D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(c) Money deposited in the Fund shall be used by ABRA for the purpose of administering the medical marijuana program.

"(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.

"(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.

"(e) Funds received from penalties and fines imposed under section 9 shall be credited to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.".

(h) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.13) is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-1) Pursuant to the transfer of functions of the Department of Health to ABRA by D.C. Official Code § 25-204.02, the Mayor shall issue rules in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, which rules shall allow registered dispensaries to provide medical marijuana to qualifying patients through delivery, curbside pickup, and at-the-door options.".

Sec. 5013. Chapter 2 of Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:

25-204.02. Medical marijuana program; transfer of functions of the Department of Health.