Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–307.02. District of Columbia medical assistance program.
(a)(1) The Mayor may submit, under title XIX of the Social Security Act (Title XIX) to the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, a plan for medical assistance (and any modifications of the plan) to enable the District to receive federal financial assistance under Title XIX for a medical assistance program established by the Mayor under such plan.
* * *
(4) Review and approval by the Council of the fiscal year 2011 budget and financial plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2) of this subsection of any waiver, modification to the state plan, or modification to a waiver required during fiscal year 2011 for purposes of implementing federal health care reform initiatives as set forth in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, approved March 23, 2010 (124 Stat. 119; Pub. L. No. 111-148); provided, that the Department of Health Care Finance publishes a copy of any waiver, modification to the state plan, or modification to a waiver available on its website for at least 5 business days prior to submission to the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
(5) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2012 Budget and Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2) of this subsection of:
(A) Any modification or waiver to the state plan required to change the methodology used for the reimbursement for single source brand name drugs from the average wholesale price minus 10% to wholesale acquisition cost plus 3%; and
(B) Any modification or waiver to the state plan required to change in whole or in part the level of personal-care services offered as a state plan benefit.
(6) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2013 Budget and Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2) of this subsection of any modification or waiver to the state plan required to:
(A) Update the diagnosis-related group (“DRG”) grouper the agency uses to pay hospitals for inpatient care and other characteristics of the reimbursement system, such as base rates, DRG weights, outlier thresholds and transfer policy to adjust the average payment to cost ratio for inpatient care at DRG hospitals from 114% to 98%;
(B) Update the reimbursement methodology model to one based on acuity for Intermediate Care Facilities for the Intellectually Disabled;
(C) Exclude the cost of therapies, including physical therapy, occupational therapy, and speech therapy, from the calculation of the nursing and resident care component of the nursing home rate; and
(D) Transition beneficiaries to the replenishing pharmacy network for antiretroviral medications.
(7) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget and Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2) of this subsection of any amendment, modification, or waiver of the state plan required to:
(A) Establish a supplemental payment to rectify historic underpayments to District Medicaid hospitals for outpatient and emergency room services;
(B) Implement Title II of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, approved March 23, 2010 (Pub. L. No. 111-148; 124 Stat. 119), to:
(i) Provide for new Modified Adjusted Gross Income eligibility methodologies;
(ii) Streamline the application process;
(iii) Align Medicaid eligibility determinations, renewals, and appeals with eligibility determinations and appeals of cost sharing and advanced premium tax credits for the Health Benefit Exchange;
* * *