D.C. Law 23-205. Removing Barriers to Occupational Licensing for Returning Citizens Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (4) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "adverse to a licensee" and inserting the phrase "adverse to a licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted to practice by this act in the District" in its place.

(d) Section 47-2853.22 is amended as follows:

(1) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) Before holding a hearing under this section due to a determination made under § 47-2853.17(c-1)(2), the board shall notify the applicant, licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted to practice by this act in the District, in writing, with the following information:

"(A) The conviction that forms the basis for the action, and the board's reasoning for determining the offense is directly related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is sought or held, pursuant to § 47-2853.17(c-1)(2);