D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(c-2) A person who violates subsection (c-1) of this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated no less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.".

(c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 2 years, or both.".

(d) New sections 3c and 3d are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 3c. Endangerment with a firearm.

"(a) A person commits endangerment with a firearm when the person:

"(1) Knowingly discharges a projectile from a firearm outside a licensed firing range; and

"(2) Either: