Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2844. Regulations; suspension or revocation of licenses; bonding of licensees authorized to collect moneys; exemptions.
(a) The Council of the District of Columbia and Mayor are further authorized and empowered to make any regulations that may be necessary in furtherance of the purpose of this chapter and the Mayor is further authorized and empowered to suspend or revoke any license issued hereunder when, in the Mayor's judgment, such is deemed desirable in the interest of public decency or the protection of lives, limbs, health, comfort, and quiet of the citizens of the District of Columbia, or for any other reason the Mayor may deem sufficient.
(a-1)(1) In accordance with § 2-509, the Mayor shall revoke the license of any licensee who knowingly has permitted on the licensed premises:
(A) The illegal sale, negotiation for sale, or use of any controlled substance as that term is defined in Chapter 9 of Title 48, or the Controlled Substances Act of 1970, approved October 27, 1970 (84 Stat. 1243; 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.);
(B) The possession, other than for personal use, sale, or negotiation for sale of drug paraphernalia in violation of Chapter 11 of Title 48;
(C) An act of prostitution as defined in [§ 22-2701.01(1)], or any act that violates any provision of [§§ 22-2701 through 22-2712 and 22-2718 through 22-2723]; or
(D) Conduct that violates [§ 48-911.01(a)]. In addition, the Mayor shall revoke any certificate of occupancy or permit associated with the specific address or unit, whichever is more specific, of the holder of a certificate of occupancy or permit who knowingly permits a violation of [§ 48-911.01(a)], to occur at the specific address or unit identified in the certificate of occupancy or permit.
(2) The Mayor, by rule, shall establish costs and fines to cover revocation of any license revoked pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(a-2)(1) In addition to the provisions of subsection (a-1) of this section and paragraph (1A) of this subsection, the Mayor, notwithstanding § 2-1801.04(a)(1)), may take the following actions against any licensee, or agent or employee of a licensee, that, with or without the appropriate license required under this chapter, engages in the purchase, sale, exchange, or any other form of commercial transaction involving used goods or merchandise that are knowingly stolen:
(A) The Mayor, for the first violation of this paragraph:
(i) Shall issue a fine in the amount of $2,500; and
(ii) May seal the licensee’s premises for up to 96 hours without a prior hearing.
(B) The Mayor, for the second violation of this paragraph:
(i) Shall issue a fine in the amount of $5,000;
(ii) May seal the licensee’s premises for up to 96 hours without a prior hearing; and
(iii)(I) Shall, within 30 days of the issuance of a fine, require the licensee to submit a remediation plan approved by the Mayor, in consultation with the Chief of Police, that contains the licensee’s plan to prevent any future recurrence of purchasing, selling, exchanging, or otherwise transacting stolen goods and acknowledgement that a subsequent occurrence of engaging in prohibited activities may result in the revocation of all licenses issued to the licensee pursuant to this chapter.
(II) If the licensee fails to submit a remediation plan in accordance with this sub-subparagraph, or if the Mayor rejects the licensee’s remediation plan, the Mayor shall provide written notice to the licensee of the Mayor’s intent to suspend all licenses issued to the licensee pursuant to this chapter for an additional 30 days.
(C) The Mayor, for the third violation of this paragraph:
(i) Shall issue a fine in the amount of $10,000;
(ii) May seal the licensee’s premises for up to 96 hours without a prior hearing; and
* * *