D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (a) A new section 213a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 213a. Sale of self-defense sprays.

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a person may transfer, offer for sale, sell, give, or deliver a self-defense spray to another person in the District for the purposes set forth in section 213; provided, that the self-defense spray is propelled from an aerosol container, labeled with or accompanied by clearly written instructions as to its use, and dated to indicate its anticipated useful life.".

(b) Section 601 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2506.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) No person in the District shall knowingly possess, sell, or transfer any ammunition feeding device that is, in fact, a large capacity ammunition feeding device regardless of whether the device is attached to a firearm.".

(2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows: