D.C. Act 25-627. Medical Cannabis Clarification and Program Enforcement Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (5) Paragraph (15) is amended by striking the phrase "Establish sliding-scale registration and annual renewal fees for all persons and entities required to register or obtain a license pursuant to this act; provided" and inserting the phrase "Establish registration, sliding-scale registration, and annual renewal fees for all persons and entities required to register or obtain a license pursuant to this act and permit the ABC Board, by rule, to make qualifying patient and caregiver registrations available at no cost; provided" in its place.
(6) Paragraph (18) is repealed.
(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows:
(1) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:
"(b-1) An applicant that filed a medical cannabis retailer or internet retailer license application with ABCA on July 1, 2024, shall be eligible to have its application considered by the ABC Board.".
(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
"(c)(1) Medical cannabis products shall be packaged in child-resistant packaging in accordance with 16 C.F.R. Part 1700 and shall not contain any statement, depiction, or illustration that:
"(A) Promotes over consumption;