D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "transportation provider" means a person who operates within the District of Columbia a private vehicle-for-hire or a public vehicle-for-hire, as those terms are defined in section 4(16A) and (17)of the Department of For-Hire Vehicles Establishment Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-97; D.C. Official Code § 50-301.03(16A) and (17)), or a person that provides transportation of parcels, food, or beverages in the District for compensation.".

(b) Section 2a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3751.01) is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 2a. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transit operators, Metrorail station managers, employees, and passengers.

(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: