D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(b) Instead of proceeding under subsection (a) of this section, an individual registered as an athlete agent in another State may apply for registration as an athlete agent in the District by submitting to the Mayor:
"(1) A copy of the application for registration in the other State;
"(2) A statement that identifies any material change in the information on the application or verifies there is no material change in the information, signed under penalty of perjury; and
"(3) A copy of the certificate of registration from the other State.
"(c) Except as provided in § 47-2887.05(b), the Mayor shall issue a certificate of registration to an individual who applies for registration under subsection (b) of this section if the Mayor determines:
"(1) The application and registration requirements of the other State are substantially similar to or more restrictive than this part; and
"(2) The applicant's registration in another State has not been revoked or suspended and no action involving the individual's conduct as an athlete agent is pending against the individual or the individual's registration in any other State.