D.C. Act 24-656. Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Pandemic Provisions Extension Second Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Pandemic Provisions Extension Second Emergency Amendment Act of 2022".
Sec. 2. The Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Act of 1975, effective March 26, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-58; D.C. Official Code § 1-309.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.05(b)) is amended by adding new paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) to read as follows:
"(3) Petition sheets circulated in support of a candidate shall be filed with the Board in hard copy but may be electronically provided by the:
"(A) Board to the candidate;
"(B) Candidate to qualified petition circulators; or
"(C) Qualified petition circulator to the candidate;
"(4) Signatures on a petition sheet shall not be invalidated because the signer was also the circulator of the same petition on which the signature appears; and