D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] TITLE VI. OPERATIONS AND INFRASTRUCTURE

SUBTITLE A. OPPORTUNITY ACCOUNTS

Sec. 6001. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Opportunity Accounts Expansion Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 6002. The Opportunity Accounts Act of 2000, effective April 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-266; D.C. Official Code § 1-307.61 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 1-307.61) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A) to read as follows:

"(2A) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking.".

(b) Section 8(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-307.67(b)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "per account." and inserting the phrase "per account, except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection; and" in its place.

(3) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows: