D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(ii) "Public schools" includes public charter schools.".

(b) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows:

"(f)(1) To support the establishment of common financial reporting standards required pursuant to subsection (b)(10) of this section, the Deputy Mayor for Education may issue grants not to exceed $200,000, in Fiscal Year 2021.

"(2) Grants issued pursuant to this subsection shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in the Grant Administration Act of 2013, effective December 24, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.11 et seq.).".

Sec. 4053. Section 3(b) of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000, effective October 21, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-176; D.C. Official Code § 38-2602(b)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (3A) to read as follows:

"(3A) Beginning in May 2024, and annually thereafter, electronically publish for each public school and public charter school the previous school year's expenditures, based on the common financial reporting standards established by the Department of Education pursuant to section 202(b)(10) of the Department of Education Establishment Act of 2007, effective June 12, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-9; D.C. Official Code § 38-191(b)(10)), in a manner that permits the public to easily compare expenditures between individual schools and between local education agencies.".

Sec. 4054. The Board of Education Continuity and Transition Amendment Act of 2004, effective December 7, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-211; D.C. Official Code §§ 38-2831 and 38-2951 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2831) is amended as follows: