Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–301.81. Duties of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia.
(a)(1) The Attorney General for the District of Columbia (“Attorney General”) shall have charge and conduct of all law business of the said District and all suits instituted by and against the government thereof, and shall possess all powers afforded the Attorney General by the common and statutory law of the District and shall be responsible for upholding the public interest. The Attorney General shall have the power to control litigation and appeals, as well as the power to intervene in legal proceedings on behalf of this public interest.
(2) The Attorney General shall furnish opinions in writing to the Mayor and the Council whenever requested to do so. All requests for opinions from agencies subordinate to the Mayor shall be transmitted through the Mayor. The Attorney General shall keep a record of requests, together with the opinions. Those opinions of the Attorney General issued pursuant to Reorganization Order No. 50 shall be compiled and published by the Attorney General on an annual basis.
(3) By October 1, 2017, the Attorney General shall develop a pilot program, in collaboration with community partners, to provide victim-offender mediation as an alternative to the prosecution of juveniles in cases deemed appropriate by the Attorney General; provided, that participation in the mediation pilot program established pursuant to this paragraph shall be voluntary for both the victim and the offender.
(b) The authority provided under this section shall not be construed to deny or limit the duty and authority of the Attorney General as heretofore authorized, either by statute or under common law.