Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–325.211. Neighborhood Parade and Festival Fund established.
(a) There is established as a nonlapsing fund the Neighborhood Parade and Festival Fund (“Fund”), which shall be administered by the Commission on Arts and Humanities, to be used for the purposes set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
(b)(1) Deposits into the Fund shall include:
(A) Federal funds, if any;
(B) Gifts, grants, and donations; and
(C) An annual appropriation of $107,000.
(2) All funds deposited into the Fund, and any interest earned on those funds, shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and purposes set forth in subsection (c) of this section without regard to fiscal year limitation, subject to authorization by Congress.
(c) The Fund shall be used for parades, festivals, and any other celebrations sponsored by a neighborhood or civic association.
(d) The Commission on Arts and Humanities is authorized to make grants for the purposes described in this section. Grants made under this section shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in part B of subchapter XII-A of this chapter [§ 1-328.11 et seq.].
Part W. Innovation Fund.