D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(1) Is sanctioned, suspended, or declared ineligible to participate in an intercollegiate sport; or
"(2) Suffers financial damage.
"(b) A college athlete has a cause of action under this section only if the athlete was a student at an institution at the time of the act or omission.
"(c) In an action under this section, a prevailing plaintiff may recover actual damages, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs.
"(d) A violation of this part is a violation of and enforceable under Chapter 39 of Title 28.
"Sec. 47-2889.05. Civil penalty.
"The Superior Court of the District of Columbia, pursuant to an action brought by the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, may assess a civil penalty against a name, image, or likeness agent or third party in an amount not to exceed $50,000 for a violation of this part.
"Sec. 47-2889.06. Rulemaking authority.
"The Mayor may adopt rules pursuant to § 2-501 et seq., to administer and implement this part.
"Sec. 47-2889.07. Uniformity of application and construction.