Subchapter I-A. General Provisions.
§ 47–2851.06. Public information.
(a)(1) The Center shall compile information regarding the regulatory programs associated with each of the licenses obtainable under the basic business license system.
(2) This information shall include a listing of all laws and administrative rules that require the issuance of licenses.
(b)(1) The Center shall provide the information required by this section to any person requesting it.
(2) Materials used by the Center to describe the services provided by the Center shall indicate that this information is available upon request.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of District law, information submitted to the Center under this subchapter shall not be made available to the public; provided, that a person may be furnished with such information for one registrant based upon the submission of either the name or address of the registrant; provided further, that the person shall be limited to one request per day.
(d) Federal Employer Identification numbers and social security numbers shall not be released to the public, except if:
(1) Requested by a law enforcement agency; or
(2) Directed by a court order.