D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(4) To the extent possible, the number of firearms recovered, disaggregated by, if available, manufacturer, firearm model, state or country of origin, and the last known point of sale, transfer, theft, or loss of such firearm; and

"(5) To the extent possible, an analysis of purchase patterns with the available information from the firearms recovered.

Sec. 12. Section 14-307(d)(2) of District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the phrase "confidential information" and inserting the phrase "confidential information of a victim" in its place.

Sec. 13. Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 16-705(b)(1)(C)(ii) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting the phrase "if the law enforcement officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the time of the offense; and" in its place.

(b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.