Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–301.88f. Authority to issue grants for crime reduction, violence interruption, and assistance to victims of crime and other vulnerable residents.
(a) The Attorney General may issue grants for the purposes of crime reduction, violence interruption, and assistance to victims of crime and other categories of vulnerable residents served by the Office of the Attorney General, including seniors, children, individuals protected from discrimination under Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, and individuals previously involved in the criminal justice system.
(b) Personnel and non-personnel costs related to administering any grants issued pursuant to the authority provided in subsection (a) of this section may be paid from funds deposited into the Litigation Support Fund established in § 1-301.86b.