D.C. Law 23-149. Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Support Act of 2020.
[…] The Program will pay toward the outstanding principal, interest, and related expense of federal, state, or local government loans and commercial loans obtained by the participant for:

"(1) School tuition and required fees incurred by the participant;

"(2) Reasonable educational expenses; and

"(3) Incentive payments that lead to the retention of existing Program participants to practice in Ward 7 or 8; provided, that retention incentives shall be limited to $15,000 per participant per year.".

(b) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 7-751.08), is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-1) Physicians who specialize and practice in obstetrics and gynecology, psychiatry, or other medical specialties specifically identified by the Director shall be eligible to have 100% of their total debt, not to exceed $200,000, repaid by the Program over 4 years of service; provided, that the participants provide full-time service in Ward 7 or 8. For each year of participation, the Program will repay loan amounts according to the following schedule:

"(1) For the first year of service, 18% of their total debt, not to exceed $36,000;

"(2) For the second year of service, 26% of their total debt, not to exceed $52,000;

"(3) For the third year of service, 28% of their total debt, not to exceed $56,000; and