Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2853.76b. Regulation of body artists.
(a) The Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection, through the Board of Barber and Cosmetology, shall regulate body artists to protect public health, safety, and welfare, and to ensure that persons engaged in the occupation have the specialized skills, education, and training required to perform the services offered by:
(1) Establishing and imposing occupational licensing, registration requirements, and associated fee schedules; and
(2) Establishing rules within 180 days of [October 23, 2012].