D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] (d) Section 5065(a) (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.04(a)) is amended by striking the phrase "the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services approves the Medicaid State Plan amendment" and inserting the phrase "the District obtains approvals required by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for" in its place.

(e) Section 5066 (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.05) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 5066. Medicaid outpatient hospital access payments; payments to MCOs.

"(a) For visits and services beginning October 1, 2020, the District shall pay managed care organizations ("MCOs") at a rate sufficient to support payments to hospitals located in the District for outpatient services at a rate that is not less than 130% of the District Fiscal Year 2020 fee-for-service base rate and shall direct MCOs to pay such rate to their participating hospitals located in the