Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–328.15. Eligibility requirements for receiving grants.
(a) In addition to any other eligibility requirements provided under the enabling statute of the grant program, to be eligible to receive funds under a grant program covered by this part, an individual or entity must be current on all taxes and liabilities owed to the District, or have a plan to resolve such taxes and liabilities that is satisfactory to the grantor.
(b) Before a person may receive a grant under this part, that person shall provide the District with a sworn statement, under penalty of perjury, that to the best of the person’s knowledge, after due diligence, the person is in compliance with subsections (c) and (d) of this section and is therefore eligible to receive a grant.
(c)(1) A person that makes a contribution or solicitation for contribution to a covered recipient shall be ineligible to receive a grant from the District valued at $100,000 or more during the time period set forth in subsection (d) of this section.
(2) The District shall not award a grant valued at $100,000 or more to a person that is ineligible to receive a grant under paragraph (1) of this subsection during the time period set forth in subsection (d) of this section.
(d)(1) For contributions made to persons described under §  1-328.11(3)(A), (B), or (C), a person is ineligible to receive a grant under this part beginning on the date the contribution or solicitation for contribution was made and continuing for one year after the general election for which the contribution or solicitation for contribution was made, whether or not the contribution was made before the primary election.
(2) For contributions made to persons described under §  1-328.11(3)(D), (E), or (F), a person is ineligible to receive a grant under this part beginning on the date the contribution or solicitation for contribution was made and continuing for 18 months after that date.