D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) Provide anything of value to a college athlete or another person except as permitted under this part if to do so may result in loss of the college athlete's eligibility to participate in the athlete's sport; or
"(3) Predate or postdate a name, image, or likeness agreement.
"Sec. 47-2889.04. Civil remedy.
"(a) An institution or college athlete has a cause of action for damages against a name, image, or likeness agent or third party if the institution or athlete is adversely affected by an act or omission of the agent or third party in violation of this part. An institution or college athlete is adversely affected by an act or omission of the agent or third party only if, because of the act or omission, the institution or college athlete:
"(1) Is sanctioned, suspended, or declared ineligible to participate in an intercollegiate sport; or
"(2) Suffers financial damage.
"(b) A college athlete has a cause of action under this section only if the athlete was a student at an institution at the time of the act or omission.