§ 42–1103. Imposition of tax; rate; return; contents; liability for tax; extension of period for filing, and waiver of, return.
(a)(1) At the time a deed, including a lease or ground rent for a term (with renewals) that is at least 30 years, is submitted for recordation, it shall be taxed at the rate of 1.1% (to complete the calculation of total recordation tax due at time of recording, see also additional tax in subsections (a-4) and (a-5) of this section), as follows:
* * *
(2) The number of households who received the recordation tax rate reduction through December 31, 2021.
(3) The total number of home sales in the District within the time frame of the recordation tax rate reduction;
(4) An evaluation of the access to housing for people within the affected income range with the time frame of the recordation tax rate reduction;
(5) The overall housing affordability in the District each year that the recordation tax rate reduction was in place; and
(6) A recommendation regarding whether or not to continue the recordation reduction tax benefit.
(g) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section and § 47-4421, any subsequent deficiency of recordation tax determined to be owed on a deed taxed at the rate provided under subsection (e) of this section when the deed was accepted for recordation shall be the liability of the grantee or grantees solely and shall not create a lien on the real property that was transferred under such deed.
(h) Funds collected under this section shall be deposited pursuant to § 42-1122.