§ 47–2884.03. Appointment of Mayor as attorney; application for license; cash capital; application fee; endorsement to master business license.
(a) No license shall be issued to any person unless and until such person shall, in writing and in the form prescribed by the Mayor, appoint the Mayor as his true and lawful attorney upon whom all judicial and other process or legal notice directed to such person may be served. A copy of any such process or notice so served upon the Mayor shall be forthwith sent by registered mail by the plaintiff or his attorney to the defendant at his residence or his place of business.
(b) Each application for a license under this part shall be in writing, under oath or affirmation, to the Mayor in such form as he may prescribe. Such application shall contain:
(1) In the case of an individual, his name and the address of his residence and place of business;
(2) In the case of a firm or voluntary association, the name and address of every member thereof and the address of the place where such business is to be conducted;
(3) In the case of a joint-stock company, incorporated society, or corporation, the names and addresses of the officers and directors thereof and the address of the place where such business is to be conducted; and
(4) Such additional information as the Council of the District of Columbia may prescribe.
(c) Each applicant shall prove to the satisfaction of the Mayor that he has available, for use in the business of making loans authorized by this part at the location specified in his application, cash capital of at least $20,000.
(d) Upon the filing of any such application the applicant shall pay to the Mayor the sum of $50 as a fee for investigating the application, which sum shall be retained by the District whether such application is approved or disapproved.
(e) Any license issued pursuant to this part shall be issued as an Inspected Sales and Services endorsement to a basic business license under the basic business license system as set forth in subchapter I-A of this chapter.
(f) No license shall be issued to any person unless:
(1) At least 30 days before the issuance of a license, all affected Advisory Neighborhood Commissions have been provided notice that a pawnbroker license application has been submitted to the Mayor; provided, that this paragraph shall not apply to applications for a renewal of a pawnbroker license; and
(2) The opinions of all affected Advisory Neighborhood Commissions have been accorded great weight during deliberations to approve or deny the license application.