D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] (b) Of the amount transferred to UDC pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, no less than one-third of the funds shall be deposited into UDC's endowment fund.

SUBTITLE E. ADULT AND RESIDENTIAL PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL STABLIZATION

Sec. 4041. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Adult and Residential Public Charter School Funding Stabilization Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 4042. Section 107b of the Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools and Public Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-348; D.C. Official Code § 38-2906.02), is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as follows:

"(c-1)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (b), (c), (d), and (g) of this section, for School Year 2020-2021, the annual payment pursuant to the Funding Formula for each adult education program and each residential public charter school shall equal the total estimated costs for the number of District resident students projected to be enrolled in the adult education program or the residential public charter school, during School Year 2020-2021, including the costs of all add-on components provided in sections106 and 106a, based on the program or school's enrollment projections contained in the Mayor's Fiscal Year 2021 proposed budget, as modified pursuant to section 107(e).

"(2)(A) The first quarterly payment shall be 35% of a school's annual payment.

"(B) A school's October 25, January 15, and April 15 payments shall each equal 1/3 of the school's total remaining annual payment after the first quarterly payment is made.