D.C. Law 24-333. Business and Entrepreneurship Support to Thrive Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(c) Civil fines, penalties, and fees may be imposed as alternative sanctions for any infraction of the provisions of this subchapter, or any rules or regulations issued under the authority of this chapter, pursuant to Chapter 18 of Title 2.

"(d) Adjudication of any infraction of this subchapter shall be pursuant to Chapter 18 of Title 2.".

(d) Subchapter I-B is amended as follow:

(1) Section 47-2853.04(a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The following non-health related occupations and professions have been determined to require regulation in order to protect public health, safety or welfare or to assure the public that persons engaged in these occupations or professions have the specialized skills or training required to perform the services offered:

"(1) Architect;

"(2) Asbestos Worker;

"(3) Attorney;

"(4) Barber;

"(5) Body Artist;

"(6) Boxer/Wrestler;

"(7) Campus Police Officer;

"(8) Certified Public Accountant;

"(9) Clinical Laboratory Director;

"(10) Clinical Laboratory Technician;

"(11) Commercial Driver;