D.C. Law 21-249. Regulation of Landscape Architecture and Professional Design Firms Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a student, draftsman, or employee from engaging in the practice of architecture; provided, that the practice is performed under the responsible charge, as defined in § 47-2853.64(a)(4), of a licensed architect.".

(e) Section 47-2853.62 is amended by striking the phrase "Board of Architecture and Interior Designer" and inserting the phrase "Board of Architecture, Interior Design, and Landscape Architecture" in its place.

(f) New sections 47-2853.64 through 47-2853.68 are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-2853.64. Definitions.

"(a) For the purposes of §§ 47-2853.65 through 47-2853.68, the term:

"(1) "Professional design document" means any drawing, specification, report, request for information, construction and administration document, or contract that in any way calls for the professional services of an architect, interior designer, or landscape architect.