D.C. Law 24-333. Business and Entrepreneurship Support to Thrive Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of District law, information submitted to the Department under this subchapter shall not be made available to the public; except, that a person may be furnished with such information for one registrant based upon the submission of either the name or address of the registrant; except also, that the person shall be limited to one request per day.

"(c) Federal Employer Identification numbers and social security numbers shall not be released to the public, except as requested by a law enforcement agency or directed by a court order.".

(13) Section 47-2851.07 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2851.07. Issuance of licenses.

"(a) A person applying for a basic business license shall submit, in a form published by the Department, proof of the following:

"(1) Entity filing as required by the Business Organizations Code, Title 29;

"(2) Tax registration as required by Chapter 18;

"(3) Certificate of occupancy as required by Title 11 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations;

"(4) That the applicant does not owe the District more than $100 in outstanding taxes, fines, penalties or interest pursuant to § 47-2862;