Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–309.13. Advisory Neighborhood Commissions — Funds; audit of accounts; employees; financial reports; publications.
(a) Each Commission shall receive an annual allocation pursuant to § 1-207.38 to be distributed quarterly during the fiscal year, except that if the District’s appropriations act for the fiscal year has not become effective at the beginning of the fiscal year, each Commission shall receive its first quarterly allocation for the fiscal year if and when a continuing resolution is adopted by the Congress of the United States.
* * *
(2) No quarterly allotment shall be forwarded to a Commission until all reports of financial activity for the quarters preceding the immediate previous quarter are approved by the OANC. If a Commission fails to file 3 consecutive quarterly reports that meet the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, it shall relinquish its checkbook and access to its debit card to the OANC, whose permission will be needed for any expenditure made by check or debit card until the Commission files the required financial reports. Upon receiving and approving all outstanding quarterly financial reports from the Commission, the OANC shall immediately return the checkbook and access to the debit card to the Commission. The Mayor, upon the request of the OANC, may issue official instructions to any pertinent banking institution to freeze accounts held by a Commission that has not complied with this paragraph.
(3)(A)(i) If a Commission has failed to timely file 2 or more quarterly reports approved by the OANC, the Commission shall forfeit the allotments associated with the most recent untimely quarterly report and shall forfeit additional allotments until the Commission files the required reports.
(ii) If a Commission had not received a quarterly allotment by the last day of the fiscal year because it failed to file a quarterly allotment approved by the OANC, the Commission shall forfeit the unclaimed allotment or allotments.
(iii) All funds forfeited pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Technical Support and Assistance Fund established in § 1-309.13a.
(B) Sub-subparagraph (i) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to the failure to file quarterly reports covering periods prior to the 2020 fiscal year.
(k) Reserved.
(l)(1) A Commission shall expend funds received through the annual allocation received pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, or other donated funds, for public purposes within the Commission area or for the functioning of the Commission office, including staff salaries, Commissioner training, property liability insurance, legal expenses for Commission representation by an attorney licensed in the District before an agency, board, or commission of the District government, and nominal refreshments at Commission meetings. Nominal refreshments shall be limited to $100 worth of food and nonalcoholic beverages per regular public Commission meeting, and any refreshments purchased shall be available to the public. Expenditures may be in the form of grants by the Commission for public purposes within the Commission area pursuant to subsection (m) of this section. A public purpose shall be a purpose that benefits the community as a whole and is not done for the primary purpose of benefitting a private entity. A Commission may
* * *