D.C. Law 21-249. Regulation of Landscape Architecture and Professional Design Firms Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "Sec. 47-2853.66. Offices; rules.

"(a) Each professional design firm shall be under the responsible charge of at least one member who holds a valid license as an architect, interior designer, or landscape architect issued by the Mayor and who shall serve in that capacity at one office only.

"(b) The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.)], shall issue rules to prescribe the licensure application procedures.

"Sec. 47-2853.67. License; issuance.

"A license for a professional design firm shall be issued by the Mayor if the firm has furnished evidence satisfactory to the Board of compliance with the requirements for licensure or the renewal of licensure, whichever applies, as outlined in this subchapter.

"Sec. 47-2853.68. Actions against firms.

"(a) After notice and a hearing as provided for in this subchapter, the Board shall suspend or revoke the license of a professional design firm found in noncompliance.