D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(B) Any sworn member of a law enforcement agency operating in the District of Columbia; or".

(f) Section 1003(b)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.03(b)(1)) is amended by striking the phrase "respondent by a Metropolitan Police Department officer not fewer than 7 days before the hearing" and inserting the phrase "respondent prior to the hearing" in its place.

(g) Section 1004(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.04(h)) is amended by striking the phrase "good cause shown" and inserting the phrase "good cause shown, or for longer periods if all parties consent" in its place.

(h) Section 1005(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.05(a)(1)) is amended by striking the phrase "by a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department" and inserting the phrase "by any sworn law enforcement officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may authorize personal service by a person over the age of 18 who is not a sworn law enforcement officer" in its place.

(i) Section 1006 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.06) is amended as follows: