D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(15) To discuss matters involving personally identifiable information of students; and

"(16)(A) When the public body is the board of trustees for a public charter school, to meet with the staff of an eligible chartering authority, for the purpose of being evaluated by the eligible chartering authority.

"(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be construed to permit the board of trustees for a public charter school to close a meeting that would otherwise be open merely because the staff of an eligible charting authority is participating.".

(c) Section 406(3) (D.C. Official Code § 2-576(3)) is amended by striking the phrase "subsection, notice" and inserting the phrase "subsection, except for meetings of boards of trustees for public charter schools, notice" in its place.

(d) Section 408(b)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 2-578(b)(1)) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase ", or in the case of a board of trustees for a public charter school, no later than 30 business days after the meeting.".