D.C. Law 23-48. Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] Sec. 4. Section 6019b(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Lead Service Line Priority Replacement Assistance Act of 2004, effective March 13, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-241; D.C. Official Code § 34-2159(b)(1)(A)(i)), is amended by striking the phrase "median income; and" and inserting the phrase "median income; or" in its place.
Sec. 5. Title 47 of the D.C. Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 47-1005.03(b)(3) is amended to read as follows:
"(3)(A) Rents charged to the tenants described in paragraph (1) of this subsection are not in excess of 30% of 80% of the adjusted median income for a household consisting of the number of persons indicated by the occupancy standard for the unit occupied by such tenant; and rents charged to tenants described in paragraph (2) of this subsection are not in excess of 30% of 120% of the adjusted median income for a household consisting of the number of persons indicated by the occupancy standard for the unit occupied by such tenant; provided, that the total rent paid to the nonprofit landlord for any individual unit shall not exceed the greater of the Housing Choice Voucher Program rent in any submarket in which the property is located or for the submarket immediately adjacent to the property, established annually by the District of Columbia Housing Authority;
"(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "occupancy standard" means, for a:
"(i) Studio/efficiency unit, 1 person;
"(ii) One-bedroom unit, 1.5 persons;
"(iii) Two-bedroom unit, 3.0 persons;
"(iv) Three-bedroom unit, 4.5 persons; and
"(v) Four-bedroom unit, 6 persons.".