D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(2) If the violation of this section occurs after a person has been convicted of a felony, either in the District of Columbia or another jurisdiction, the person shall be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 years, or both.

(e) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4514) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "any machine gun," and inserting the phrase "any item that is, in fact, a machine gun," in its place.

(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in section 15 unless: