D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] (a) Section 203 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1202.03) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (10K) is amended by striking the period and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(2) A new paragraph (10L) is added to read as follows:

"(10L) To issue grants pursuant to section 208(h) to support go-go music in the District of Columbia.".

(b) Section 204(m) (D.C. Official Code § 10-1202.04(m)), is amended by striking the phrase "Fiscal Year 2019 or Fiscal Year 2020" and inserting the phrase "Fiscal Year 2020 or Fiscal Year 2021" in its place.

(c) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1202.08) is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) For Fiscal Year 2021, the Authority shall issue not less than $1 million in grants from the Convention Center Fund to support go-go related programming, branding, tourism, and marketing; provided, that funds are available for such purpose and that the Authority first satisfy its current liabilities and legally required reserves, which shall not include the elective purchase or redemption of outstanding indebtedness, unless such purchase or redemption is for the purpose of securing a lower cost of borrowing and lower debt service payments.".

SUBTITLE E. PARKSIDE PARCEL E AND J MIXED-INCOME APARTMENTS TAX ABATEMENT

Sec. 7041. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Parkside Parcel E and J Mixed-Income Apartments Tax Abatement Amendment Act of 2020".