Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2887.04. Registration as athlete agent; application; requirements; reciprocal registration.
(a) An applicant for registration as an athlete agent shall submit an application for registration to the Mayor in a form prescribed by the Mayor. The applicant must be an individual, and the application shall be signed by the applicant under penalty of perjury. The application must contain at least the following:
(1) The applicant's:
(A) Legal name and other names used;
(B) Date and place of birth;
(C) Contact information, including:
(i) Address for the applicant's principal place of business;
(ii) Work and mobile telephone numbers;
(iii) Any means the applicant uses to communicate electronically, including a facsimile number, electronic-mail address, and personal and business or employer websites;
(2) The name of the applicant's business or employer, if applicable, including for each business or employer, its mailing address, telephone number, organizational form, and the nature of the business;
(3) Each social-media account with which the applicant or the applicant's business or employer is affiliated;
(4) Each business or occupation in which the applicant engaged within the 5 years before the date of the application, including self-employment and employment by others, and any professional or occupational license, registration, or certification held by the applicant during that time;
(5) A description of the applicant's:
(A) Formal training as an athlete agent;
(B) Practical experience as an athlete agent; and
(C) Educational background relating to the applicant's activities as an athlete agent;
(6) The name of each student-athlete for whom the applicant acted as an athlete agent within 5 years before the date of the application or, if the individual is a minor, the name of the parent or guardian of the minor, together with the student-athlete's sport and last-known team;
(7) The name and address of each person that:
(A) Is a partner, member, officer, manager, associate, or profit sharer or directly or indirectly holds an equity interest of 5% or greater of the athlete agent's business if it is not a corporation; and
(B) Is an officer or director of a corporation employing the athlete agent or a shareholder having an interest of 5% percent or greater in the corporation;
(8) A description of the status of any application by the applicant, or any person named under paragraph (7) of this subsection, for a State or federal business, professional, or occupational license, other than as an athlete-agent, including any denial, refusal to renew, suspension, withdrawal, or termination of the license and any reprimand or censure related to the license;
(9) Whether the applicant, or any person named under paragraph (7) of this subsection, has pleaded guilty or no contest to, has been convicted of, or has charges pending for, a crime that would involve moral turpitude or be a felony if committed in the District and, if so, identification of:
(A) The crime;
(B) The law-enforcement agency involved; and
(C) If applicable, the date of the conviction and the fine or penalty imposed;
(10) Whether, within 15 years before the date of application, the applicant, or any person named under paragraph (7) of this subsection, has been a defendant or respondent in a civil proceeding, including a proceeding seeking an adjudication of legal incompetence and, if so, the date and a full explanation of each proceeding;
(11) Whether the applicant, or any person named under paragraph (7) of this subsection, has an unsatisfied judgment or a judgment of continuing effect, including alimony or a domestic order in the nature of child support, which is not current at the date of the application;
(12) Whether, within 10 years before the date of application, the applicant, or any person named under paragraph (7) of this subsection, was adjudicated bankrupt or was an owner of a business that was adjudicated bankrupt;
(13) Whether there has been any administrative or judicial determination that the applicant, or any person named under paragraph (7) of this subsection, made a false, misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representation;
(14) Each instance in which conduct of the applicant, or any person named under paragraph (7) of this subsection, resulted in the imposition of a sanction, suspension, or declaration of ineligibility to participate in an interscholastic, intercollegiate, or professional athletic event on a student-athlete or a sanction on an educational institution;
(15) Each sanction, suspension, or disciplinary action taken against the applicant, or any person named under paragraph (7) of this subsection, arising out of occupational or professional conduct;
(16) Whether there has been a denial of an application for, suspension or revocation of, refusal to renew, or abandonment of, the registration of the applicant, or any person named under paragraph (7) of this subsection, as an athlete agent in any State;
(17) Each State in which the applicant currently is registered as an athlete agent or has applied to be registered as an athlete agent;
(18) If the applicant is certified or registered by a professional league or players association:
(A) The name of the league or association;
(B) The date of certification or registration, and the date of expiration of the certification or registration, if any; and
(C) If applicable, the date of any denial of an application for, suspension or revocation of, refusal to renew, withdrawal of, or termination of, the certification or registration or any reprimand or censure related to the certification or registration; and
(19) Any additional information required by the Mayor.
(b) Instead of proceeding under subsection (a) of this section, an individual registered as an athlete agent in another State may apply for registration as an athlete agent in the District by submitting to the Mayor:
* * *