D.C. Law 24-333. Business and Entrepreneurship Support to Thrive Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) Half of the total amount of penalties and fines collected as a result of notices of infractions issued for basic business license violations shall also be deposited in the Fund.

"(c) Revenue credited to the Fund shall be for:

"(1) Maintaining and improving the basic business licensing system;

"(2) Personnel and supply costs;

"(3) Educational and outreach activities on the requirements of this subchapter; and

"(4) Any other costs associated with administering this subchapter.".

(20) Section 47-2851.15(b) is amended by striking the phrase "§ 47-2851.09" and inserting the phrase "the provisions of this subchapter" in its place.

(21) Section 47-2851.16 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The Department may, if the Director determines it is feasible, allow a business required to be inspected under this subchapter the option of obtaining an inspection by an authorized third-party inspector.".

(B) The lead-in language of subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"The third-party inspector shall be qualified by virtue of a certification from a nationally recognized and accredited organization; provided that the third-party inspector:".

(C) Subsection (d) is amended as follows: