Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–301.01. Additional powers of Mayor, Council, and Director of the Office of Contracting and Procurement.
(a) Waiver of business license renewal fees for personnel of armed forces. — The Council of the District of Columbia is authorized and empowered within its discretion, in accordance with such regulations as it may make, to provide for the waiver of payment by
* * *
(j) Placement of orders with federal departments and agencies; payment of cost; obligations upon appropriations. — The Director of the Office of Contracting and Procurement is authorized and empowered in his discretion to place orders, if he determines it to be in the best interest of the District of Columbia, with any federal department, establishment, bureau, or office for materials, supplies, equipment, work, or services of any kind that such federal agency may be in a position to supply or be equipped to render, by contract or otherwise, and shall pay promptly by check to such federal agency, upon its written request, either in advance or upon furnishing or performance thereof, all or part of the estimated or actual costs thereof as determined by such department, establishment, bureau, or office as may be requisitioned; but proper adjustments on the basis of the actual costs of the materials, supplies or equipment furnished or work or services performed, paid for in advance, shall be made as may be agreed upon by the departments, establishments, bureaus, or offices concerned. Orders placed as provided in this subsection shall be considered as obligations upon appropriations in the same manner as orders or contracts placed with private contractors.
(j-1) Placement of orders with the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority. —
(1) Notwithstanding Chapter 3A of Title 2 [§ 2-351.01 et seq.], the Mayor, or his or her delegate, may contract with the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority for the provision or receipt of materials, supplies, equipment, work, or services of any kind. Contracts executed pursuant to this subsection shall be considered obligations upon appropriations in the same manner as orders or contracts executed pursuant to subsections (j) or (k) of this section.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the District Department of Transportation shall be an authorized delegate.
(j–2) Placement of orders with the Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments – Notwithstanding Chapter 3A of Title 2, the Mayor may contract with the Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments for the provision or receipt of materials, supplies, equipment, work, or services of any kind. Contracts executed pursuant to this subsection shall be considered obligations upon appropriations in the same manner as orders or contracts executed pursuant to subsections (j) or (k) of this section.
(k) Placement of orders with departments, offices, or agencies of the District; payment of cost; obligations upon appropriations. —
(1) The Mayor may authorize the heads of District departments, offices, and agencies to place orders with any other department, office, or agency of the District for materials, supplies, equipment, work, or services of any kind that the requisitioned department, office, or agency may be in a position to supply or equipped to render; provided, that the Chief Financial Officer shall submit quarterly to the Council and the Mayor the summary required by D.C. Official Code § 47-355.05(e), along with all Memoranda of Understanding between District agencies involving an exchange of materials, supplies, equipment, work, or services of any kind. The department, office, or agency placing any such orders shall either advance, subject to proper adjustment on the basis of actual cost, or reimburse, such department, office or agency the actual cost of materials, supplies, or equipment furnished or work or services performed as determined by such department, office, or agency as may be requisitioned. Orders placed as provided in this subsection shall be considered as obligations upon appropriations in the same manner as orders or contracts placed with private contractors.
(2) Repealed.
(l) Leases or permits for use of public space over or under 9th Street Southwest. — The Mayor of the District of Columbia is authorized and empowered in his discretion to enter into leases of, or to grant revocable permits for the use of, the public space over or under 9th Street Southwest in the District of Columbia to an extent not inconsistent with the use of such street by the general public for the purpose of travel, and in connection with any such lease or permit to impose such terms, including but not limited to the deposit of bond or other security, and to provide for the payment of such rents or fees as the Mayor may, in his discretion, determine to be necessary or desirable, but the Mayor shall, in connection with entering into a lease for, or granting a permit for, the use of public space over said Street in the District of Columbia, provide as a condition of any such lease or permit that such space shall not be used by the lessee or permittee in such manner as to deprive any real property not owned by such lessee or permittee of its easements of light, air, and access.