Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–328.04. Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development grant-making authority.
(a) The Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development (“Deputy Mayor”) shall have grant-making authority for the purpose of providing:
* * *
(5) Funds to provide real property tax rebates pursuant to § 47-4665, in amount not to exceed $3 million in a fiscal year; except, that in Fiscal Year 2021, the amount shall not exceed $580,366;
(6) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2021 and annually thereafter, the Deputy Mayor shall award a grant of not less than $200,000 to an organization that advances equitable economic development by facilitating and increasing the number of procurement contracts for products and services between District-based businesses and large-scale anchor institutions, such as universities and hospitals.
(e) In addition to the grant-making authority provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Deputy Mayor shall have the authority to transfer funds to Events DC pursuant to a Memorandum of Agreement or Memorandum of Understanding between the Deputy Mayor and Events DC.
(f) Notwithstanding § 1-328.13, the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development may make a grant in Fiscal Year 2018 to the African American Civil War Memorial Freedom Foundation, Inc. in an amount not to exceed $500,000 for the purpose of redeveloping the African American Civil War Museum, located at 1925 Vermont Avenue, N.W.
(g) Notwithstanding part B of this subchapter, in Fiscal Year 2020, the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development shall award a grant to assist with capital improvements and related facility maintenance, and general operating expenses for a theatre that is a National Center for Latino Performing Arts, located in the District-owned Tivoli Building, in an amount not to exceed $1 million.
(h)(1)(A) Notwithstanding part B of this subchapter, and subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Deputy Mayor shall have grant-making authority to provide funds to Check It Enterprises for the acquisition of the Property to continue the current business operations of Check It Enterprises, We Act Radio, and The District Culture at the Property to serve as a community resource for the Anacostia Historic District.
(B)(i) If the purchase price of the Property is less than the amount of the grant provided pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, Check It Enterprises shall return the amount not needed for the purchase to the District government within 10 days of the closing on the property.
(ii) Any monies returned to the District government pursuant to sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph shall be deposited in the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(2) The grant of funds provided pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the terms of a grant agreement between the Deputy Mayor and Check It Enterprises ("Grant Agreement") that shall provide that:
(A) Upon acquisition of the Property, Check It Enterprises shall enter into a lease agreement period of no fewer than 5 years with:
* * *