Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2889.03. Prohibited conduct by a third party.
A third party may not intentionally:
(1) Give materially false or misleading information or make a materially false promise or representation with the intent to influence a college athlete, parent or guardian of the athlete, or another person to enter into a name, image, or likeness agreement, receive name, image, or likeness compensation, or engage in name, image, or likeness activity;
(2) Provide anything of value to a college athlete or another person except as permitted under this part if to do so may result in loss of the college athlete's eligibility to participate in the athlete's sport; or
(3) Predate or postdate a name, image, or likeness agreement.