D.C. Law 25-221. Sign Regulations Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (c) No criminal penalties may be imposed for an act or omission that predated November 2, 2022, if that act or omission constitutes a violation of law as a result of the retroactive applicability of a rule ratified and adopted in subsection (a) of this section.

Sec. 3. Clarification of sign rulemaking procedures.

(a) Section 1 of An Act To regulate the erection, hanging, placing, painting, display, and maintenance of outdoor signs and other forms of exterior advertising within the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1931 (46 Stat. 1486; D.C. Official Code § 1-303.21), is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the phrase "The Mayor shall issue, amend, repeal and enforce rules governing the hanging, placing, painting, projection, display, and maintenance of signs on public space, public buildings, or other property owned or controlled by the District and on private property within public view within the District" and insert the phrase "The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), shall issue a comprehensive rulemaking to update the rules governing the hanging, placing, painting,