D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(g) An educational institution that becomes aware of a violation of this part by an athlete agent shall notify the following entities of the violation:
"(1) The Mayor; and
"(2) Any professional league or players association with which the athlete agent is licensed or registered, to the extent the educational institution is aware of such affiliations.
"(h) For the purposes of this section, the term "communicates or attempts" to communicate" means contacting or attempting to contact by an in-person meeting, a record, or any other method that conveys or attempts to convey a message.".
(h) Section 47-2887.11 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-2887.11. Student-athlete's right to cancel.
"(a) A student-athlete or, if the student-athlete is a minor, the parent or guardian of the student-athlete may cancel an agency contract by giving notice in a record of cancellation to the athlete agent within 14 days after the contract is signed.
"(b) A student-athlete or, if the student-athlete is a minor, the parent or guardian of the athlete, may not waive the right to cancel an agency contract.