D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "disclosure or publication of" and inserting the phrase "publication of" in its place.

(3) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) The person publishing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the publication; and".

(c) Section 5(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3054(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "disclosure or publication of" and inserting the phrase "publication of" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) The person publishing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the sexual image was obtained as a result of a previous disclosure or publication of the sexual image made with intent to harm the person depicted or to receive financial gain.".

Sec. 18. The District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. Official Code § 22-3201 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) A new section 111a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 111a. Directing organized retail theft.