Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2839.01. Security agencies.
(a) For the purpose of this section, the term:
(1) “Campus police officer” means an individual appointed under § 5-129.02, and subject to the requirements of Chapter 12 of Title 6A of the District of Columbia Municipal Regualtions [Regulations].
(2) “Security agency” means a person who conducts a business that provides security services.
(3) “Security officer” means an individual appointed under § 5-129.02, and shall have the same meaning as provided in section 2100 of Title 17 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations.
(4) “Security services” means any activity that is performed for compensation by a security officer or special police officer to protect an individual or property.
(5) “Special police officer” means an individual appointed under § 5-129.02, and subject to the requirements of Chapter 11 of Title 6A of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the business of operating, managing, or conducting a security agency, for profit or gain, or to advertise or represent his or her business to be that of a security agency, or that of conducting, managing, or operating a security agency, without first obtaining a license to do so.
(c) A person who violates any provision of this section, or the provisions of Chapter 21 of Title 17 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations pertaining to security agencies, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to a fine of not more than the amount set forth in [§ 22-3571.01] or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both.
(d)(1) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, may issue rules to implement the provisions of this section.
(2) The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 45-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution, within this 45-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.
(e) Any license issued pursuant to this section shall be issued as a Public Safety endorsement to a basic business license under the basic business license system as set forth in subchapter I-A of this chapter.
(f) All license fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the Occupations and Professions Licensing Special Account established pursuant to § 47-2853.11.