Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–333.10. Discretionary funds.
(a) The Mayor of the District of Columbia, the Chairman of the Council of the District of Columbia, the Chief Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, the Chief Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the Executive Officer of the District of Columbia Courts, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia, the Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools, the City Administrator, the Executive Director of the District of Columbia Public Library, and the President of the University of the District of Columbia are authorized to provide for the expenditure, within the limits of specified annual appropriation, of funds for appropriate purposes related to their official capacities as they may respectively deem necessary, including for official reception and representation activities. A determination to authorize such expenditures made by one of the foregoing officials shall be final and conclusive, and a certification by such official shall be sufficient voucher for an expenditure of appropriations pursuant to this section.
(b) At the end of each fiscal year, each official authorized to expend appropriations under this section shall provide an itemized accounting of these appropriations, which shall include the purposes for which all expenditures are made, in the form of an annual report, for presentation to the Mayor and the Council, and which shall be made available for public inspection.
(c) This section may be cited as the “Discretionary Funds Act of 1973”.