Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2853.132. Eligibility requirements.
(a) An applicant for licensure as a professional engineer shall establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Professional Engineers that the applicant:
(1) [Repealed].
(2) Is a graduate of an accredited college or university with a degree in engineering based on a four year curriculum in engineering that is acceptable to the Board;
(3) Has passed an examination on the principles and practice of engineering prescribed by rule or has passed any other examination issued by a national certifying organization or state that is acceptable to the Board; and
(4) Meets any other requirements established by rule to ensure that the applicant has had the proper training, experience, and qualifications to practice as a professional engineer.
(a-1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, an applicant for licensure as a professional engineer may establish to the satisfaction of the Board of Professional Engineers that the applicant is licensed or certified as a professional engineer and in good standing in another state or is endorsed or certified by a national certifying organization and presents proof thereof to the Board. An applicant licensed and in good standing in another state must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Board that, at the time the applicant was issued a license by the other state licensing entity, the licensure standards in that state were at least as high as those required by the laws of the District.
(b) The Board of Professional Engineering may also provide, by regulation, for the registration or licensure of an applicant as an engineer-in-training who meets such standards as the Board shall establish.