Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–325.225. Authorization for grant-managing entity.
The grant-managing entity shall be required to enter into a Memorandum of Understanding ("MOU") with the District of Columbia government. The MOU shall set forth certain administrative requirements for the grant-managing entity to abide by when it obtains District funds and awards subgrants involving District funds, and will clarify and reaffirm the grant-managing entity's responsibility and obligation with respect to District funds, including the monitoring of the use of District funds.