D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(A) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
"(B) Attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.".
(8) Paragraph (12) is amended to read as follows:
"(12) "Student-athlete" means an individual who is eligible to attend an educational institution and engages in, is eligible to engage in, or may be eligible in the future to engage in, any interscholastic or intercollegiate sport. The term does not include an individual permanently ineligible to participate in a particular interscholastic or intercollegiate sport for that sport.".
(c) Section 47-2887.04 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-2887.04. Registration as athlete agent; application; requirements; reciprocal registration.
"(a) An applicant for registration as an athlete agent shall submit an application for registration to the Mayor in a form prescribed by the Mayor. The applicant must be an individual, and the application shall be signed by the applicant under penalty of perjury. The application must contain at least the following:
"(1) The applicant's:
"(A) Legal name and other names used;
"(B) Date and place of birth;
"(C) Contact information, including:
"(i) Address for the applicant's principal place of business;
"(ii) Work and mobile telephone numbers;