Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2826. Special events.
(a) Owners, managers, or promoters of carnivals or fairs, by whatsoever name called, conducted for profit or gain, and not held in any building or structure licensed under this chapter, shall pay a license fee of $158 per day.
(b) The Mayor may adjust the license fee set in subsection (a) of this section to cover the costs to the District of providing police, fire, and other public services that are necessary to protect public health and safety.
(c) Any license issued pursuant to this section shall be issued as an Entertainment endorsement to a basic business license under the basic business license system as set forth in subchapter I-A of this chapter.
(d)(1) A person or entity granted a license in accordance with this section for an event where 100 or more attendees are anticipated shall provide infrastructure onsite for the separation and recycling of recyclable waste generated at the event.
(2) A license holder who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be subject to a fine of up to $ 5,000 per day.
(3) The Mayor, pursuant to [Chapter 5 of Title 2 (§ 2-501 et seq.)], may issue rules to implement the provisions of this subsection, including a fee to offset the cost of implementation.
(e)(1) There is established as a special fund the MPD Overtime Reimbursement Fund (“Fund”), which shall be administered by the Metropolitan Police Department (“MPD”) in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2) Except as provided in § 1-325.81, revenue from the following sources shall be deposited in the Fund:
(A) Fees paid pursuant to this section related to police services; and
(B) Fees paid pursuant to [§ 5-129.71].
(3) Money in the Fund shall be used for the purpose of reimbursing MPD for the cost of overtime needed to:
(A) Staff special events such as parades, carnivals, and movie productions; and
(B) Provide security details to establishments, such as bars, nightclubs, and sports teams, that pay for extra police coverage.