D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(9) Provide any additional information or certifications that the Director determines to be appropriate for purposes of the shared work unemployment compensation program, consistent with requirements issued by the United States Secretary of Labor; and

"(10) Provide written approval of the proposed shared work plan by the collective bargaining representative for any employees covered by a collective bargaining agreement who will participate in the plan.".

(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 51-174) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 5. Approval and disapproval of a shared work plan.

"(a)(1) The Director shall approve or disapprove an application for a shared work plan in writing within 15 calendar days of its receipt and promptly issue a notice of approval or disapproval to the employer.

"(2) A decision disapproving the shared work plan shall clearly identify the reasons for the disapproval.