D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] (b) In Fiscal Year 2021, of the funds allocated to the Non-Departmental Account, $1,000,000 shall be transferred to Events DC to use for the grant authorized by subsection (a) of this section.

(c) A grant awarded pursuant to this section shall be in addition to any other grant awarded by Events DC in support of the Festival.

SUBTITLE K. MOTOR VEHICLE FUEL TAX

Sec. 7131. Short Title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Motor Vehicle Fuel Tax Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 7132. Chapter 23 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-2301 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:

"(4) This subsection shall not apply after September 30, 2020.".

(2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) The District shall levy and collect a tax and a local transportation surcharge ("surcharge") on motor vehicle fuels sold or otherwise disposed of by an importer or by a user, or used for commercial purposes.

"(2) As of October 1, 2020:

"(A) The rate of tax shall be $.235 per gallon; and

"(B) The surcharge shall be $.053 per gallon;