D.C. Law 24-333. Business and Entrepreneurship Support to Thrive Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(13) "Sterilization" means the process of destruction of all forms of life by physical or chemical means.

"(14) "Tattoo" means the placing of pigment into the skin dermis for cosmetic or other non-medical purposes, including the process of micro-pigmentation or cosmetic tattooing.

"(15) "Tissue removal" means placing an indelible mark or figure on the skin through the removal of a portion of the dermis.

"(16) "Tongue bifurcation" means the cutting of the tongue from tip to part of the way toward the base, forking at the end.".

(3) Section 47-2853.76b is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2853.76b. Regulation of body artists and body art establishments.

"(a) The Department of Health shall regulate:

"(1) Body artists to protect public health, safety, and welfare and to ensure that persons engaged in the occupation have the specialized skills, education, and training required to perform the services offered by establishing and imposing occupational licensing, registration requirements, and associated fee schedules; and