D.C. Law 22-288. Opioid Overdose Treatment and Prevention Omnibus Act of 2018.
[…] (2) New subsections (b) and (c) are added to read as follows:
"(b) No prescriber or dispenser shall provide false or misleading information to the Department with the intent to obtain unauthorized access to, or alter the information in the possession of the Program.
"(c) A violation of subsection (b) of this section shall constitute grounds for:
"(1) The revocation, suspension, or denial of a District controlled substances registration;
"(2) Disciplinary action by the relevant health occupations board pursuant to
"(3) The imposition of civil fines pursuant to
(c) Section 6(b)(5) (D.C. Official Code § 48-853.05(b)(5)) is amended to read as follows:
"(5) A specific investigation of a specific patient or of a specific dispenser or prescriber to an agent of a federal law-enforcement agency with authority to conduct drug diversion investigations.".
(d) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 48-853.07) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "misuse; and" and inserting the phrase "misuse or abuse of covered substances;" in its place.