D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] SUBTITLE G. TAX ABATEMENTS FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING

Sec. 2061. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Tax Abatements for Affordable Housing in High-Need Areas Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 2062. Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:

47-860. Tax abatement for affordable housing in high-need affordable housing areas.

(b) A new section 47-860 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-860. Tax abatement for affordable housing in high-need affordable housing areas.

"(a) Real property tax imposed by § 47-811 on real property certified as eligible pursuant to subsection (d) of this section shall be abated for the period set forth in subsection (c) of this section; provided, that:

"(1) The real property is located in a high-need affordable housing area;

"(2) The real property is designated by the Mayor pursuant to subsection (b) of this section;