Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–307.02. District of Columbia medical assistance program.
(a)(1) The Mayor may submit, under title XIX of the Social Security Act (Title XIX) to the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, a plan for medical assistance (and any modifications of the plan) to enable the District to receive federal financial assistance under Title XIX for a medical assistance program established by the Mayor under such plan.
* * *
(vii) Extend the District’s current Section 1115 demonstration for childless adults ages 21 through 64 years with incomes between 133% and up to 200% of the federal poverty level to provide stop-gap coverage for these beneficiaries until the District establishes the basic health plan; and
(viii) Create health homes for chronically ill District residents;
(C) Implement needed reforms to Medicaid-funded, long-term care services and supports, including:
(i) The establishment of a single-point-of-entry system and a standardized, conflict-free assessment tool and process;
(ii) Clarification of eligibility requirements for institutional long-term care services; and
(iii) The creation of new programming, including adult day health services pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act to ensure that District residents may be served in the most integrated setting appropriate to their needs; and
(D) Implement an annual inflation rate adjustment for nursing facilities.
(8) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget and Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2) of this subsection of any amendment, modification, or waiver of the state plan required to:
(A) Implement needed amendments to the Elderly and Individuals with Physical Disabilities waiver to ensure compliance with federal law and promote best practices;
(B) Establish new payment rates for Federally-Qualified Health Centers;
(C) Establish a new payment method and make other improvements to the payment methodology for hospital inpatient treatment;
(D) Establish a new payment method and make other improvements to the payment methodology for hospital outpatient services;
(E) Implement needed amendments to the Intellectual Disabilities/Developmental Disabilities waiver to ensure compliance with federal law and promote best practices;
(F) Align specialty hospital payments with the complexity of their patient mixes and national best practices and to describe payment standards for sub-acute services for children who are inpatients in private psychiatric specialty hospitals; and
(G) Update transplantation coverage standards and provide coverage for lung transplantation and autologous bone marrow transplantation.
(9) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2016 Budget and Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2) of this subsection of any amendment, modification, or waiver of the state plan required to:
(A) Update the reimbursement methodology model for intermediate care facilities for persons with developmental disabilities to ensure compliance with federal law;
(B) Update the payment methodology for hospital services;
(C) Update the payment methodology for Federally-Qualified Health Centers;
* * *