Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–306.02. Mayor to submit proposed Land Use Element and map; submission of amendments to District elements of comprehensive plan; specifications; approval.
(a) The Mayor of the District of Columbia shall transmit to the Council of the District of Columbia, on or before the date of the 1st regularly scheduled legislative session in September 1984, a proposed Distr
* * *
(D) Indicate generalized land use policies; and
(E) Include a street grid and other changes in format or design to improve the readability and understanding of the adopted policies.
(3)(A) The Council shall hold a public hearing to determine if the maps transmitted under this section conform to the maps adopted under §§ 223 and 224 of the Framework Element of the Comprehensive Plan, as required by paragraph (2) of this subsection. If the Council determines that a map transmitted under this section conforms as required, the Council shall approve the map by resolution.
(B) If the Council determines that a map transmitted under this section does not conform as required by paragraph (2) of this section but requires corrections to conform, the Council shall approve the map by resolution, identifying the required corrections, and the Mayor shall publish a new map with the required corrections.
(e)(1) The Mayor shall transmit 2 generalized maps — a Future Land Use Map and a Generalized Policy Map — to the Council within 90 days of April 8, 2011.
(2) The maps transmitted under this section shall:
(A) Incorporate the map amendments enacted in § 101(u) and (v) of D.C. Law 18-361; [58 D.C. Reg 908; 209 D.C. Act 711];
(B) Conform to the requirements of sections 223 through 226 of Chapter 200 (“the Framework Element”) of the Comprehensive Plan;
(C) Be printed at a scale of 1,500 feet to 1 inch;
(D) Use standardized colors for planning maps;
(E) Indicate generalized land use policies; and
(F) Include a street grid and any changes in format or design to improve the readability and understanding of the adopted policies.
(3)(A) The Council shall hold a public hearing to determine if the maps transmitted under this section conform to the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection. If the Council determines that a map transmitted under this section conforms as required, the Council shall approve the map by resolution.
(B) If the Council determines that a map transmitted under this section does not conform to the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection but requires corrections to conform, the Council shall approve the map by resolution, identifying the required corrections, and the Mayor shall publish a new map with the required corrections.
(f)(1) The Mayor shall transmit 2 generalized maps, a Future Land Use Map and a Generalized Policy Map, to the Council within 90 days of August 21, 2021.
(2) The maps transmitted under this section shall:
(A) Incorporate the map amendments enacted in section 2(a)(4) and (5) of the Comprehensive Plan Amendment Act of 2021;
(B) Conform to the requirements of sections 225 through 228 of Chapter 200 ("the Framework Element") of the Comprehensive Plan;
(C) Be printed at a scale of 1,500 feet to one inch;
(D) Use standardized colors for planning maps;
* * *