D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] SUBTITLE F. HEALTH PROFESSIONAL RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION

Sec. 5051. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "District of Columbia Health Professional Recruitment and Retention Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 5052. The District of Columbia Health Professional Recruitment Program Act of 2005, effective March 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-71; D.C. Official Code § 7-751.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 7-751.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "recruitment tool" and inserting the phrase "recruitment and retention tool" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Based on the availability of funds, the Program will pay for, among other expenses, the cost of education necessary to obtain a health professional degree. The Program will pay toward the outstanding principal, interest, and related expense of federal, state, or local government loans and commercial loans obtained by the participant for:

"(1) School tuition and required fees incurred by the participant;

"(2) Reasonable educational expenses; and