D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the requirements of this section.".

(b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "section 3" and inserting the phrase "section 3(a)" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:

"(1A) A person who refuses to provide his or her name and address, or who knowingly provides an incorrect name or address, to an authorized individual in violation of section 3(b) shall, upon conviction, be fined no more than $100.".

Sec. 29. Section 4 of the Transit Operator Protection and Enhanced Penalty Amendment Act of 2008, effective July 23, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-206; D.C. Official Code § 35-261), is amended as follows:

(a) The section heading is amended to read as follows: