Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–502. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
(1)(A) The term “Mayor” means the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or his or her designated agent.
(B) The term “Council” means the Council of the District of Columbia established by § 1-204.01(a) unless the term “District of Columbia Council” is used in which event it shall mean the District of Columbia Council established by subsection (a) of § 201 of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1967 (81 Stat. 948).
* * *
(B) The term “rule” does not include any statement for guiding, directing or otherwise regulating vehicular or pedestrian traffic, including any statement controlling parking, standing, stopping or a construction detour; provided, that:
(i) The contents of the statement are indicated to the public on one or more signs, signals, meters, markings or other similar devices located on or adjacent to a street, avenue, road, highway or other public space and are posted on the website of the District Department of Transportation;
(ii) The proposed installation, modification or removal of the statement is based on engineering or other technical considerations;
(iii) The proposed installation, modification or removal of the statement does not involve substantial policy considerations; and
(iv) The Council and the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commissions (“ANC”) are provided with 30 days' written notice, or 10 days' written notice if the District Department of Transportation has published brief reasoning on its website describing how the proposed installation, modification, or removal will increase safety at a location identified as a high-risk intersection or corridor in the Multimodal Long-Range Transportation Plan, via electronic delivery, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, of an agency’s intent to install, modify or remove any of these statements, and any ANC recommendation, if provided, is given great weight pursuant to § 1-309.10.
(7) The term “rulemaking” means Mayor’s or agency’s process for the formulation, amendment, or repeal of a rule.
(8) The term “contested case” means a proceeding before the Mayor or any agency in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by any law (other than this subchapter), or by constitutional right, to be determined after a hearing before the Mayor or before an agency, but shall not include:
(A) Any matter subject to a subsequent trial of the law and the facts de novo in any court;
(B) The selection or tenure of an officer or employee of the District;
(C) Proceedings in which decisions rest solely on inspections, tests, or elections;
(D) Cases in which the Mayor or an agency act as an agent for a court of the District; and
(E) Requests for relief from the requirements of Chapter 10 of Title 11-C of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations, as permitted under that chapter; provided, that such requests shall be approved under such procedures as may be adopted by the Zoning Commission, which procedures need not include a hearing.
(9) The term “person” includes individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, and public or private organizations of any character other than the Mayor, the Council, or an agency.
(10) The term “party” includes the Mayor and any person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party, in any proceeding before the Mayor or an agency, but nothing herein shall be construed to prevent the Mayor or an agency from admitting the Mayor or any person or agency as a party for limited purposes.
(11) The term “order” means the whole or any part of the final disposition (whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form) of the Mayor or of any agency in any matter other than rulemaking, but including licensing.
(12) The term “license” includes the whole or part of any permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, membership, statutory exemption, or other form of permission granted by the Mayor or any agency.
(13) The term “licensing” includes process respecting the grant, renewal, denial, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, limitation, amendment, modification, or conditioning of a license by the Mayor or an agency.
(14) The term “relief ” includes the whole or part of any Mayor’s or agency’s:
(A) Grant of money, assistance, license, authority, exemption, exception, privilege, or remedy;
(B) Recognition of any claim, right, immunity, privilege, exemption, or exception; and
(C) Taking of any other action upon the application or petition of, and beneficial to, any person.
(15) The term “proceeding” means any process of the Mayor or an agency as defined in paragraphs (6), (11), and (12) of this section.
(16) The term “sanction” includes the whole or part of any Mayor’s or agency’s:
(A) Prohibition, requirement, limitation, or other condition affecting the freedom of any person;
(B) Withholding of relief;
(C) Imposition of any form of penalty or fine;
(D) Destruction, taking, seizure, or withholding of property;
(E) Assessment of damages, reimbursement, restitution, compensation, costs, charges, or fees;
(F) Requirement, revocation, or suspension of a license; and
(G) Taking of other compulsory or restrictive action.
(17) The term “regulation” means the whole or any part of any District of Columbia Council statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or to describe the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of the Mayor, District of Columbia Council, or any agency.
(18) The term “public record” includes all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, vote data (including ballot-definition material, raw data, and ballot images), or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body. Public records include information stored in an electronic format.
* * *