D.C. Act 22-31. Stun Gun Regulation Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2017.
[…] "(III) A stun gun, as defined in section 101(17A) of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01(17A));".

Sec. 4. Section 2(a) of An Act To control the possession, sale, transfer, and use of pistols and other dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia, to provide penalties, to prescribe rules of evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C. Official Code § 22-4502(a)), is amended by striking the phrase "rifle, dirk," and inserting the phrase "rifle, stun gun, dirk," in its place.

Sec. 5. Section 47-2851.03 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (11A) to read as follows:

"(11A) Stun Gun;".

(b) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:

"(e) A vendor who sells more than 5 stun guns in a 12-month period shall obtain a stun gun endorsement under subsection (a)(11A) of this section on its basic business license from the Department on a form provided by the Department. No additional information shall be required for the issuance of a stun gun endorsement.".

Sec. 6. Fiscal impact statement.

The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved October 16, 2006 (120 Stat. 2038; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.47a).