Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2887.01. Definitions.
For the purposes of this part, the term:
(1) “Agency contract” means an agreement in which a student-athlete authorizes a person to negotiate or solicit on behalf of the student-athlete a professional-sports-services contract or an endorsement contract.
(2) "Athlete agent":
(A) Means an individual, whether or not registered under this part, who:
(i) Directly or indirectly recruits or solicits a student-athlete to enter into an agency contract or, for compensation, procures employment or offers, promises, attempts, or negotiates to obtain employment for a student-athlete as a professional athlete or member of a professional sports team or organization;
(ii) For compensation or in anticipation of compensation related to a student-athlete's participation in athletics:
(I) Serves the athlete in an advisory capacity on a matter related to finances, business pursuits, or career management decisions, unless the individual is an employee of an educational institution acting exclusively as an employee of the institution for the benefit of the institution; or
(II) Manages the business affairs of the athlete by providing assistance with bills, payments, contracts, or taxes; or
(iii) In anticipation of representing a student-athlete for a purpose related to the athlete's participation in athletics:
(I) Gives consideration to the student-athlete or another person;
(II) Serves the student-athlete in an advisory capacity on a matter related to finances, business pursuits, or career management decisions; or
(III) Manages the business affairs of the student-athlete by providing assistance with bills, payments, contracts, or taxes.
(B) Does not include an individual who:
(i) Acts solely on behalf of a professional sports team or organization; or
(ii) Is a licensed, registered, or certified professional and offers or provides services to a student-athlete customarily provided by members of the profession, unless the individual:
(I) Recruits or solicits the student-athlete to enter into an agency contract;
(II) For compensation, procures employment or offers, promises, attempts, or negotiates to obtain employment for the student-athlete as a professional athlete or member of a professional sports team or organization; or
(III) Receives consideration for providing the services calculated using a different method than for an individual who is not a student-athlete.
(3) “Athletic director” means an individual responsible for administering the overall athletic program of an educational institution or, if an educational institution has separately administered athletic programs for male students and female students, the athletic program for males or the athletic program for females, as appropriate.
(4) “Contact” means a communication, direct or indirect, between an athlete agent and a student-athlete, to recruit or solicit the student-athlete to enter into an agency contract.
(4A) "Educational institution" includes a public or private elementary school, secondary school, technical or vocational school, community college, college, or university.
* * *