Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–1306. Enforcement, records and subpoenas.
(a)(1) The Mayor shall enforce and administer the provisions of this chapter, the Living Wage Act, the Sick and Safe Leave Act, and the Minimum Wage Revision Act, including by conducting sua sponte and complaint-initiated investigations into whether violations have occurred, holding hearings, and instituting actions for penalties. Any and all prosecutions of violations of this chapter, the Living Wage Act, the Minimum Wage Revision Act, or the Sick and Safe Leave Act undertaken in court shall be conducted in the name of the District of Columbia by the Office of the Attorney General.
(2)(A) The Attorney General, acting in the public interest, including the need to deter future violations, may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against an employer or other person violating this chapter, the Minimum Wage Revision Act, the Sick and Safe Leave Act, or the Living Wage Act for restitution or for injunctive, compensatory, or other authorized relief for any individual or for the public at large. Upon prevailing in court, the Attorney General shall be entitled to:
(i) Reasonable attorneys' fees and costs;
(ii) Statutory penalties equal to any administrative penalties provided by law; and
(iii) On behalf of an aggrieved employee:
(I) The payment of back wages unlawfully withheld;
(II) Additional liquidated damages equal to treble the back wages unlawfully withheld; and
(III) Equitable relief as may be appropriate.
(B) The Attorney General shall not in any action brought pursuant to this section be awarded an amount already recovered by an employee.
(a-1) The Mayor shall encourage reporting pursuant to this section by keeping confidential, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws, the name and other identifying information of the employee or other person reporting a violation during the course of any investigation; provided, that with the authorization of such person, the Mayor may disclose the employee or person’s name and identifying information as necessary to conduct a hearing and enforce this chapter or other employee protection laws, including the Living Wage Act, the Minimum Wage Revision Act, or the Sick and Safe Leave Act.
(b)(1) The Mayor shall have power to administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses, and the production of papers, books, accounts, records, payrolls, documents, and testimony and to take depositions and affidavits in any proceedings before him.
(2) The Attorney General shall have the power to investigate whether there are violations of this chapter, the Living Wage Act, the Sick and Safe Leave Act, or the Minimum Wage Revision Act, and administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses, and the production of papers, books, accounts, records, payrolls, documents, and testimony and to take depositions and affidavits in connection with any such investigation.
* * *