Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–325.222. Innovation Fund.
(a)(1) There is established as a special fund the City Innovation Fund ("Fund") to provide subgrants to nonprofit organizations in education, job training, health, services for seniors, arts, public safety, and the environment.
(2) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
(3) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(b)(1) The Mayor shall make one or more grants to the grant-managing entity from the Fund, which shall be used to make subgrants for the purpose of promoting a growing economy, education improvement, increasing sustainability, and improving the quality of life for all residents.
(2) Any costs to the District to administer the grant funds shall be paid out of the Fund.
(3) Up to 6% of each disbursement from the Fund to the grant-managing entity may be utilized by the grant-managing entity for administrative expenses and evaluation of the Fund.
(c) The Fund is designed to provide subgrants to nonprofits in education, job training, health, services for seniors, arts, public safety, and the environment. The funds shall be available for conveyance to a grant-managing entity for the purposes identified in subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Subgrants shall be awarded, subject to the availability of funding, as follows:
(1) All subgrants shall be awarded on a competitive basis;
(2) The subgrants shall not exceed $200,000 per year;
(3) Capacity-building subgrants are one-time and can be carried over for a maximum of 3 years;
(4) Program-development subgrants are limited to a maximum of 3 years and contingent on first-year grant outcomes;
(5) The subgrant funds shall be used exclusively to serve District of Columbia residents;
(6) Independent review panels shall be used as part of the subgrant selection process; and
(7) All subgrants shall be subject to District transparency requirements, such as Freedom of Information Act requests.
(e) The Fund shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in part B of subchapter XII-A of this chapter [§ 1-328.11 et seq.].
(f) The Fund shall be overseen by the Deputy Mayor for Health and Human Services; provided, that the Chief Financial Officer shall assign an individual agency-level code for the Fund in the District's financial system.
(g) Repealed.