D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(2) An amount equal to the non-federal share of the total available spending room under the outpatient Medicaid upper payment limit for District operated hospitals applicable to District Fiscal Year 2020, consistent with the federal approval of the authorizing Medicaid State Plan amendment or associated templates and other authorities; plus".

(d) Section 5065(a) (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.04(a)) is amended by striking the phrase "the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services approves the Medicaid State Plan amendment" and inserting the phrase "the District obtains approvals required by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for" in its place.

(e) Section 5066 (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.05) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 5066. Medicaid outpatient hospital access payments; payments to MCOs.