D.C. Law 24-333. Business and Entrepreneurship Support to Thrive Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(3) "Security agency" means a person who conducts a business that provides security services.

"(4) "Security officer" means an individual appointed under § 5-129.02 and shall have the same meaning as provided in section 2100 of Title 17 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations.

"(5) "Security services" means any activity that is performed for compensation by a security officer or special police officer to protect an individual or property.

"(6) "Special police officer" means an individual appointed under § 5-129.02 and subject to the requirements of Chapter 11 of Title 6A of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations.

"Sec. 47-2853.208. Detective and security agencies; security services occupations.

"(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to engage in the business of operating, managing, or conducting a security agency or detective agency, for profit or gain, or to advertise or represent his or her business to that of a security agency or detective agency, or that of conducting, managing, or operating a detective agency or security agency, without first obtaining:

"(1) A public safety services license issued pursuant to § 47-2851.03; and

"(2) Approval from the Chief of Police.