D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] SUBTITLE E. OFFICE ON RETURNING CITIZEN AFFAIRS

Sec. 3041. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Moving the Office on Returning Citizen Affairs Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 3042. Section 3022 of the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice Establishment Act of 2011, effective September 14, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-21; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.191), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Be responsible for providing guidance and support to, and coordination of, public safety, justice, and returning citizen agencies within the District of Columbia government, including the Office on Returning Citizen Affairs, established by section 3 of the Office on Ex-Offender Affairs and Commission on Re-Entry and Ex-Offender Affairs Establishment Act of 2006, effective March 8, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-243; D.C. Official Code § 24-1302);".

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: