D.C. Law 23-48. Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2019".
Sec. 2. Section 16(j)(3) of the Advisory Neighborhood Councils Act of 1975, effective March 26, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-58; D.C. Official Code § 1-309.13(j)(3)), is amended to read as follows:
"(3)(A)(i) If a Commission has failed to timely file 2 or more quarterly reports approved by the OANC, the Commission shall forfeit the allotments associated with the most recent untimely quarterly report and shall forfeit additional allotments until the Commission files the required reports.
"(ii) If a Commission had not received a quarterly allotment by the last day of the fiscal year because it failed to file a quarterly allotment approved by the OANC, the Commission shall forfeit the unclaimed allotment or allotments.