D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] (4) Paragraph (7) is repealed.

(5) Paragraph (8) is amended by striking the phrase "a rental housing development that receives an allocation of federal Low-Income Housing Tax Credits from the Department" and inserting the phrase "a rental housing development in the District that receives an allocation of federal low-income housing tax credits under section 42(h)(1) or (4) of the 1986 Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(1) or (4)) after October 1, 2021, and receives an executed extended low-income housing commitment pursuant to section 42(h)(6)(B) of the 1986 Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B)) from the Department dated on or after October 1, 2021".

(c) Section 47-4802 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) There is established a District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit.".

(2) Subsection (b) is repealed.

(3) Subsection (c) is repealed.

(4) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "tax credit award" and inserting the phrase "tax credit" in its place.

(d) Section 47-4803 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follow: