D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows:

"(c) For the purposes of this section, the term "large capacity ammunition feeding device" means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition. The term "large capacity ammunition feeding device" does not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition.".

(c) Section 706 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.06) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (3)(B) is repealed.

(B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "3 years, or both." and inserting the phrase "3 years, which shall be imposed consecutive to any other sentence of incarceration, or both." in its place.

(C) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows: