D.C. Law 23-205. Removing Barriers to Occupational Licensing for Returning Citizens Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(E) Information about the hearing procedures in this section.

"(2)(A) After receiving notice pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the applicant, licensee, registrant, person certified, or person permitted to practice shall have 45 business days to respond.

"(B) The board shall have 45 business days after the response is received to issue its final decision.".

(2) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "hearing." and inserting the phrase "hearing, and shall include information on legal resources available in the District." in its place.

(e) Section 47-2853.24(b)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "of a crime which bears directly on the fitness of the person to be licensed," and inserting the phrase "of an offense that is directly related to the occupation for which the license, registration, or certification was held, pursuant to a determination made under § 47-2853.17(c-1)(2)" in its place.

(f) Section 47-2853.42(1) is repealed.

(g) Section 47-2853.62(1) is repealed

(h) Section 47-2853.112(1) is repealed.

(i) Section 47-2853.117(1) is repealed.

(j) Section 47-2853.132(a)(1) is repealed.

(k) Section 47-2885.10(a)(1) is amended to read as follows: