D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] (2) Subsection (b)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) A person required to submit documents pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall submit the documents online through the Internet-based portal, unless the Mayor exempts the person from online reporting because it creates a hardship for the person, in which case, the person shall submit the documents in hard-copy form.".

(3) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows:

"(d) For the purposes of this section the term "tipped worker" means an employee paid in accordance with section 4(f).".

(b) Section 12(d)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1011(d)(1)) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (E-i) to read as follows:

"(E-i) $500 against an employer for each failure to timely submit the quarterly wage report required pursuant to section 10a, in its entirety, unless the employer proves that it used a third-party payroll business to process the relevant quarter's payroll for the employer.".

SUBTITLE O. UNIVERSAL PAID LEAVE FUND

Sec. 2141. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Universal Paid Leave Fund Amendment Act of 2020".