Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2853.67. License; issuance.
A license for a professional design firm shall be issued by the Mayor if the firm has furnished evidence satisfactory to the Board of compliance with the requirements for licensure or the renewal of licensure, whichever applies, as outlined in [this subchapter].