D.C. Law 24-333. Business and Entrepreneurship Support to Thrive Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(d) All departments and agencies in the District of Columbia government are hereby directed to provide full participation and cooperation in the implementation of this subchapter.

"(e) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting or reassigning any District agency's power to inspect for compliance, as required by statute or regulation; provided, that any agency finding of noncompliance that affects the inspected person's eligibility for a basic business license shall be referred to the Department for appropriate action with respect to the basic business license.".

(3) Section 47-2851.02 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2851.02. Basic business license required.

"(a) A person doing business in the District of Columbia shall maintain a basic business license in accordance with this subchapter.

"(b) The Department shall issue or renew a basic business license to an applicant who complies with all applicable District and federal laws and regulations.

"(c) A basic business license shall be required for each business location.