D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "section 3" and inserting the phrase "section 3(a)" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:

"(1A) A person who refuses to provide his or her name and address, or who knowingly provides an incorrect name or address, to an authorized individual in violation of section 3(b) shall, upon conviction, be fined no more than $100.".

Sec. 29. Section 4 of the Transit Operator Protection and Enhanced Penalty Amendment Act of 2008, effective July 23, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-206; D.C. Official Code § 35-261), is amended as follows:

(a) The section heading is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 4. Notice of enhanced penalties for commission of offenses against transit operators, Metrorail station managers, Metrorail station employees, and mass transit vehicle passengers.

(b) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows: