D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (h) Section 1005(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.05(a)(1)) is amended by striking the phrase "by a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department" and inserting the phrase "by any sworn law enforcement officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may authorize personal service by a person over the age of 18 who is not a sworn law enforcement officer" in its place.

(i) Section 1006 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2510.06) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "the court shall notify the petitioner of the date" and inserting the phrase "the court shall send notice to the petitioner in writing of the date" in its place.