Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–309.11. Advisory Neighborhood Commissions — Meetings; bylaws governing operation and internal structure; officers; open meetings.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on July 10, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) Reserved.
(b)(1) Each Commission shall meet in public session at regular intervals at least 9 times per year at locations that are designed to reasonably accommodate the residents of the Commission area, depending on the issues to be considered by the Commission. The Commission may declare a quorum and take official action if a majority of single-member district Commissioners of the Commission is present, provided that a majority of the single-member districts have Commissioners on the Commission pursuant to § 1-309.06.
(1A) Repealed.
(1B) If the Commission contains the Central Detention Facility and Correctional Treatment Facility:
(A) A Commissioner on that Commission shall be entitled to call a meeting, remotely participate in that meeting, and vote on matters before the Commission, through a teleconference or other electronic means identified by the Commission for this purpose;
(B) Commissioners in the care and custody of the Department of Corrections in the Central Detention Facility or the Correctional Treatment Facility shall be permitted to participate in meetings and vote on matters before the Commission remotely; and
(C) Commissioners on that Commission who are physically or electronically present shall be counted toward the determination of a quorum.
(1C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner may call a meeting and remotely participate in that meeting and vote on matters before the Commission without being physically present through a teleconference or through digital means identified by the Commission for this purpose. Members physically or remotely present shall be counted for determination of a quorum.
(2) To the extent possible, each Commission shall, at its first meeting of the calendar year, adopt a schedule of regular Commission meetings for the remainder of the calendar year. Each Commission shall, at its public meetings, consider and make recommendations on matters before the Commission that may include, but are not limited to, actions or proposed actions of the Council, the Mayor, executive branch agencies, or any independent agency, board, or commission.
* * *