D.C. Law 24-248. Engineering Licensure Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] AN ACT

To amend Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code to clarify eligibility requirements for professional engineers and to re-establish an exemption for engaging in engineering work without a license for employees, officers, and consultants of the District government and independent agencies, as well as graduates of accredited engineering programs who work under the supervision of a professional engineer.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Engineering Licensure Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-2853.132 is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, an applicant for licensure as a professional engineer may establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Professional Engineers that the applicant is licensed or certified as a professional engineer and in good standing in another state or is endorsed or certified by a national certifying organization and presents proof thereof to the Board. An applicant licensed and in good standing in another state must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Board that, at the time the applicant was issued a license by the other state licensing entity, the licensure standards in that state were at least as high as those required by the laws of the District.".

(b) Section 47-2853.133 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2853.133. Certain representations prohibited.

"(a) Unless licensed pursuant to § 47-2853.132, no person shall:

"(1) Undertake responsible charge for the practice of engineering;