D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] Sec. 4056. The District of Columbia School Reform Act of 1995, approved April 26, 1996 (110 Stat. 1321-107; D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2204(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.04(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (23) to read as follows:

"(23) School expenditures and budgets. —

"(A) Beginning July 29, 2022, and annually thereafter, the Board of Trustees of each public charter school shall prepare and submit to the Public Charter School Board and OSSE, for each campus under its control, the following data:

"(i) Actual expenditures for the prior school year;

"(ii) The current school year's budget; and

"(iii) A draft budget for the following school year.