D.C. Law 21-249. Regulation of Landscape Architecture and Professional Design Firms Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(e) A licensed professional design firm shall notify the Board within 30 days after the admission or withdrawal of a member or shareholder from a professional design firm.

"(f) The license of a professional design firm that is in noncompliance with the provisions of this section due to changes in ownership or personnel of the professional design firm shall be subject to suspension or revocation of its license.

"Sec. 47-2853.66. Offices; rules.

"(a) Each professional design firm shall be under the responsible charge of at least one member who holds a valid license as an architect, interior designer, or landscape architect issued by the Mayor and who shall serve in that capacity at one office only.

"(b) The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.)], shall issue rules to prescribe the licensure application procedures.

"Sec. 47-2853.67. License; issuance.