D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (a) Section 16-705(b)(1)(C)(ii) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting the phrase "if the law enforcement officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the time of the offense; and" in its place.

(b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(3) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows:

"(11) The Office of Unified Communications.".

(c)(1) Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) Committed:

"(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or

"(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or assault with intent to commit any such offense; or".

(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire 225 days after the applicability date of this act.

(d) Section 16-2316(e) is amended as follows: