Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–113. On-premises retailer’s licenses.
*NOTE: This section contains provisions that will expire on December 31, 2023.*
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 19, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(B) A club may sell and serve alcoholic beverages in closed containers in any room or area available only to members of the club or their guests.
(C)(i) An on-premises retailer licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that registers with the Board and receives written authorization from ABCA may sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to individuals for carry out, or deliver beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to consumers in the District between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 1:00 a.m., 7 days a week; provided, that each such carry out or delivery order is accompanied by one or more prepared food items.
(ii) Board approval shall not be required for a registration under this subparagraph that occurs prior to April 1, 2021. After March 31, 2021, an on-premises retailer that does not hold a valid registration under this subparagraph shall be required to obtain a carry out and delivery endorsement as set forth in § 25-113.01(f) in order to sell for carry out and deliver alcoholic beverages.
(D)(i) An on-premises retailer licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that is registered with the Board under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph may also register with the Board to sell to a consumer beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers accompanied by one or more prepared food items for off-premises consumption from up to 2 additional locations other than the licensed premises. Board approval shall not be required for the additional registration under this paragraph; provided, that:
(I) The licensee separately registers with the Board, pays a fee of $100, and receives written authorization from ABCA prior to offering alcoholic beverages to consumers for carryout or delivery at an additional location;
(II) The licensee, the additional location's owner, or a prior tenant at the additional location possesses a valid certificate of occupancy for the building used as the additional location, unless the additional location is located on outdoor private space;
(III) The licensee has been legally authorized by the owner of the building or the property utilized as the additional location to utilize the space for carryout or delivery to a consumer;
* * *
(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, nothing in the license classifications in this section shall be construed as prohibiting or restricting a restaurant from offering entertainment or facilities for dancing, preventing or restricting a tavern from offering entertainment, or preventing or restricting a nightclub from offering food. A licensee who offers food, entertainment, or facilities for dancing may advertise the food, entertainment, or facilities for dancing that are offered, regardless of the kind of license held.
(B) No licensed establishment other than a nightclub or a legitimate theater may provide entertainment by nude performers.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a licensee of an on-premises retailer's license, class C or D, shall not purchase alcoholic beverages from an off-premises retailer's license, class A or B.
(B) The licensee of an on-premises retailer's license, class C or D, may purchase alcoholic beverages from an off-premises retailer's license, class A, on Saturday, Sunday, or holiday during the hours when licensees under a wholesaler's license are closed.
(6)(A) An on-premises retailer licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, or a manufacturer licensee, class A, B, or C, with an on-site sales and consumption permit, or a Convention Center food and alcohol business may register with the Board in 2022, 2023, and 2024 to sell, serve, and permit the consumption of beer, wine, and spirits to consumers on new or expanded temporary ground floor or street level outdoor public or private space not listed on its existing license for the entire 12 months of 2022, 2023, and 2024. Board approval shall not be required to register; provided, that the licensee:
(i)(I) Registers with the Board in 2022, 2023, and 2024;
* * *