D.C. Law 21-249. Regulation of Landscape Architecture and Professional Design Firms Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(18A) Landscape Architect;".

(c) Section 47-2853.06(a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) There is established a Board of Architecture, Interior Design, and Landscape Architecture ("Board") to consist of 9 members, of whom:

"(A) Four shall be architects licensed in the District;

"(B) Two shall be interior designers licensed in the District;

"(C) Two shall be professional landscape architects licensed in the District; and

"(D) One shall be a consumer member.

"(2) The Board shall regulate the practice of architecture, interior design, and landscape architecture.".

(d) Section 47-2853.61 is amended as follows:

(1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a student, draftsman, or employee from engaging in the practice of architecture; provided, that the practice is performed under the responsible charge, as defined in § 47-2853.64(a)(4), of a licensed architect.".

(e) Section 47-2853.62 is amended by striking the phrase "Board of Architecture and Interior Designer" and inserting the phrase "Board of Architecture, Interior Design, and Landscape Architecture" in its place.

(f) New sections 47-2853.64 through 47-2853.68 are added to read as follows: