D.C. Law 22-288. Opioid Overdose Treatment and Prevention Omnibus Act of 2018.
[…] "Sec. 4a. Registration requirement for prescribers and dispensers.
"(a) Any prescriber who is currently licensed, or becomes licensed before March 31, 2019, in the District to prescribe a controlled substance or other covered substance in the course of his or her professional practice, and any dispenser who is currently licensed, or becomes licensed before March 31, 2019, in the District to dispense a controlled substance or other covered substance to an ultimate user or his or her agent shall register with the Program by March 31, 2019.".
(b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 48-853.04) is amended as follows:
(1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).
(2) New subsections (b) and (c) are added to read as follows:
"(b) No prescriber or dispenser shall provide false or misleading information to the Department with the intent to obtain unauthorized access to, or alter the information in the possession of the Program.
"(c) A violation of subsection (b) of this section shall constitute grounds for:
"(1) The revocation, suspension, or denial of a District controlled substances registration;
"(2) Disciplinary action by the relevant health occupations board pursuant to