Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–309.06. Advisory Neighborhood Commissions — Election of members; term of office; vacancies; change in residency; resignation; removal.
(a) Following the initial elections of members of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions in November 1976, subsequent elections of such members occurred in November of odd-numbered calendar years through 1981. Beginning in 1984, general elections of members of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions shall take place on the 1st Tuesday after the 1st Monday in November of each even-numbered calendar year.
(b)(1) Each member of an Advisory Neighborhood Commission shall serve for a term of 2 years which shall begin at noon on the 2nd day of January next following the date of election of such member, or at noon on the day after the date the Board certifies the election of such member, whichever is later.
(2) Repealed.
(3) Each member of an Advisory Neighborhood Commission holding office at August 2, 1983, shall continue in office until noon on the 2nd day of January next following the date of the election provided for in paragraph (2) [repealed] of this subsection.
(c) Repealed.
(d)(1) Whenever a vacancy exists in the office of a Commissioner, and the vacancy does not occur within the 6-month period prior to a general election, the vacancy shall be filled pursuant to paragraph (6) of this subsection. No vacancy shall be filled if it occurs within the 6-month period prior to a general election.
(2) For purposes of this section, a vacancy is deemed to exist upon the publication of a notice of the vacancy in the District of Columbia Register.
(3) Within 90 days after the date that the Board declares a vacancy, the members of the Advisory Neighborhood Commission where the vacancy exists shall fill the vacancy pursuant to paragraph (6) of this subsection.
(4) Each person appointed or elected to fill a vacancy shall meet the qualifications set forth in § 1-309.05(a).
(5) Each person appointed or elected to fill a vacancy shall serve until a successor has been certified and sworn in pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(6)(A) Within 5 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) after the date that the Board declares a vacancy, the Board shall make available petitions for the purpose of obtaining the signatures of registered qualified electors within the affected single-member district.
(B) If petitions are not obtained by any registered qualified elector within the affected single-member district within 14 working days after the petitions have been made available, the Board shall recertify the vacancy by republishing the notice required by paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(C) Within 21 days after the date that the Board makes the petitions available, persons interested in filling the vacancy shall submit a petition to the Board that contains the signatures of at least 25 registered qualified electors within the affected single-member district. The Board, after a 5-working-day challenge period, shall transmit a list of the names of persons who qualify for membership on the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission.
(D) If there is only one person qualified to fill the vacancy within the affected single-member district, the vacancy shall be deemed filled by the qualified person and the Board shall certify the filling of the vacancy by publication in the District of Columbia Register.
(E)(i) If the Board transmits a list of qualified candidates containing more than one name, the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission shall give notice at a public meeting of a time and location, to be determined in consultation with the OANC, at which the qualified registered electors of the affected single-member district shall vote to elect a Commissioner. At the location selected, the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission, in consultation with the OANC, shall make in-person voting available to qualified registered electors during at least a 4-hour time period. To vote, all qualified registered electors shall display their voter identification card or, alternatively, be listed as a voter in the affected single-member district on the Board's voter registration list. Ballot counting shall be facilitated by at least 2 representatives of the OANC, and the results shall be read aloud at the conclusion of the selected time period by the Chairperson of the Advisory Neighborhood Commission, by such Commissioner as the Chairperson shall designate, or in the event that the Office of the Chairperson is vacant or there are no Commissioners present, by the presiding Commissioner at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the Commission.
(ii) Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, if the affected single-member district contains the Central Detention Facility and Correctional Treatment Facility, the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission, in consultation with the OANC, shall make in-person voting available to qualified registered electors within the single-member district who are not in the care and custody of the Department of Corrections, and the Department of Corrections, in consultation with the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission and the OANC, shall make voting available to registered qualified electors in its care and custody, including by distributing ballots to registered qualified electors listed as voters in the
* * *