D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "Sec. 47-2889.06. Rulemaking authority.
"The Mayor may adopt rules pursuant to § 2-501 et seq., to administer and implement this part.
"Sec. 47-2889.07. Uniformity of application and construction.
"In applying and construing this part, a court shall consider the promotion of uniformity of the law among jurisdictions that have enacted it.
"Sec. 47-2889.08. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
"This subtitle modifies, limits, or supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, approved June 30, 2000 (114 Stat. 467; 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et seq.) ("Act"), but does not modify, limit, or supersede section 101(c) of that Act, (15 U.S.C. § 7001(c)), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in section 103(b) of that Act, (15 U.S.C. § 7003(b)).".
TITLE III. FISCAL IMPACT; EFFECTIVE DATE.