Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1803.03. Gross income — Deductions.
(a) Deductions allowed. — The following deductions shall be allowed from gross income in computing net income of corporations, financial institutions, unincorporated businesses and partnerships:
* * *
(16) Subpart F income. — In computing the taxable income of a corporation, an unincorporated business, or a financial institution, there shall be allowed a deduction for Subpart F income as defined in § 47-1801.04(33) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1994.
(17) [Dividends from a wholly-owned subsidiary]. — Notwithstanding paragraph (10) of this subsection and § 47-1810.01(a)(2), in computing the net income of a corporation, there shall be allowed a deduction for all dividends received on or after March 1, 1997, from a wholly-owned subsidiary.
(18) Election to expense certain depreciable business assets. —
(A) There shall be allowed as a deduction for the cost of property elected to be treated as not chargeable to capital account under section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 an amount equal to the lesser of $25,000 or the actual cost of the property for the year the property is placed in service.
(B) [Repealed].
(19) Repealed.
(20) Capital Gains. --
(A) Deferral of a capital gains tax payment for investing in a qualified opportunity fund ("QOF") shall be realized only if the taxpayer invests in a QOF that meets the criteria set forth in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph;
(B) Reduction of capital gains tax liability through a 10% step-up in basis, if invested in a QOF for 5 years prior to December 31, 2026, and an additional 5% step-up in basis, if invested in a QOF for 7 years prior to December 31, 2026, shall be realized only if the taxpayer invests in a QOF that meets the criteria set forth in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph;
(C) Abatement of capital gains tax on an investment of capital gains in a QOF for at least 10 years before December 31, 2047, shall be realized only if the taxpayer invests in a QOF that meets the criteria set forth in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph;
(D) To receive the benefits described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of this paragraph, the taxpayer shall:
(i) Invest in a QOF that:
(I) Is certified by the Mayor as an eligible QOF pursuant to subparagraph (E) of this paragraph;
(II) Has invested at least the value of the taxpayer's investment in the QOF in a qualified opportunity zone in the District; and
(III) Has submitted its IRS Form 8996 to the Office of Tax and Revenue for the tax year in which the taxpayer is seeking the benefits described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of this paragraph; and
(ii) Submit an IRS Form 8997 to the Office of Tax and Revenue for the tax year in which the taxpayer is seeking the benefits described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of this paragraph.
(E) To be certified by the Mayor as an eligible QOF, a QOF shall submit to the Mayor documentation showing:
(i) That some or all of its investments in qualified opportunity zone businesses and qualified opportunity zone business property are in businesses or property that:
* * *
(a-1) Deduction for domestic production activities disallowed. — In computing net income of corporations, financial institutions, unincorporated businesses, and partnerships, no deduction from gross income shall be allowed for the amount attributable to domestic production activities under section 199 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 199].
(b) Deductions allowed — Generally. — In the case of an individual, estate, or trust, deductions allowed under this section shall be the same (and to the same extent) as the deductions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 on federal individual or fiduciary income tax returns; provided, however, that no deduction may be allowed for the following:
(1) Income taxes;
(2) Franchise taxes imposed by this chapter;
(3) Carryovers of charitable contributions made prior to January 1, 1982, and included as deductions for federal income tax purposes;
(4) Repealed.
(5) Any deduction passing to a stockholder in a small business corporation as defined in § 1371 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, making an election under § 1372(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or an S Corporation as defined in § 1361(a) and (b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, making an election under § 1362(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which is otherwise deductible under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and which was allowable in determining the taxable income of the small business corporation or S Corporation subject to tax under the provisions of subchapter VII of this chapter;
(6) Repealed.
(7) Repealed.
(8) Repealed.
(9) A deduction allowed under section 199A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 199A).
(b-1) [Deductions allowed — Long-term care insurance]. — For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, an individual may deduct from gross income the amount the individual pays annually in premiums for long-term care insurance, as defined in § 31-3601(5); provided, that the deduction shall not exceed $500 per year, per individual, whether the individual files individually or jointly.
(b-2) [Deductions allowed — Teacher expenses]. —
(1) Beginning January 1, 2006, an individual who has been a classroom teacher in a public school or public charter school in the District of Columbia for the entire year for which the individual is filing or for the entire year prior to the year for which the individual is filing and is approved for teaching by the District of Columbia Public Schools may deduct from gross income:
(A) The amount the individual paid during the year for basic classroom materials and supplies necessary for teaching; provided, that the deduction shall not exceed $500 per year, per individual, whether the individual files individually or jointly; and
* * *