§ 47–2887.05. Certificate of registration; issuance or denial; renewal.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Mayor shall issue a certificate of registration to an individual who complies with § 47-2887.04(a) or whose application has been accepted under § 47-2887.04(b).
(b) The Mayor may refuse to issue a certificate of registration if the Mayor determines that the applicant has engaged in conduct that has a significant adverse effect on the applicant’s fitness to act as an athlete agent. In making the determination, the Mayor may consider whether the applicant has:
(1) Been convicted of an offense that is directly related to the occupation for which the registration is sought, pursuant to a determination made under § 47-2853.17(c-1)(2);
(2) Made a materially false, misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representation in the application or as an athlete agent;
(3) Engaged in conduct that would disqualify the applicant from serving in a fiduciary capacity;
(4) Engaged in conduct prohibited by § 47-2887.13;
(5) Had a registration or licensure as an athlete agent suspended, revoked, or denied or been refused renewal of registration or licensure as an athlete agent in any State;
(5A) Been refused renewal of registration as an athlete agent in any State;
(6) Engaged in conduct the consequence of which was that a sanction, suspension, or declaration of ineligibility to participate in an interscholastic or intercollegiate athletic event was imposed on a student-athlete or educational institution; or
(7) Engaged in conduct that significantly adversely reflects on the applicant’s credibility, honesty, or integrity.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in § 47-2853.17(c-1)(2), in making a determination under subsection (b) of this section, the Mayor shall consider:
(1) How recently the conduct occurred;
(2) The nature of the conduct and the context in which it occurred; and
(3) Any other relevant conduct of the applicant.
(d) An athlete agent may apply to renew a registration by submitting an application for renewal in a form prescribed by the Mayor. An application filed under this section is a public record. The application for renewal must be signed by the applicant under penalty of perjury and must contain current information on all matters required in an original registration.
(e) An athlete agent registered under § 47-2887.04(c) may renew the registration by proceeding under subsection (d) of this section or, if the registration in the other State has been renewed, by submitting to the Mayor copies of the application for renewal in the other State and the renewed registration from the other State. The Mayor shall renew the registration if the Mayor determines:
(1) The registration requirements of the other State are substantially similar to or more restrictive than this part; and
(2) The renewed registration has not been suspended or revoked and no action involving the individual's conduct as an athlete agent is pending against the individual or the individual's registration in any State.
(f) A certificate of registration or a renewal of a registration is valid for 2 years.