D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(ii) The convictions for all but, at most, one of the offenses shall be vacated after:

"(I) The time for appeal has expired; or

"(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided.

"(4) When convictions are vacated under paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, the conviction that remains shall be the conviction for:

"(A) The offense with the highest authorized maximum period of incarceration; or

"(B) If 2 or more offenses have the same highest authorized maximum period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court deems appropriate.".

(c) Section 201(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3601(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to the following offenses: any crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331(4), theft, fraud in the first degree, and fraud in the second degree, identity theft, financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult or elderly person, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses.".

(d) New sections 203 and 204 are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 203. Enhanced penalty for committing a crime of violence against a person at a Department of Parks and Recreation property.