D.C. Law 23-205. Removing Barriers to Occupational Licensing for Returning Citizens Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Removing Barriers to Occupational Licensing for Returning Citizens Amendment Act of 2020".

Sec. 2. Section 3022(c) of the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice Establishment Act of 2011, effective September 14, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-21; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.191(c)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (6)(G)(viii) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(b) A new paragraph (7) is added to read as follows:

"(7) By January 1, 2022, the Office shall prepare and submit to the Mayor and Council a report identifying the statutory and regulatory collateral consequences of criminal records in the District, along with recommendations for their mitigation or elimination.".

Sec. 3. The District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99, D.C. Official Code § 3-1201.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 503 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.03) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: