D.C. Law 24-333. Business and Entrepreneurship Support to Thrive Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) The Department may accept an affidavit of religious exemption in lieu of a certificate of registration.".

(11) Section 47-2851.05 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(i) Paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) are repealed.

(ii) Paragraph (8) is amended to read as follows:

"(8) To the extent feasible, each basic business license shall have a unique identifying number to be used for all official purposes, including taxation.".

(B) Subsections (c) and (d) are repealed.

(12) Section 47-2851.06 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2851.06. Public information.

"(a) The Department shall compile information regarding the regulatory programs associated with each business regulated under this subchapter and provide the information to a person requesting it.

"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of District law, information submitted to the Department under this subchapter shall not be made available to the public; except, that a person may be furnished with such information for one registrant based upon the submission of either the name or address of the registrant; except also, that the person shall be limited to one request per day.

"(c) Federal Employer Identification numbers and social security numbers shall not be released to the public, except as requested by a law enforcement agency or directed by a court order.".

(13) Section 47-2851.07 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2851.07. Issuance of licenses.