D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(3) The Commissioner may waive the requirement in subsection (a) of this section and may provide matching funds of up to $4 for every dollar the account holder deposits into the opportunity account when adequate federal or private matching funds are not available. For each additional dollar of matching funds that the District provides to an opportunity account pursuant to such a waiver, the aggregate matching funds limit set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection for that account shall be increased by $1.".

(c) Section 9(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-307.68(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (6) is repealed.

(2) Paragraph (8) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(3) A new paragraph (9) is added to read as follows:

"(9) To pay for any cost, expense, or item authorized by a rule issued pursuant to section 14.".

(d) Section 10 (D.C. Official Code § 1-307.69) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(i) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "; or" and inserting a semicolon in its place.