D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] An athlete agent found liable under this section forfeits any right of payment for anything of benefit or value provided to the student-athlete and shall refund any consideration paid to the agent by or on behalf of the student-athlete.".
(k) Section 47-2887.16 is amended by striking the phrase "Administrative penalty" in the section heading and inserting the phrase "Civil penalty" in its place.
(l) A new section 47-2887.16A is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-1887.16A. Rules.
"The Mayor may issue rules pursuant to § 2-501 et seq. to carry out the provisions of this part.".
(m) Section 47-2887.18 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-2887.18. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
"This part modifies, limits, or supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, approved June 30, 2000 (114 Stat. 467; 5 U.S.C. § 7002) ("Act"), but does not modify, limit, or supersede section 101(c) of that Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in section 103(b) of that Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7003(b).".
Title II. COLLEGE ATHLETE NAME, IMAGE, LIKENESS
Sec. 201. Short title.