Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–3701. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter, the term:
(1)(A) "Cost-of-living adjustment" means the ratio of CPI for the preceding calendar year and the CPI for the base year.
* * *
(i) The maximum amount of credit for state death taxes allowed by section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 2011];
(ii) Any scheduled increase in the unified credit provided in section 2010 of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 2010] or thereafter shall not apply and the amount of the unified credit shall be $220,550; and
(iii) An estate tax return shall not be required to be filed if the decedent’s gross estate does not exceed $675,000.
(C) For a decedent whose death occurs after December 31, 2002, but before January 1, 2017:
(i) The maximum amount of credit for state death taxes allowed by section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(ii) Any scheduled increase in the unified credit provided in section 2010 of the Internal Revenue Code or thereafter shall not apply and the amount of the unified credit shall be $ 345,800; and
(iii) An estate tax return shall not be required to be filed if the decedent’s gross estate does not exceed $ 1 million.
(D) For a decedent whose death occurs after December 31, 2016, but before January 1, 2018:
(i) The maximum amount of credit for state death taxes allowed by section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(ii) Any scheduled increase in the unified credit provided in section 2010 of the Internal Revenue Code or thereafter shall not apply and the amount of the unified credit shall be $745,800; and
(iii) An estate tax return shall not be required to be filed if the decedent's gross estate does not exceed $2 million.
(E) For a decedent whose death occurs after December 31, 2017, but before January 1, 2021:
(i) The maximum amount of credit for state death taxes allowed by section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(ii) The amount of the unified credit shall be $2,185,800, increased annually, beginning with the year commencing on January 1, 2019, by the cost-of-living adjustment; and
(iii) An estate tax return shall not be required to be filed if the decedent's gross estate does not exceed the applicable zero bracket amount.
(F) For a decedent whose death occurs after December 31, 2020:
(i) The maximum amount of credit for state death taxes allowed by section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(ii) The amount of the unified credit shall be $1,545,800, increased annually, beginning with the year commencing on January 1, 2022, by the cost-of-living adjustment; and
(iii) An estate tax return shall not be required to be filed if the decedent's gross estate does not exceed the applicable zero bracket amount.
(5) “Gross estate” means:
(A) For a decedent whose death occurs before January 1, 2008, the meaning defined in the Internal Revenue Code.
(B) For a decedent whose death occurs after December 31, 2007, the meaning defined in the Internal Revenue Code, except that for the purpose of calculating District estate taxes, gross estate shall be calculated as if federal estate tax law recognized a domestic partner in the same manner as a spouse.
(6) “Internal Revenue Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (100 Stat. 2085; 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.), in effect for federal estate tax purposes on January 1, 2001, unless a different meaning is clearly required by the provisions of this chapter; provided, that if the federal estate tax is not in effect at the time of the decedent’s death, it means the Internal Revenue Code as in effect immediately before the federal estate tax ceased to be in effect.
(7) “Mayor” means the Mayor of the District of Columbia.
(8) “Nonresident” means a decedent who was domiciled outside the District at his death.
(9) “Personal representative” means the personal representative or other person appointed by the court to administer the property of the decedent. If there is no personal representative or other person appointed, qualified, and acting within the District, then any person in actual or constructive possession of any property having a situs in the District that is included in the federal gross estate of the decedent shall be deemed to be a personal representative to the extent of the property and the District estate tax due with respect to the property.
(10) “Resident” means a decedent who was domiciled in the District at his or her death.
(11) “State” means any state, territory, or possession of the United States and the District.
(12) “Taxable estate” means:
(A) For a decedent whose death occurs prior to January 1, 2008, the meaning defined in section 2501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
(B) For a decedent whose death occurs after December 31, 2007, but before January 1, 2015, the meaning defined in section 2051 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, except that for the purpose of calculating District estate taxes, taxable estate shall be calculated as if federal estate tax law recognized a domestic partner in the same manner as a spouse.
* * *