D.C. Act 25-627. Medical Cannabis Clarification and Program Enforcement Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(2) A cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer applicant shall stop selling, delivering or serving medical cannabis under the stipulated license if a valid protest is filed by an affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission during the 45-day protest period or the 30-day extended public comment period, or the application is withdrawn or denied.
"(3) An applicant operating under a stipulated license shall operate in accordance with the laws and regulations applicable to the requested cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer license.".
(d) Section 7a (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a) is amended as follows:
(1) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows:
"(c-1)(1) An unlicensed establishment that applied for a retailer license under subsection (a)(3) of this section may be allowed to change the location of the retailer facility on its application within 180 days after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Clarification and Program Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on October 1, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-581), without negatively affecting the status of the application; provided, that:
"(A) The location of the establishment in the original application filed with ABCA was within 300 feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation center; and