Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2820. Theaters, moving pictures, skating rinks, dances, exhibitions, lectures, entertainments; assignment of police and firemen and additional fees based thereon; hours minors are prohibited on premises.
(a) Owners or managers of theaters in which moving pictures are displayed, for profit or gain, shall pay a license fee of $830 biennially.
(b) Owners or managers of buildings in which skating rinks, fairs, carnivals, balls, dances, exhibitions, lectures, or entertainments of any description including theatrical or dramatic performances of any kind are conducted, for profit or gain, shall pay a license fee of $500 per annum; provided, that for entertainments, concerts, or performances of any kind where the proceeds are intended for church or charitable purposes, and where no rental is charged, no license shall be required; provided further, that when, in the opinion of the Chief of Police and the Fire Chief of the District of Columbia, or either of them, it is necessary to post policemen or firemen, or both, at, on, and about the licensed premises for the protection of the public safety, in addition to the license fee provided for above, such owners or managers shall pay a further monthly permit fee, to be determined monthly by the said Chief of Police and Fire Chief, or either of them, based upon a reasonable estimate of the number of hours to be spent by policemen and firemen at, on, and about the licensed premises, this fee to be payable in advance on the first day of the month for which the permit is sought. Policemen and firemen so assigned shall be charged for by the hour at the basic daily wage rate of policemen and firemen so assigned in effect the first day of the month for which the permit is sought.
(b-1)(1)(A) Before granting or renewing a license under subsection (b) of this section, the Mayor shall give 30-days notice by mail to the affected Advisory Neighborhood Commission and by publication in the District of Columbia Register. The notice shall contain the name of the applicant and a description, by street and number, or other plain designation, of the particular location for which the license is requested. The notice shall state that any resident or owner of residential property within 600 feet of the boundary lines of the lot upon which is situated the establishment for which the license is requested who objects to the granting of the license is entitled to be heard before the granting or renewal of the license and shall name the time and place of the hearing.
(B) The applicant shall post 2 notices for a period of 4 weeks in conspicuous places on the outside of the premises. The notices to be posted shall state that any resident or owner of residential property within 600 feet of the boundary lines of the lot upon which is situated the establishment for which the license is requested who objects to the license is entitled to be heard before the granting or renewal of the license and shall name the same time and place for the hearing as set out in the notice mailed and published by the Mayor.
(C) If an objection to the granting or renewal of the license is filed, no final action shall be taken by the Mayor until the resident or owner of residential property within 600 feet of the boundary lines of the lot upon which is situated the establishment for which the license is requested who objects has an opportunity to be heard, under the rules and regulations to be issued by the Mayor.
(2) Upon objection, a hearing shall be held by the Mayor to determine the following:
(A) The effect of the establishment on the peace, order, and quiet of the neighborhood or portion of the District of Columbia; and
(B) The effect of the establishment on the residential parking needs and vehicular and pedestrian safety of the neighborhood.
(3) The Mayor shall rule on the application within 30 days of the hearing.
(4) The license shall be renewed annually.
(b-2) Any applicant who holds a valid class C or D license issued pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 25 and who holds a certificate of occupancy for less than 401 persons shall be exempt from the provisions of subsection (b)(1) of this section.
(c) [Repealed].
(d) [Repealed].
(e) Any license issued pursuant to this section shall be issued as an Entertainment endorsement to a basic business license under the basic business license system as set forth in subchapter I-A of this chapter.