D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] In applying and construing
Sec. 221. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
SUBTITLE B. REGULATION OF COLLEGE ATHLETE NAME, IMAGE, LIKENESS AGENTS AND THIRD PARTIES
Sec. 222. Subchapter IV of Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding the following after "§ 47-2888.08. Rules.":
"Part G. College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Registration.
(b) A new Part G is added to read as follows:
"Part G. College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Registration.
"Sec. 47-2889.01. Definitions.
"For the purposes of this part, the definitions in
"Sec. 47-2889.02. Registration as a name, image, or likeness agent; duties; fee arrangements.
"(a) A name, image, or likeness agent shall register in the District as an athlete agent under part E of this subchapter before engaging in conduct under this part.
"(b) An agreement between a college athlete and a name, image, or likeness agent must have a fee arrangement consistent with the customary practice of the agent's industry and otherwise comply with part E of this subchapter.
"Sec. 47-2889.03. Prohibited conduct by a third party.