Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2885.10. Denial, suspension, or revocation of pharmacy license.
(a) The Mayor may refuse the issuance or renewal, or may revoke, or may suspend for not more than 90 days, a license issued pursuant to this part for any 1 or a combination of the following reasons:
(1) Conviction of an offense that is directly related to the occupation for which the license is held, pursuant to a determination made under § 47-2853.17(c-1)(2), or a finding by the Mayor that any provision of this part has been violated;
(2) Furnishing false or misleading information to the Mayor, or failing to furnish information requested by the Mayor, or refusing to allow an inspection in accordance with this section and § 47-2885.16; or
(3) Selling, or offering for sale, adulterated or misbranded drugs or devices.
(b) The Mayor shall forthwith suspend a license issued pursuant to this part whenever the Mayor finds that the failure of a pharmacy to comply with any provision of this part or with any District of Columbia or federal law or regulation applicable to such pharmacy is of such a serious nature and magnitude that an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public is presented. In such a case, if a hearing is requested, such request or hearing shall not serve to stay the issuance of an order suspending the license.