D.C. Act 25-627. Medical Cannabis Clarification and Program Enforcement Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (B) Strike the phrase "provided, that a patient" and insert the phrase "provided, that a patient who is a non-resident cardholder or a patient" in its place.
(7) A new paragraph (19B) is added to read as follows:
"(19B) "Recreation center" means a Department of Parks and Recreation public facility.".
(8) Paragraph (20C)(B) is amended by striking the phrase "or has a non-parent legal guardian who is or has been incarcerated" and inserting the phrase "or has a non-parent legal guardian, a grandparent, or a sibling who is or has been arrested, convicted, or incarcerated" in its place.
(b) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (4) is amended as follows:
(A) Subparagraph (A) is amended by striking the phrase "30 days" and inserting the phrase "periods established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one year in length" in its place.
(B) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase "30-day temporary non-resident" and inserting the phrase "temporary non-resident" in its place.