Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2851.02a. License exemption for de minimis business activity.
(a) Business activity shall be exempt from the licensing requirement set forth in § 47-2851.02; provided, that the business activity has a gross annual revenue of $2,000 or less and does not occur more than 30 days in a calendar year.
(b)(1) Upon request by the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, a person applying for the exemption provided by this section ("applicant") shall submit a letter self-certifying that the gross annual revenue of the business activity for which the exemption is sought does not exceed $2,000 and does not occur more than 30 days in a calendar year ("self-certification letter").
(2) An applicant who knowingly makes a false statement in a self-certification letter shall be guilty of a Class 1 civil infraction and subject to fines pursuant to section 16-3201 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations.
(c)(1) If, after the submission of a self-certification letter, the revenue of the business activity described in the self-certification letter exceeds $2,000 or the business activity occurs more than 30 days in a calendar year, the applicant shall inform the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection within 30 days of the increase in revenue or days of business activity from that stated in the self-certification letter.
(2) An applicant who fails to inform the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection as required by this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 civil infraction and subject to fines pursuant to section 16-3201 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede the zoning regulations.