Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1803.03. Gross income — Deductions.
(a) Deductions allowed. — The following deductions shall be allowed from gross income in computing net income of corporations, financial institutions, unincorporated businesses and partnerships:
* * *
(13) Real estate investment trusts. — In the case of a real estate investment trust as defined in § 856 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which meets the requirements of § 857(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the dividends paid by the real estate investment trust which qualify for the dividends-paid deduction under § 857(b)(2)(C) and § 857(b)(3)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including dividends considered as having been paid during the taxable year by reason of § 858 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(14) Net operating losses. — In computing the net income of a corporation, an unincorporated business, or a financial institution, there shall be allowed a deduction for net operating losses, in the same manner as allowed under § 172 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(A) For tax years beginning after December 31, 1999, net operating loss carrybacks shall not be allowed. Corporations, unincorporated businesses, or financial institutions, shall be allowed a deduction for apportioned District of Columbia net operating loss carryover to be deducted from the net income after apportionment.
(B) In the year of the loss, the apportioned District of Columbia net operating loss shall be computed by multiplying the District of Columbia apportionment factor for the loss year against the amount of the net operating loss as defined in § 47-1801.04(34).
(C) The entire amount of the apportioned net operating loss for any taxable year shall be carried forward to the earliest of the succeeding taxable years to which such loss may be carried. The portion of such loss which may be carried to each of the other taxable years shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of such loss over the sum of the apportioned taxable net income, adjusted by any modifications specified in this chapter, for each of the tax years to which such loss may be carried.
(D) The provisions of §§ 381, 382, and 384 of the Internal Revenue Code apply to carryovers. The limitation amount determined under § 382 shall be applied to net income, after apportionment, in each post-change year to which loss is carried.
(E)(i) In the case of a merger, acquisition, or consolidation, any pre-change losses and built-in losses, to the extent apportioned or allocated to the District of Columbia, with the additions, subtractions, modifications and other adjustments required for purposes of this chapter, shall be carried forward and subtracted when computing District of Columbia taxable income.
(ii) If an affiliated group files a federal consolidated return for District of Columbia net operating loss purposes, the net operating loss shall be computed as if the federal return has been filed on a separate basis for the District of Columbia.
* * *