D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] SUBTITLE G. LITIGATION SUPPORT FUND AND GRANT-MAKING AUTHORITY

Sec. 3061. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Litigation Support Fund and Grant-Making Authority Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 3062. The Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective May 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-160; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.81 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 106b (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended by striking the phrase "Funding staff positions, up to a maximum amount of $4 million" and inserting the phrase "Funding staff positions, personnel costs, and employee retirement and separation incentives, up to a maximum amount of $6 million" in its place.

(B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2020, up to $7 million deposited into the Fund each fiscal year may be used for the purposes of crime reduction, violence interruption, and other public safety initiatives.".