D.C. Law 24-289. Inspector General Enhancement Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Inspector General Enhancement Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. Section 208 of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 1985, effective February 21, 1986, (D.C. Law 6-85; D.C. Official Code §1-301.115a), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (f-1) is amended as follows:

(1) The lead in language is amended by striking the phrase "duties:" and inserting the phrase "duties within the District of Columbia, at a District government facility located outside of the District, or, subject to federal, state and local laws, outside of the District:".

(2) Paragraphs (1) and (2) are amended to read as follows:

"(1) To carry a firearms and less lethal weapons; provided, that:

"(A) The employee has completed a course of training in the safe handling of firearms and less lethal weapons and the appropriate use of force;