Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–204.72. Borrowing in anticipation of revenues.
(a) In general. — In anticipation of the collection or receipt of revenues for a fiscal year, the Council may by act authorize the issuance of general obligation notes for such fiscal year, to be known as revenue anticipation notes.
(b) Limit on aggregate notes outstanding. — The total amount of all revenue anticipation notes issued under subsection (a) of this section outstanding at any time during a fiscal year shall not exceed 20% of the total anticipated revenue of the District for such fiscal year, as certified by the Mayor under this subsection. The Mayor shall certify, as of a date which occurs not more than 15 days before each original issuance of such revenue anticipation notes, the total anticipated revenue of the District for such fiscal year.
(c) Permitted outstanding duration. — Any revenue anticipation note issued under subsection (a) of this section may be renewed. Any such note, including any renewal note, shall be due and payable not later than the last day of the fiscal year during which the note was originally issued.
(d) Effective date of authorization acts; payments not subject to appropriation. —
(1) Effective date. — Notwithstanding § 1-206.02(c)(1), any act of the Council authorizing the issuance of revenue anticipation notes under subsection (a) of this section shall take effect:
(A) if such act is enacted during a control year (as defined in § 47-393(4)), on the date of approval by the District of Columbia Financial Responsibility and Management Assistance Authority; or
(B) if such act is enacted during any other year, on the date of enactment of such act.
(2) Payments not subject to appropriation. — Section 1-204.46(c) shall not apply to any amount obligated or expended by the District for the payment of the principal of, interest on, or redemption premium for any revenue anticipation note issued under subsection (a) of this section.