D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (g) Section 16-2333 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b)(4)(C) is amended by striking the phrase ", and the District of Columbia Public Schools" and inserting the phrase ", the District of Columbia Public Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools" in its place.

(2) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase "date of the crime." and inserting the phrase "month in which the crime occurred." in its place.

(h) A new section 16-2333.03 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-2333.03. Information sharing by agencies.

"(a) Notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions in §§ 2-1515.06, 4-1303.06, 16-2331, 16-2332, and 16-2333, it shall not be an offense for an agency to publicly share data derived from juvenile case records, juvenile social records, police and other law enforcement records, confidential Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services records, or confidential Child and Family Services Agency records; provided, that: