D.C. Law 21-249. Regulation of Landscape Architecture and Professional Design Firms Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(C) Meets the requirement of subsection (1) of this section and holds a valid license to practice landscape architecture issued by another state or territory of the United States if the Board determines the criteria for issuance of such license are substantially identical to the licensure criteria prescribed by the District of Columbia in this act or rules pursuant to this act at time of application.

"Sec. 47-2853.118. Prohibited conduct and representations.

"Unless licensed to practice landscape architecture under this subchapter, no person shall engage, directly or indirectly, in the practice of landscape architecture in the District or use the title "professional landscape architect," "landscape architect," or "registered landscape architect" or display or use any words, letters, figures, titles, signs, cards, advertisements, or any other symbols or devices indicating, or tending to indicate, that the person is a landscape architect or is