D.C. Law 21-249. Regulation of Landscape Architecture and Professional Design Firms Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] Sec. 2. Subchapter I-B of Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended as follows:

(1) Part C is amended by adding new section designations to read as follows:

47-2853.64. Definitions.

47-2853.65. Licensure of professional design firms.

47-2853.66. Offices; rules.

47-2853.67. License; issuance.

47-2853.68. Actions against firms.

(2) A new part H-i is added to read as follows:

PART H-i. Landscape Architects.

47-2853.116. Scope of practice for landscape architects.

47-2853.117. Eligibility requirements.

47-2853.118. Prohibited conduct and representations.

(b) Section 47-2853.04(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (18A) to read as follows:

"(18A) Landscape Architect;".

(c) Section 47-2853.06(a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) There is established a Board of Architecture, Interior Design, and Landscape Architecture ("Board") to consist of 9 members, of whom:

"(A) Four shall be architects licensed in the District;

"(B) Two shall be interior designers licensed in the District;

"(C) Two shall be professional landscape architects licensed in the District; and

"(D) One shall be a consumer member.