D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(B) Drug and alcohol testing;

"(C) Reporting requirements to probation officers;

"(D) Rehabilitative interventions such as substance abuse and mental health treatment; and

"(E) Community service.".

Sec. 27. The lead-in language of section 28-5402 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the phrase "A retailer" and inserting the phrase "Beginning January 1, 2025, a retailer" in its place.

Sec. 28. The Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-251 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 35-252) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the requirements of this section.".

(b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "section 3" and inserting the phrase "section 3(a)" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: