D.C. Law 24-333. Business and Entrepreneurship Support to Thrive Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) The written notice of noncompliance shall notify the licensee that he or she has 5 days from the date of receipt of the notice to renew the food establishment's basic business license before the establishment may be summarily closed.

"(3) If a licensee fails to renew the food establishment's basic business license and provide proof of the renewed license within 5 days of receipt of the notice, the Mayor may summarily close the establishment without additional warning, notice of a hearing, or a hearing.".

Sec. 7. Section 14 of the Department of For-Hire Vehicles Establishment Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-97; D.C. Official Code § 50-301.13), is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 14. Regulation of public vehicles-for-hire.

"(a)(1) No person shall engage in driving or operating any vehicle pursuant to this act without having procured from the Mayor, or the Mayor's designated agent, a license which shall only be issued upon evidence satisfactory to the Mayor that the applicant is qualified to operate such vehicle and upon payment of an annual license fee of an amount set by the Mayor.

"(2) The license shall be carried upon the person of the licensee or in the vehicle while engaged in driving the vehicle when the vehicle is being used for hire.

"(3) Application for the license shall be made in such form as shall be prescribed by the Mayor.