D.C. Law 24-245. Omnibus Uniform Athlete Agent and College Athlete Name, Image, or Likeness Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(b) A student-athlete or, if the student-athlete is a minor, the parent or guardian of the athlete, may not waive the right to cancel an agency contract.
"(c) If a student-athlete, parent, or guardian cancels an agency contract, the student-athlete, parent, or guardian is not required to pay any consideration under the contract or return any consideration received from the athlete agent to influence the student-athlete, parent, or guardian to enter into the contract.".
(i) Section 47-2887.13 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-2887.13. Prohibited conduct.
" An athlete agent may not intentionally:
"(1) Give a student-athlete or, if the student-athlete is a minor, a parent or guardian of the student-athlete materially false or misleading information or make a materially false promise or representation with the intent to influence the student-athlete, parent, or guardian to enter into an agency contract;
"(2) Furnish anything of value to a student-athlete or another individual, if to do so may result in loss of the student-athlete's eligibility to participate in the student-athlete's sport, unless: