D.C. Law 24-333. Business and Entrepreneurship Support to Thrive Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (C) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the word "Center" and insert the word "Department" in its place.

(ii) Strike the phrase "or inspection at the applicant's expense" and insert the phrase "or inspection" in its place.

(D) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase "master business license or endorsement" and inserting the phrase "basic business license" in its place.

(22) Section 47-2851.18 is repealed.

(23) Section 47-2851.19 is repealed.

(24) Section 47-2851.20 is repealed.

(25) New sections 47-2851.21, 47-2851.22, 47-2851.23, and 47-2851.24 are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2851.21. Bonding of licensees authorized to collect monies; exemptions.

"(a) The Department may require that any class or subclass of licensees licensed under the authority of this subchapter to engage in a business, trade, profession, or calling involving an express or implied agreement to collect money for others shall give bond to safeguard against financial loss those persons with whom such class or subclass of licensees may so agree.