D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] (C) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "allocated to such taxpayer" and inserting the phrase "allocated to such transferee, purchaser, assignee, or party to whom a credit is allocated" in its place.

(6) Subsection (f)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "A tax credit allowed under this section shall not be denied to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified project" and inserting the phrase "A District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit allowed under this section shall not be denied with respect to any qualified project" in its place.

(e) Section 47-4804 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The owner of a qualified project eligible for the District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit shall submit a copy of the eligibility statement issued by the Department with respect to the qualified project at the time of filing the return required to be filed by the owner pursuant to § 47-1805.02. In the case of failure to attach the eligibility statement, a credit under this section shall not be allowed with respect to such qualified project for that year until the copy is provided to the Chief Financial Officer and the Commissioner.".