D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(f) Shared work benefits shall be charged to employers' experience rating accounts in the same manner as unemployment compensation is charged under the employment security law, unless waived by federal or District law. Employers liable for payments in lieu of contributions shall have shared work benefits attributed to service in their employ in the same manner as unemployment compensation is attributed, unless waived by federal or District law.".

(g) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 51-178) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the weekly benefit for a participating employee shall be the product of the regular weekly unemployment compensation amount for a week of total unemployment multiplied by the percentage of reduction in the participating employee's usual weekly hours of work.

"(2) The shared work benefit for a participating employee who performs work for another employer during weeks covered by a shared work plan shall be calculated as follows: