Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2887.13. Prohibited conduct.
An athlete agent may not intentionally:
(1) Give a student-athlete or, if the student-athlete is a minor, a parent or guardian of the student-athlete materially false or misleading information or make a materially false promise or representation with the intent to influence the student-athlete, parent, or guardian to enter into an agency contract;
(2) Furnish anything of value to a student-athlete or another individual, if to do so may result in loss of the student-athlete's eligibility to participate in the student-athlete's sport, unless:
(A) The agent notifies the athletic director of the educational institution at which the student-athlete is enrolled or at which the agent has reasonable grounds to believe the student-athlete intends to enroll, not later than 72 hours after giving the thing of value; and
(B) The student-athlete or, if the student-athlete is a minor, a parent or guardian of the student-athlete acknowledges to the agent in a record that receipt of the thing of value may result in loss of the student-athlete's eligibility to participate in the athlete's sport;
(3) Initiate contact, directly or indirectly, with a student-athlete or, if the student-athlete is a minor, a parent or guardian of the student-athlete to recruit or solicit the student-athlete, parent, or guardian to enter an agency contract unless the athlete agent is registered under this part;
(4) Fail to create, retain, or permit inspection of the records required by § 47-2887.12;
(5) Fail to register when required by § 47-2887.03;
(6) Provide materially false or misleading information in an application for registration or renewal of registration;
(7) Predate or postdate an agency contract;
(8) Fail to notify a student-athlete or, if the athlete is a minor, a parent or guardian of the student-athlete before the student-athlete, parent, or guardian signs an agency contract for a particular sport that the signing may result in loss of the student-athlete's eligibility to participate in the student-athlete's sport;
(9) Encourage another individual to do any of the acts described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of this subsection on behalf of the athlete agent; or
(10) Encourage another individual to assist any other individual in doing any of the acts described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of this subsection on behalf of the athlete agent.