D.C. Law 24-342. Elections Modernization Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] Sec. 6. Section 105(c)(2) of the Address Confidentiality Act of 2018, effective July 3, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-118; D.C. Official Code § 4-555.05(c)(2)), is amended by striking the phrase "by absentee ballot" and inserting the phrase "by mail-in ballot" in its place.

Sec. 7. Section 8(b) of An Act To create a Department of Corrections in the District of Columbia, effective April 26, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-309; D.C. Official Code § 24-211.08(b)), is amended by striking the phrase "to inmates" and inserting the phrase "to incarcerated individuals. Such information shall discuss the importance of and process for keeping voter registration information, including their residence address, current and up to date, including upon transfer or release from Department custody" in its place.

Sec. 8. Section 402(e) of the State Board of Education Establishment Act of 2007, effective June 12, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-9; D.C. Official Code § 38-2651(e)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1)(D) is amended to read as follows:

"(D) Not be an officer or employee of: