D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(2) In addition to a violation of this section, a person shall be considered to have prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a violation of a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that would, if committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of this section, or conduct that is substantially similar to conduct prosecuted under this section.".

(c) Section 209a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010.01) is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has 3 or more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 3 years, or both.