D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(1) For the first year of service, 18% of their total debt, not to exceed $36,000;

"(2) For the second year of service, 26% of their total debt, not to exceed $52,000;

"(3) For the third year of service, 28% of their total debt, not to exceed $56,000; and

"(4) For the fourth year of service, 28% of their total debt, not to exceed $56,000.".

(c) Section 16a (D.C. Official Code § 7-751.15a) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "loan repayments" and inserting the phrase "loan repayments and retention incentives" in its place.

(2) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows:

"(d) The Department of Health shall segregate the $1.5 million local funds enhancement provided in the Fiscal Year 2021 budget into a separate subaccount, which shall only be expended for:

"(1) Section 3(b)(3); or

"(2) Section 9(a-1).".

SUBTITLE G. HEALTH CARE GRANT-MAKING AUTHORITY

Sec. 5061. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Fiscal Year 2021 Health Care Grant-Making Authority Amendment Act of 2020".