Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–301.76. Power to grant pardons and respites; commissioning of officers; execution of laws.
The Mayor of the District of Columbia may grant pardons and respites for offenses against the late corporation of Washington, the ordinances of Georgetown and the levy court, the laws enacted by the Legislative Assembly, and the police and building regulations of the District. He shall commission all officers appointed under the laws of the District, and shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed.