Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–301.191. Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice; establishment; authority.
(a) Pursuant to § 1-204.04(b), the Council establishes the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice (“Office”), as a separate agency, subordinate to the Mayor, within the executive branch of the District of Columbia government, which shall be headed by the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice shall be appointed to head the Office pursuant to § 1-523.01(a).
(c) The Office shall:
(1) Be responsible for providing guidance and support to, and coordination of, public safety, justice, and returning citizen agencies within the District of Columbia government, including the Office on Returning Citizen Affairs, established by § 24-1302;
(2) Ensure accountability through general oversight over public safety, justice, and returning citizen agencies, as well as the programs under the jurisdiction of the Office;
(3) Promote, coordinate, and oversee collaborative efforts among District government agencies, and between District and federal government agencies, to ensure public safety and enhance the delivery of public safety, justice, and returning citizen services;
(4) Serve as a liaison to federal government agencies associated with public safety, justice, or returning citizen issues, in the coordination, planning, and implementation of public safety, justice, and returning citizen matters;
(5) Repealed.
(6) Beginning December 31, 2017, and by December 31 of each year thereafter, deliver a report to the Mayor and the Council that analyzes the trends associated with the Metropolitan Police Department’s felony crime statistics. The report shall include:
(A) The number and type of felony arrests made by the Metropolitan Police Department;
(B) The number of felony arrests that resulted in conviction and the sentence imposed;
(C) The location of felony arrests by ward, district, and police service area;
(D) The number of suspects involved in each felony arrest;
(E) The number of victims involved in each felony arrest;
(F) The characteristics of each suspect arrested for a felony crime, including:
(i) The age of the suspect;
(ii) The race of the suspect;
(iii) The gender of the suspect;
(iv) The level of education of the suspect;
(v) The police service area where the suspect resides;
(vi) The number of prior arrests the suspect has had with the Metropolitan Police Department;
(vii) The number and type of convictions on the suspect’s criminal record;
(viii) The suspect’s relationship, if any, to the victim of the crime for which he or she was charged; and
(ix) If known, whether the suspect has had prior contact with the Department of Behavioral Health; and
(G) The characteristics of each victim involved in a felony crime, including:
(i) The age of the victim;
(ii) The race of the victim;
(iii) The gender of the victim;
(iv) The level of education of the victim;
(v) The police service area where the victim resides;
(vi) The number of prior contacts the victim has had with the Metropolitan Police Department;
(vii) The number and type of convictions on the victim’s criminal record; and
(viii) The victim’s relationship, if any, to the suspect; and
(7) By January 1, 2022, the Office shall prepare and submit to the Mayor and Council a report identifying the statutory and regulatory collateral consequences of criminal records in the District, along with recommendations for their mitigation or elimination.
(d) Subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice who is the incumbent head of the Office on September 14, 2011.
(e) For the purposes of this section, the term "returning citizens" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 24-1301(5).