D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] (2) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows:

"(d) The Department of Health shall segregate the $1.5 million local funds enhancement provided in the Fiscal Year 2021 budget into a separate subaccount, which shall only be expended for:

"(1) Section 3(b)(3); or

"(2) Section 9(a-1).".

SUBTITLE G. HEALTH CARE GRANT-MAKING AUTHORITY

Sec. 5061. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Fiscal Year 2021 Health Care Grant-Making Authority Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 5062. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01), is amended by adding a new subsection (l) to read as follows:

"(l)(1) For Fiscal Year 2021, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the authority to award one or more competitive grants in an amount not to exceed $250,000 to fund an initiative to connect prenatal care for residents in Wards 7 and 8 to labor and delivery options in other parts of the District.

"(2) In establishing the criteria for the award of grants pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Department shall prioritize community-based initiatives that:

"(A) Offer peer support networks;

"(B) Provide co-management of the patient's treatment;