D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] Sec. 7182. Section 47-1810.08(b) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "beginning with the 10th year of the combined filing" and inserting the phrase "beginning with the 15th year of the combined filing" in its place.

(b) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the number "2015" and inserting the number "2020" in its place.

SUBTITLE Q. ESTATE TAX ADJUSTMENT

Sec. 7191. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Estate Tax Adjustment Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 7192. Section 47-3701 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (4) is amended as follows:

(1) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the phrase "dying after December 31, 2017" and inserting the phrase "whose death occurs after December 31, 2017, but before January 1, 2021" in its place.

(2) A new subparagraph (F) is added to read as follows:

"(F) For a decedent whose death occurs after December 31, 2020:

"(i) The maximum amount of credit for state death taxes allowed by section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code;