION

Sec. 7141. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "New Communities Bond Clarification Amendment Act of 2020".