Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–325.155. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority project.
(a) Except as provided in § 1-325.156 and notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the budget authority for an approved capital project shall be reprogrammed, pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 47 [§  47-301 et seq.], for use pursuant to subchapter IV-A of Chapter 11 of Title 9 [§ 9-1108.01 et seq.]; provided, that:
(1) The capital project has been completed or the funds no longer considered necessary and budget authority remain available;
(2) For a capital project with a balance of more than $250,000, no funds have been expended or encumbered for 3 consecutive years, and the agency has not notified the Chief Financial Officer within 30 days of the end of the 3-year period that the agency intends to use the funds to implement the project within 18 months; or
(3) For a capital project with a remaining budget authority of $250,000 or less, the capital project has not been funded for 2 consecutive years.
(b) If at any time the Chief Financial Officer determines that certain funds are not needed to meet the requirements of the WMATA project, those funds may be reprogrammed, pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 47, to any capital project that the Chief Financial Officer certifies a funding need.