D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (3) Subsection (d) is repealed.

Sec. 25. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 23-113(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:

"(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is committed.".

(b) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by such imprisonment and a fine:

"(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or