D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] "(I) A charter school facility incubator that leased the former Birney Elementary School Building as of October 1, 2020; or

"(II) A public charter school that occupied all, or a portion of, the former Birney Elementary School building as of October 1, 2020.".

Sec. 4073. Section 1 of An Act Authorizing the sale of certain real estate in the District of Columbia no longer required for public purposes, approved August 5, 1939 (53 Stat. 1211; D.C. Official Code § 10-801), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the number "20" and inserting the number "15" in its place.

(b) A new subsection (b-6) is added to read as follows:

"(b-6)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a-1)(4) and (b-2) of this section, for the disposition of the former Wilkinson Elementary School in Ward 8 ("Wilkinson real property"), the Mayor shall hold at least one public hearing on the finding that the Wilkinson real property is no longer required for public purposes and to obtain community input on the proposed disposition of the Wilkinson real property before submitting the proposed surplus