D.C. Law 23-205. Removing Barriers to Occupational Licensing for Returning Citizens Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (k) Section 862(a)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 3-1208.62(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) Has not been convicted of an offense that is directly related to the practice of veterinary medicine, pursuant to a determination made under section 514(f)(2).".

(l) Section 1010(b) (D.C. Official Code § 3-1210.10(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "The Corporation Counsel" and inserting the phrase "The Attorney General" in its place.

Sec. 4. Subchapter I-B of Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-2853.12 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Has not been convicted of an offense that is directly related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification is sought, pursuant to a determination made under § 47-2853.17(c-1)(2);".

(2) A new section (n) is added to read as follows: