D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] Sec. 17. The Criminalization of Non-Consensual Pornography Act of 2014, effective May 7, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-275; D.C. Official Code § 22-3051 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3(a)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3052(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) The person disclosing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the disclosure; and".

(b) Section 4(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3053(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "identifiable person when" and inserting the phrase "identifiable person, whether obtained directly from the person or from a third party or other source, when" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "disclosure or publication of" and inserting the phrase "publication of" in its place.

(3) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: