D.C. Act 24-656. Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Pandemic Provisions Extension Second Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(ii) The Department of Corrections shall facilitate the transmission of petition sheets to any candidates who are in its care and custody, petition circulation among the registered qualified electors in its care and custody, and transmission of those petition sheets from candidates in its care and custody to the Board.".
"(B) No Department of Corrections employee properly exercising their duties pursuant to the requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall have committed a violation of the District's Code of Conduct, as defined in
(b) Section 8(d)(6)(E) (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.06(d)(6)(E) is amended to read as follows:
"(E)(i) If the Board transmits a list of qualified candidates containing more than one name, the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission shall give notice at a public meeting of a time and location, to be determined in consultation with the OANC, at which the qualified registered electors of the affected single-member district shall vote to elect a Commissioner. At the location selected, the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission, in consultation with the OANC, shall make in-person voting available to qualified registered electors during at least a 4-hour time period. To vote, all qualified registered electors shall display their voter identification card or, alternatively, be listed as a voter in the affected single-member district on the Board's voter registration list. Ballot counting shall be facilitated by at least 2 representatives of the OANC, and the results shall be read aloud at the conclusion of the selected time period by the Chairperson of the Advisory Neighborhood Commission, by such Commissioner as the Chairperson shall designate, or in the event that the Office of the Chairperson is vacant or there are no Commissioners present, by the presiding Commissioner at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the Commission.