Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–131. Establishment of General Fund and special accounts; audit of closed special funds.
(a) There is established for the District of Columbia the General Fund of the District of Columbia (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “General Fund”) which shall consist of the following revenues:
(1) Taxes, fees, charges, and miscellaneous receipts;
(2) Federal payments authorized by §§ 34-2401.25 and 34-2112 and by § 1-205.02 [repealed];
(3) Loans advanced to the District of Columbia by the Secretary of the Treasury, and other loans for operating expenses of the District of Columbia government; and
(4) Any moneys for operating expense purposes not otherwise designated to be deposited in another fund of the District of Columbia government.
(b) The Council of the District of Columbia may, from time to time, establish accounts within the General Fund and may direct the Mayor of the District of Columbia to institute such accounting procedures as may be necessary to separately report the revenue and expenditures related to individual programs and activities as it may designate, except that such directives shall not be construed as limiting the authority to transfer funds between accounts established in the General Fund. Within 60 days of the effective date of the establishment of any such account by the Council of the District of Columbia, the Mayor shall submit for Council approval by resolution, a list of the specific taxes, fees, charges, other receipts and expenditures deemed to fully represent the revenues and expenditures associated with the activity or program of each account established.
(c) The Council hereby establishes in the General Fund special accounts for receipts and expenditures related to the following:
(1) The provision of water service, including the operation of the Washington Aqueduct;
(2) The provision of sewer service, including the District of Columbia’s share of the cost of Potomac Interceptor; and
(3) Repealed.
(4) The administration, operating, and marketing of the industrial revenue bond program established pursuant to [§ 1-204.90] and the costs of operating and administering economic development programs pursuant to § 47-340.23.
(d) Within 180 days of the effective date of this Act abolishing certain special funds, the Mayor shall conduct an audit of each fund as closed and shall submit such audit report to the Council.