Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–325.81. FEMS Special Events Fee Fund.
(a) There is established as a lapsing fund the FEMS Special Events Fee Fund (“Fund”) to be used for the purposes set forth in subsection (b) of this section and into which shall be deposited all fees assessed and collected relating to Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department service delivery under § 47-2826 to cover the costs of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department in providing services for special events.
(b) The Fund shall be used for expenses related to the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department’s provision of services for special events, including:
(1) Personnel costs;
(2) Equipment;
(3) Supplies;
(4) Training;
(5) Risk reduction; and
(6) Repairs and maintenance of equipment and supplies.
(c) All funds deposited into the Fund shall be used exclusively for the purposes set forth in subsection (b) of this section. Any unexpended monies in the Fund at the end of a fiscal year shall revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
Part J. Solid Waste Disposal Cost Recovery Special Account.