D.C. Law 24-333. Business and Entrepreneurship Support to Thrive Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(B) The agency denies the issuance of the license and gives the applicant reasons for the denial; or

"(C) No action has been taken on the application, for which the Department shall provide good and sufficient reasons for the delay and an estimate of when the action will be taken.

"(f)(1) The Department shall advise the applicant of the status of other requested licenses.

"(2) It is the responsibility of the applicant to contest the decision regarding conditions imposed or licenses denied through the normal process established by statute or by regulation.".

(14) Section 47-2851.08 is repealed.

(15) Section 47-2851.09 is repealed.

(16) Section 47-2851.10 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2851.10. Lapsed and reinstated licenses.

"(a)(1) The Department shall, by electronic mail or other methods of communication, send notice of impending license expiration, an application for renewal, and a statement of the applicable renewal fee to each licensee no later than 60 days prior to the expiration date to the mailing address or electronic mail address shown on the Department's records for the licensee.

"(2) It shall be the responsibility of the licensee to update the address information maintained by the Department.

"(b)(1)(A) A license that has not been revoked, suspended, or voluntarily relinquished and that has not been renewed by its expiration date shall be deemed to be lapsed.