D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "Sec. 47-2889.01. Definitions.
"For the purposes of this part, the definitions in
"Sec. 47-2889.02. Registration as a name, image, or likeness agent; duties; fee arrangements.
"(a) A name, image, or likeness agent shall register in the District as an athlete agent under part E of this subchapter before engaging in conduct under this part.
"(b) An agreement between a college athlete and a name, image, or likeness agent must have a fee arrangement consistent with the customary practice of the agent's industry and otherwise comply with part E of this subchapter.
"Sec. 47-2889.03. Prohibited conduct by a third party.
" A third party may not intentionally:
"(1) Give materially false or misleading information or make a materially false promise or representation with the intent to influence a college athlete, parent or guardian of the athlete, or another person to enter into a name, image, or likeness agreement, receive name, image, or likeness compensation, or engage in name, image, or likeness activity;
"(2) Provide anything of value to a college athlete or another person except as permitted under this part if to do so may result in loss of the college athlete's eligibility to participate in the athlete's sport; or
"(3) Predate or postdate a name, image, or likeness agreement.