D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(9) Encourage another individual to do any of the acts described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of this subsection on behalf of the athlete agent; or
"(10) Encourage another individual to assist any other individual in doing any of the acts described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of this subsection on behalf of the athlete agent.".
(j) Section 47-2887.15 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-2887.15. Civil remedies.
"(a) An educational institution or student-athlete may bring an action for damages against an athlete agent if the institution or student-athlete is adversely affected by an act or omission of the athlete agent in violation of this part. An educational institution or student-athlete is adversely affected by an act or omission of the agent only if, because of the act or omission, the institution or an individual who was a student-athlete at the time of the act or omission and enrolled in the institution:
"(1) Is suspended or disqualified from participation in an interscholastic or intercollegiate sports event by or under the rules of a State or national federation or association that promotes or regulates interscholastic or intercollegiate sports; or
"(2) Suffers financial damage.