D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (3) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows:

"(11) The Office of Unified Communications.".

(c)(1) Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) Committed:

"(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or

"(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or assault with intent to commit any such offense; or".

(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire 225 days after the applicability date of this act.

(d) Section 16-2316(e) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "District of Columbia" and inserting the phrase "District of Columbia, after providing the Attorney General and respondent's counsel in a delinquency or PINS matter or the Attorney General and the guardian ad litem in a neglect matter with notice and the opportunity to be heard regarding the admission of non-necessary persons," in its place.

(2) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "attend transfer, factfinding, disposition, and post-disposition hearings, subject" and inserting the phrase "attend any transfer, plea, factfinding, disposition, or post-disposition hearing, subject" in its place.