D.C. Act 25-410. Secure DC Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(I-ii) The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department or the Chief's designee.".

(3) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows:

(A) Subparagraph (B) is repealed.

(B) Subparagraph (D) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(C) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(D) A new subparagraph (F) is added to read as follows:

"(F) The Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice or the Deputy Mayor's designee.".

(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 3-103) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) A majority of the voting members appointed to the Commission shall constitute a quorum.".

(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) The Commission may act by an affirmative vote of a majority of voting members present and voting after a quorum has been established.".

Sec. 5. Section 7(a)(1) of the Victims of Violent Crime Compensation Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-243; D.C. Official Code § 4-506(a)(1)), is amended as follows:

(a) Subparagraph (C) is amended as follows: