D.C. Act 25-627. Medical Cannabis Clarification and Program Enforcement Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(4)(A) Execution by the Metropolitan Police Department of any final order to close and seal the establishment shall occur within 7 days of the issuance of the final order.
"(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, if the Metropolitan Police Department has not executed the final order within 5 days of issuance of the final order, the final order shall continue to be executable and valid.".
Sec. 5. Section 8 of the Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 22, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-332; D.C. Official Code § 7-1675.01), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Administration makes final determinations for the licensure of unlicensed establishments pursuant to §§ 7-1671.06a and 7-1671.06b, for the first violation of D.C. Official Code § 47-2844(a-2)(1B), the Mayor" and inserting the phrase "Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board ("ABC Board") makes final determinations for the licensure of unlicensed establishments pursuant to sections 7a and 7b of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective March 22, 2023 (D.C. Law