Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2889.05. Civil penalty.
The Superior Court of the District of Columbia, pursuant to an action brought by the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, may assess a civil penalty against a name, image, or likeness agent or third party in an amount not to exceed $50,000 for a violation of this part.