D.C. Law 21-249. Regulation of Landscape Architecture and Professional Design Firms Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(b) The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.)], shall issue rules to prescribe the licensure application procedures.

"Sec. 47-2853.67. License; issuance.

"A license for a professional design firm shall be issued by the Mayor if the firm has furnished evidence satisfactory to the Board of compliance with the requirements for licensure or the renewal of licensure, whichever applies, as outlined in this subchapter.

"Sec. 47-2853.68. Actions against firms.

"(a) After notice and a hearing as provided for in this subchapter, the Board shall suspend or revoke the license of a professional design firm found in noncompliance.

"(b) After notice and hearing, where the Board determines that a professional design firm license or applicant has committed any of the acts described in § 47-2853.17 or violated any rules issued pursuant to that section, the Board may:

"(1) Deny the application for an initial license or a renewal of licensure;

"(2) Revoke or suspend the licensure of the professional design firm;

"(3) Censure or reprimand the professional design firm; or

"(4) Impose a civil fine not to exceed $50,000 for each violation.".