D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) The renewed registration has not been suspended or revoked and no action involving the individual's conduct as an athlete agent is pending against the individual or the individual's registration in any State.".
(e) Section 48-2887.06 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "may suspend" and inserting the phrase "may limit, suspend" in its place.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "may deny" and inserting the phase "may limit, deny" in its place.
(f) Section 47-2887.09 is amended as follows:
(1) The section heading is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-2887.09. Required form of agency contract.
(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) An agency contract must be in a record signed by the parties.".
(3) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:
"(1A) A statement that the athlete agent is registered as an athlete agent in the District and a list of any other States in which the person is registered as an athlete agent;".