D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(A) Conditions have changed since the plan was approved; and

"(B) The Director determines that the proposed modification is consistent with and supports the purposes of the approved plan.

"(2) The Director shall approve or disapprove a request for substantial modification, in writing, within 15 calendar days of receiving the request and promptly shall communicate the decision to the employer. If the request is approved, the notice of approval shall contain the effective date of the modification.".

(f) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 51-177) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 8. Employee eligibility for shared work benefits.

"(a) A participating employee is eligible to receive shared work benefits with respect to any week only if the individual is monetarily eligible for unemployment compensation, not otherwise disqualified from unemployment compensation, and:

"(1) With respect to the week for which shared work benefits are claimed, the participating employee was covered by a shared work plan that was approved prior to that week;