D.C. Law 21-276. Accountancy Practice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (C) Strike the phrase "under § 47-2853.44(a)(2) or (3)" and insert the phrase "under § 47-2853.44(a)(4)" in its place.

(6) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase "under § 47-2853.44(a)(2) or (3)" and inserting the phrase "under § 47-2853.44(a)(4)" in its place.

(7) Subsection (g) is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the word "permit" and insert the word "registration" in its place.

(B) Strike the phrase "requirements of § 47-2853.44(a)(2) or (3), whichever is applicable" and insert the phrase "requirements of § 47-2853.44(a)(4)" in its place.

(e) Section 47-2853.44 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (3) is repealed.

(B) The lead-in language of paragraph (4) is amended to read as follows:

"(4) A firm that is not subject to the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection may perform other professional services in the practice of certified public accounting in the District and may use the title "CPA" or "CPA firm" without registering under this section, if the firm:".

(2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "subsection (a)(2)(A)" and inserting the phrase "subsection (a)(2)(C)" in its place.