D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (2) The section designation for § 47-2887.09 is amended by striking the phrase "of contract" and inserting the phrase "of agency contract" in its place.
(3) The section designation for § 47-2887.16 is amended by striking the word "Administrative" and inserting the word "Civil" in its place.
(4) Add a new section designation "§ 47-2887.16A. Rules." after the section designation for § 47-2887.16.
(5) The section designation for § 47-2887.18 is amended by striking the word "Electronic" and inserting the phrase "Relation to Electronic" in its place.
(b) Section 47-2887.01 is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) "Athlete agent":
"(A) Means an individual, whether or not registered under this part, who:
"(i) Directly or indirectly recruits or solicits a student-athlete to enter into an agency contract or, for compensation, procures employment or offers, promises, attempts, or negotiates to obtain employment for a student-athlete as a professional athlete or member of a professional sports team or organization;
"(ii) For compensation or in anticipation of compensation related to a student-athlete's participation in athletics: