D.C. Law 20-154. Sustainable Solid Waste Management Amendment Act of 2014.
[…] Before issuing such a rule, the Mayor shall provide a report and economic analysis to the Council outlining the reasons that expanding the definition is beneficial to the District's electronics waste diversion activities and will likely result in higher recycling or reuse rates of the electronic equipment that the Mayor proposes to include.

(b) The Mayor may establish civil penalties or fines to enforce the provisions of this subtitle and the regulations promulgated pursuant to this subtitle.

TITLE II. WASTE CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT AMENDMENTS.

Sec. 201. The Litter Control Administrative Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-100; D.C. Official Code § 8-801 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 8-802(a)(1)) is amended by striking the phrase "the District of Columbia Solid Waste Management and Multi-Material Recycling Act of 1988," and inserting the phrase "the Sustainable Solid Waste Management Amendment Act of 2014, passed on 2nd reading on July 14, 2014 (Enrolled version of Bill 20-641)," in its place.

(b) Section 8a (D.C. Official Code § 8-807.01) is amended as follows: