D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] SUBTITLE H. CHIEF OF POLICE TERM OF OFFICE

Sec. 3071. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Chief of Police Term of Office Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 3072. Section l of An Act Relating to the Metropolitan police of the District of Columbia, approved February 28, 1901 (31 Stat. 819; D.C. Official Code § 5-105.01), is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e)(1) Effective May 2, 2017, the term of office for Chief of Police shall be 4 years; except, that the Mayor may earlier terminate a Chief of Police with or without cause during that Chief of Police's term of office.