D.C. Law 23-205. Removing Barriers to Occupational Licensing for Returning Citizens Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (l) Section 47-2887.04(a)(8) is amended by striking the phrase "of a crime that, if committed in the District of Columbia, would be a crime involving moral turpitude or a felony, and identify the crime" and inserting the phrase "of an offense that is directly related to the occupation for which the registration is sought, pursuant to a determination made under § 47-2853.17(c-1)(2)" in its place.

(m) Section 47-2887.05 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "of a crime that, if committed in the District of Columbia, would be a crime involving moral turpitude or a felony" and inserting the phrase "of an offense that is directly related to the occupation for which the registration is sought, pursuant to a determination made under § 47-2853.17(c-1)(2)" in its place.

(2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "In making" and inserting the phrase "Except as otherwise provided in § 47-2853.17(c-1), in making" in its place.

(n) Section 47-2888.04(a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: