D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (A) Subparagraph (C) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(B) Subparagraph (D) is amended to read as follows:

"(D) Any employee, contractor, consultant, or volunteer of a school, religious institution, or an educational, social, recreational, athletic, musical, charitable, or youth facility, organization, or program, including a teacher, coach, counselor, clergy, youth leader, chorus director, bus driver, administrator, or support staff, or any other person in a position of trust with or authority over a child or a minor.".

(b) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3006) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b)(1) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse who has 3 or more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 3 years, or both.