Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2853.65. Licensure of professional design firms.
(a) No firm, franchise, partnership, association, or corporation shall offer or perform professional design services in the District unless the entity has obtained a license from the Mayor as a professional design firm.
(b) No professional design firm license shall be issued to an applicant unless:
(1) The applicant is organized and exists pursuant to applicable District and federal laws;
(2) At least one partner, officer, shareholder, member, or manager is an architect, interior designer, or landscape architect licensed and in good standing in the District;
(3) Each member who performs professional design services in the District is licensed and in good standing in the District; and
(4) All professional design services solicited or provided by a professional design firm shall be under the responsible charge of a supervising architect, interior designer, or landscape architect who is licensed in the District; provided, that this provision shall not be construed to permit any licensed architect, interior designer, or landscape architect to practice or supervise the performance of services that are beyond the scope of those authorized by the license as established under [this subchapter].
(c) No person shall sign and stamp a professional design document on behalf of the professional design firm except an architect, interior designer, or landscape architect licensed in the District.
(d) A professional design firm licensed pursuant to this section may use the words "architect," "interior designer," or "landscape architect" or any other word, letter, figure, title, sign, card, advertisement, or symbol indicating that the professional design firm is authorized to solicit or provide professional design services in connection with its firm name.
(e) A licensed professional design firm shall notify the Board within 30 days after the admission or withdrawal of a member or shareholder from a professional design firm.
(f) The license of a professional design firm that is in noncompliance with the provisions of this section due to changes in ownership or personnel of the professional design firm shall be subject to suspension or revocation of its license.