D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] Sec. 15. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official Code § 22-405), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "any fire department operating in the District of Columbia," and inserting the phrase "any fire department operating in the District of Columbia, any emergency medical technician, paramedic, intermediate paramedic, or other member of any emergency medical services department operating in the District of Columbia," in its place.

(b) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).

(2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows: