Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–329.01. Acceptance of gifts and donations.
(a)(1) An entity of the District of Columbia government may accept and use a gift or donation during fiscal year 2003 and any subsequent fiscal year if—
(A) the Mayor approves the acceptance and use of the gift or donation (except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection); and
(B) the entity uses the gift or donation to carry out its authorized functions or duties.
(2) The Council of the District of Columbia and the District of Columbia courts may accept and use gifts without prior approval by the Mayor.
(b) Each entity of the District of Columbia government shall keep accurate and detailed records of the acceptance and use of any gift or donation under subsection (a) of this section, and shall make such records available for audit and public inspection.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “entity of the District of Columbia government” includes an independent agency of the District of Columbia and the District of Columbia Public Libraries.
(d) Repealed.
(d-1) This section shall not apply to the Public Charter School Board, which may accept and use gifts to the Public Charter School Board without prior approval by the Mayor.
(e) This section shall not apply to the Board of Library Trustees, which may, pursuant to the laws and regulations of the District of Columbia, accept and use gifts to the District of Columbia Public Library without prior approval by the Mayor.
(f) This section shall not apply to the Commission on the Arts and Humanities, which may, pursuant to the laws and regulations of the District of Columbia, accept and use gifts to the Commission on the Arts and Humanities without prior approval by the Mayor.
Subchapter XIV. Mayor’s Official Residence.
Part A. Official Residence Commission.