D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(c) In an action under this section, a prevailing plaintiff may recover actual damages, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs.
"(d) A violation of this part is a violation of and enforceable under Chapter 39 of Title 28.
"Sec. 47-2889.05. Civil penalty.
"The Superior Court of the District of Columbia, pursuant to an action brought by the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, may assess a civil penalty against a name, image, or likeness agent or third party in an amount not to exceed $50,000 for a violation of this part.
"Sec. 47-2889.06. Rulemaking authority.
"The Mayor may adopt rules pursuant to § 2-501 et seq., to administer and implement this part.
"Sec. 47-2889.07. Uniformity of application and construction.
"In applying and construing this part, a court shall consider the promotion of uniformity of the law among jurisdictions that have enacted it.
"Sec. 47-2889.08. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
"This subtitle modifies, limits, or supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, approved June 30, 2000 (114 Stat. 467; 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et seq.)