D.C. Law 22-288. Opioid Overdose Treatment and Prevention Omnibus Act of 2018.
[…] (3) A new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "personal use" means the use or possession of drug paraphernalia in circumstances where there is no evidence of an intent to distribute or manufacture a controlled substance.".
Sec. 204. Section 150(a) of the District of Columbia Appropriations Act of 2001, approved November 22, 2000 (114 Stat. 2440; D.C. Official Code § 48-1121(a)), is repealed.
Sec. 205. Section 7(g-2) of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-210; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06(g-2)), is amended to read as follows:
"(g-2) A dispensary, cultivation center, or testing laboratory may be permitted to relocate to any election ward upon approval from the Mayor; provided, that no more than 2 dispensaries and 6 cultivation centers may be registered to operate within an election ward.".
TITLE III. SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND OPIOID OVERDOSE PREVENTION