D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(c) Cash assistance provided to eligible individuals pursuant to this section shall not be considered in determining eligibility for any means-tested programs administered by the District.

"(d) For the purposes of this section the term:

"(1) "COVID-19" means the disease caused by the novel coronavirus SARS-CoV-2.

"(2) COVID-19 relief" means federal monetary assistance, including tax credits, provided under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27, 2020 (134 Stat. 281; 15 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq.).".

Sec. 7213. Non-taxability.

Section 47-1803.02(a)(2) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to add a new subparagraph (JJ) to read as follows:

"(JJ) Cash assistance for excluded workers given pursuant to grants awarded by the Washington Convention and Sports Authority in 2020.".

TITLE VIII. SPECIAL PURPOSE AND DEDICATED REVENUE FUNDS

Sec. 8001. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Designated Fund Transfer Act of 2020".