D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] This subtitle may be cited as the "Stevie Sellows Direct Support Professionals Quality Improvements Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 5022. Section 47-1273(a) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the figure "5.5%" and inserting the figure "6.0%" in its place.

SUBTITLE D. MEDICAID RESERVE RE-ESTABLISHMENT

Sec. 5031. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Medicaid Reserve Re-Establishment Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 5032. The Department of Health Care Finance Establishment Act of 2007, effective February 27, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-109; D.C. Official Code § 7-771.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 8a (D.C. Official Code § 7-771.07a), is amended by adding a new subsection (a-3) to read as follows:

"(a-3) For Fiscal Year 2021, the Director may issue grants pursuant to section 8b(b)(4)(B)(ii) and (iii).".

(b) A new section 8b is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 8b. Medicaid reserve.

"(a) Beginning October 1, 2020, a Medicaid reserve shall be re-established as paper agency of the Department.