D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "the court shall notify the petitioner of the date" and inserting the phrase "the court shall send notice to the petitioner in writing of the date" in its place.

(2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "the respondent by a Metropolitan Police Department officer not fewer than 21 days before the hearing" and inserting the phrase "the respondent prior to the hearing by a person authorized to serve via personal service" in its place.

(j) Section 1013 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.13) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(2)(D) is amended to read as follows:

"(D) "The Johns Hopkins Center for Gun Violence Solutions;".

(2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "Working Group" and inserting the phrase "Working Group, and shall convene the Working Group no later than April 1, 2024" in its place.

(3) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase "January 1, 2023" and inserting the phrase "April 1, 2025" in its place.

(k) New sections 1014, 1015, and 1016 are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 1014. Public awareness initiatives.

" By September 1, 2023: