D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(4) Include a process for resolving disagreements between DCPS and MPD at all levels; and

"(5) Provide for MPD advice and consultation on DCPS school building security and emergency operations plans.".

(f) Section 105 (D.C. Official Code § 5-132.05) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 105. Authority to issue RFPs for school security-related contracts.

"(a)(1) By October 1, 2020, DCPS shall be responsible for administering and funding any security-related contract effective during the 2020-2021 school year.

"(2) MPD shall transfer to DCPS all personnel, property, funds, or records necessary for DCPS to administer and fund any security-related contract effective during the 2020-2021 school year.