D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(4) Threats to do bodily harm, as that term is defined in section 2 of An Act To confer concurrent jurisdiction on the police court of the District of Columbia in certain jurisdictions, approved July 16, 1912 (37 Stat. 193; D.C. Official Code § 22-407).".

(b) Section 5(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.04(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "shall be" and inserting the phrase "or section 4 shall be" in its place.

Sec. 20. The Taxicab Drivers Protection Act of 2000, effective June 9, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-307; D.C. Official Code § 22-3751 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3751) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 2. Enhanced penalties for committing a crime of violence against transportation providers.

"(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331(4), against a transportation provider may be punished by a fine of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum fine otherwise authorized for the offense and may be imprisoned for a term of up to 1 1/2 times the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise authorized for the offense, or both.