Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2829. Vehicles for hire; identification tags on vehicles; vehicles for school children; ambulances, private vehicles for funeral purposes; issuance of licenses; payment of fees.
* * *
(g) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the procuring of a license, or the payment of a tax, with respect to a vehicle owned or operated by a state or local government or a subdivision or instrumentality thereof which is being used to transport school children, their teachers, or escorts to the District of Columbia from the state in which their school is located.
(h) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section, owners of motor vehicles for hire used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, owners of ambulances for hire, and owners of passenger vehicles which, when used for hire, are used exclusively for funeral purposes, and, owners of passenger vehicles used exclusively for contract livery services for which the rate is fixed solely by the hour, and owners of passenger vehicles for hire used for sightseeing purposes shall pay a license tax of an amount set by the Mayor for each vehicle having a seating capacity of 12 or less passengers exclusive of the driver used in the conduct of their business. License endorsements requested by this subsection, excluding that of ambulances, shall be issued by the Department of Public Works. Licenses requested by this subchapter for ambulances shall be issued by the Department of Health as an Inspected Sales and Services endorsement to a basic business license under the basic business license system as set forth in subchapter I-A of this chapter.
(i) No person shall engage in driving or operating any vehicle licensed under the terms of subsection (h) of this section without having procured from the Mayor of the District of Columbia or his designated agent a license which shall only be issued upon evidence satisfactory to the Mayor of the District of Columbia, that the applicant is a person of good moral character and is qualified to operate such vehicle, and upon payment of an annual license fee of an amount set by the Mayor. Such license shall be carried upon the person of the licensee or in the vehicle while engaged in driving such vehicle when such vehicle is being used for hire. Application for such license shall be made in such form as shall be prescribed by the Mayor of the District of Columbia. Each annual license issued under the provisions of this paragraph shall be numbered, and there shall be kept in the Office of Client Services of the Department of For-Hire Vehicles a record containing the name of each person so licensed, his annual license number and all matters affecting his qualifications to be licensed hereunder. No license issued under the provisions of this subsection shall be assigned or transferred.
(j)(1) The Department of For-Hire Vehicles may establish, by rulemaking, limits on the number of operator’s licenses or vehicle licenses that the agency issues; provided, that the Department of For-Hire Vehicles shall not establish limits without first making a determination that the limits are in the public interest and do not unduly and significantly harm the taxicab industry in the District.
(2) Proposed rules under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be submitted to the Council for a 60-day review period, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules by resolution within this 60-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.
(3) [Repealed].
(4) The Department of For-Hire Vehicles shall create a single public vehicle-for-hire driver’s license that entitles the holder to operate any public vehicle-for-hire, including a taxicab, limousine, sedan-class vehicle, and other classes of public vehicles for hire. This license shall be granted by the Department of For-Hire Vehicles through a single course, examination, and licensure application process.
(5) The Department of For-Hire Vehicles shall seek to actively license public vehicle-for hire drivers and vehicles.
(k) A person who resides in the District of Columbia, the State of Maryland, or the Commonwealth of Virginia shall be eligible to apply for an operator and vehicle license to operate a public vehicle-for-hire.
(l) This section shall not apply to a private vehicle-for-hire operator affiliated with a private vehicle-for-hire company pursuant to [subchapter I of Chapter 3 of Title 50 [§ 50-531 et seq.].