Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–309.11. Advisory Neighborhood Commissions — Meetings; bylaws governing operation and internal structure; officers; open meetings.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on July 10, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(b)(1) Each Commission shall meet in public session at regular intervals at least 9 times per year at locations that are designed to reasonably accommodate the residents of the Commission area, depending on the issues to be considered by the Commission. The Commission may declare a quorum and take official action if a majority of single-member district Commissioners of the Commission is present, provided that a majority of the single-member districts have Commissioners on the Commission pursuant to § 1-309.06.
(1A) Repealed.
(1B) If the Commission contains the Central Detention Facility and Correctional Treatment Facility:
(A) A Commissioner on that Commission shall be entitled to call a meeting, remotely participate in that meeting, and vote on matters before the Commission, through a teleconference or other electronic means identified by the Commission for this purpose;
(B) Commissioners in the care and custody of the Department of Corrections in the Central Detention Facility or the Correctional Treatment Facility shall be permitted to participate in meetings and vote on matters before the Commission remotely; and
(C) Commissioners on that Commission who are physically or electronically present shall be counted toward the determination of a quorum.
(1C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner may call a meeting and remotely participate in that meeting and vote on matters before the Commission without being physically present through a teleconference or through digital means identified by the Commission for this purpose. Members physically or remotely present shall be counted for determination of a quorum.
(2) To the extent possible, each Commission shall, at its first meeting of the calendar year, adopt a schedule of regular Commission meetings for the remainder of the calendar year. Each Commission shall, at its public meetings, consider and make recommendations on matters before the Commission that may include, but are not limited to, actions or proposed actions of the Council, the Mayor, executive branch agencies, or any independent agency, board, or commission.
(3) Each Commission shall set aside a portion of each public meeting to hear the views of residents within the Commission area and other affected persons on problems or issues of concern within the Commission area and on proposed District government actions that affect the Commission area. Community views shall be adequately considered in positions taken by the Commission. Each Commission shall establish mechanisms to ensure the broadest dissemination of information with respect to Commission meetings, positions, and actions.
(c) Each Commission shall give notice of all meetings or convocations to each Commissioner and residents of the Commission area no less than 7 days prior to the date of such meeting. Shorter notice may be given in the case of an emergency or for other good cause articulated in the notice. Notice of regular and emergency meetings must include, but is not limited to, at least 2 of the following:
(1) Posting written notices in at least 4 conspicuous places in each single-member district within the Commission area;
(2) Publication in a city or community newspaper;
(3) Transmitting or distributing notice to a list of residents and other stakeholders in the community; and
(4) In any other manner approved by the Commission.
(c-1)(1) No fewer than 7 calendar days before any regular monthly public Commission meeting, the Commission shall:
(A) Publish a draft agenda for the meeting via each website the Commission maintains; and
(B) Transmit the draft agenda electronically to the OANC.
(2) The Commission shall retain the right to modify the draft agenda for a public meeting as necessary following publication of the draft agenda; provided, that the Commission shall only discuss or take official action upon an item added to a draft agenda after initial publication pursuant to this subsection upon official approval of the addition of the item to the agenda by the Commission.
* * *