Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2853.61. Scope of practice for architects.
(a) For the purposes of this part, the term “Practice of architecture” means rendering or offering to render services in connection with the design and construction, enlargement, or alteration of a structure or group of structures that have as their principal purpose human occupancy or habitation, as well as the space within and surrounding these structures. These services include planning and providing studies, designs, drawings, specifications, and other technical submissions, and the administration of construction contracts. The practice of architecture does not include the practice of engineering, as defined in § 47-2853.131, although an architect may perform engineering work that is incidental to the practice of architecture.
(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a student, draftsman, or employee from engaging in the practice of architecture; provided, that the practice is performed under the responsible charge, as defined in [§ 47-2853.64(a)(4)], of a licensed architect.