Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2887.11. Student-athlete's right to cancel.
(a) A student-athlete or, if the student-athlete is a minor, the parent or guardian of the student-athlete may cancel an agency contract by giving notice in a record of cancellation to the athlete agent within 14 days after the contract is signed.
(b) A student-athlete or, if the student-athlete is a minor, the parent or guardian of the athlete, may not waive the right to cancel an agency contract.
(c) If a student-athlete, parent, or guardian cancels an agency contract, the student-athlete, parent, or guardian is not required to pay any consideration under the contract or return any consideration received from the athlete agent to influence the student-athlete, parent, or guardian to enter into the contract.