Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–113.01. License endorsements.
(a) All license endorsements shall be placed on the applicant’s license.
(b)(1) The licensee under a manufacturer’s license, class A, B, or C, holding an on-site sales and consumption permit or a retailer's license, class C/R, D/R, C/H, D/H, C/T, D/T, C/B, and D/B, shall obtain an entertainment endorsement from the Board to be eligible to have entertainment, a cover charge, or offer facilities for dancing.
(2) The licensee under a manufacturer’s license, class A, B, or C, holding an on-site sales and consumption permit shall only provide entertainment between the hours of 6:00 a.m. to 1:00 a.m., 7 days a week.
(c) The licensee under a manufacturer’s license class A, B, or C holding an on-site sales and consumption permit or an on-premises license, class C/R, D/R, C/H, D/H, C/T, D/T, C/N, D/N, C/X, D/X, C/B, and D/B, shall obtain a sidewalk café endorsement or summer garden endorsement from the Board to be eligible to conduct business operations on a sidewalk café or summer garden, which may include the sale, service, and consumption of alcoholic beverages on outdoor public or private space. The licensee under a manufacturer’s license class A, B, or C holding an on-site sales and consumption permit may be authorized to conduct business operations on a sidewalk cafe or summer garden only between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 1:00 a.m., 7 days a week.
(c-1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, an on-premises retailer licensee, class C or D, or a manufacturer licensee, class A, B, or C, with an on-site sales and consumption permit may conduct business on a ground floor or street level outdoor public or private space, including the sale, service, and consumption of alcoholic beverages; provided, that the licensee complies with § 25-113(a)(6).
(d) The license under an on-premises retailer's license, class C/R, D/R, C/H, D/H, C/T, D/T, C/N, D/N, D/X, C/X and class Arena C/X or a manufacturer's license class A or B holding an on-sites sales and consumption permit, shall obtain a sports wagering endorsement from the Board to be eligible to offer sports wagering.
(e)(1) A licensee under a manufacturer's license class A or B holding an on-site sales and consumption permit, or an on-premises retailer's license, class C/R, D/R, C/H, D/H, C/T, D/T, C/N, D/N, C/X, or DX, shall obtain a game of skill machine endorsement from the Board in order to offer a game of skill machine on the licensed premises.
(2)(A) A game of skill machine shall not be placed on outdoor public or private space; except, that the Board, in its discretion, may allow for the placement of a game of skill machine on outdoor public or private space if, in the Board's determination, activity associated with the game of skill machine is:
(i) Not visible from a public street or sidewalk;
(ii) Adequately secured against unauthorized entrance; and
(iii) Accessible only by patrons from within the establishment.
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to a licensee operating a passenger-carrying marine vessel in accordance with § 25-113(h).
* * *