§ 2–1831.08. Administrative Law Judges.
(a) Administrative Law Judges shall be accountable and responsible for the fair, impartial, effective, and efficient disposition of cases to which they are assigned by the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
(b) An Administrative Law Judge shall be appointed to the Excepted Service as a statutory officeholder pursuant to § 1-609.08, upon the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting members of COST after a selection process in accordance with rules promulgated pursuant to § 2-1831.11(a) and (b).
(c)(1) The initial term of office of an Administrative Law Judge appointed prior to December 6, 2005, shall be 2 years, at the end of which the Administrative Law Judge shall be eligible for reappointment by COST to a term of 10 years. After serving an initial reappointment term of 10 years, the Administrative Law Judge shall be eligible for reappointment by COST to a new term of 6 years.
(2) The initial term of office of an Administrative Law Judge hired after December 5, 2005, shall be 2 years, at the end of which the Administrative Law Judge shall be eligible for reappointment by COST to a term of 6 years.
(3) At the expiration of any 6-year term of office, an Administrative Law Judge shall be eligible for reappointment by COST to a new term of 6 years.
(4) Non-reappointment of an Administrative Law Judge shall not be deemed to be discipline or removal of the Administrative Law Judge.
(d) To be eligible for appointment or reappointment, an Administrative Law Judge shall:
(1) At the time of appointment or reappointment, be a member in good standing of the District of Columbia Bar and remain in good standing throughout his or her tenure as an Administrative Law Judge;
(2) Repealed.
(3) Repealed.
(4) Have at least 5 years experience in the practice of law, including experience with court, administrative, or arbitration litigation;
(5) Possess judicial temperament, expertise, experience, and analytical and other skills necessary and desirable for an Administrative Law Judge; and
(6) Satisfy all other requirements specified in rules promulgated pursuant to § 2-1831.11(a) and (b);
(d-1) An Administrative Law Judge first appointed after March 25, 2009, shall become a District resident within 180 days after appointment and shall remain a District resident for the duration of all terms the Administrative Law Judge serves, including reappointments, pursuant to §§ 1-608.59(b) and 1-609.06(a).
(e) An individual occupying a position as a hearing officer in an agency at the time the agency becomes subject to this chapter is eligible to be appointed as an Administrative Law Judge in the Office; provided, that he or she satisfies all the requirements for appointment as an Administrative Law Judge specified in this chapter and in the rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter.
(f) No hearing officer shall be required to accept an appointment as an Administrative Law Judge pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. Any hearing officer who is not appointed or is ineligible to be appointed as an Administrative Law Judge shall be reassigned, without reduction in grade or step, to another position within the agency employing that individual, or by the Mayor to a position in another agency.
(g) Any Administrative Law Judge appointed pursuant to the authority of subsection (e) of this section who is not reappointed after expiration of his or her initial 2-year term may be appointed to the Legal Service, and be placed in a position in the agency that employed the individual immediately before he or she accepted the appointment as an Administrative Law Judge or in any other position designated by the Attorney General.
(h) The compensation of an Administrative Law Judge shall not exceed the compensation level available to attorneys of the Senior Executive Attorney Service created by § 1-608.53.