Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–325.91. Solid Waste Disposal Cost Recovery Special Account.
(a) There is established as a nonlapsing fund the Solid Waste Disposal Cost Recovery Special Account, into which shall be deposited all solid waste disposal transfer fee and disposal fee revenues, less any recycling surcharge, owed and accruing to the District.
(b) All funds deposited into the Solid Waste Disposal Cost Recovery Special Account shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and purposes set forth in subsection (c) of this section without regard to fiscal year limitation, subject to authorization by Congress.
(c) The Solid Waste Disposal Cost Recovery Special Account shall be used to defray the expenses of operating, maintaining, and improving the District’s solid waste transfer facilities, and to dispose of solid waste delivered to those facilities.
Part K. Anti-Graffiti Mural Assistance Program Fund.