D.C. Law 22-288. Opioid Overdose Treatment and Prevention Omnibus Act of 2018.
[…] (3) A new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "personal use" means the possession of drug paraphernalia in circumstances where there is no evidence of an intent to distribute or manufacture a controlled substance.".
Sec. 202. Section 47-2844(a-1)(1)(B) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the phrase "possession, sale" and inserting the phrase "possession, other than for personal use, sale" in its place.
Sec. 203. The Drug Paraphernalia Act of 1982, effective September 17, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-149; D.C. Official Code § 48-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 48-1103) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:
"(1A)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, it shall not be unlawful for a person to use, or possess with the intent to use, the materials described in