Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–113. On-premises retailer’s licenses.
*NOTE: This section contains provisions that will expire on December 31, 2023.*
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 19, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(C) The partially consumed bottle or container shall be placed in a bag or other closed container that is secured in such a manner that it will be visibly apparent whether the closed container has been subsequently opened or tampered with, and a dated receipt for the bottle or container of wine or spirits shall be provided by the licensee and attached to the closed container.
(D) A licensee that registers with the Board under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be required to satisfy the notice or posting requirements set forth in §§ 25-421 and 25-422.
(c)(1) A tavern license (T) shall be issued only for a tavern.
(2) The size of the dance floor in a tavern that does not possess an entertainment endorsement shall not exceed 140 square feet; provided, that the licensee whose establishment on September 30, 1986 contained a regularly used dance floor in excess of 140 square feet and who is occupying the same establishment shall not be disqualified under this limitation.
(3) There shall be 2 classes of tavern licenses:
(A) Class C/T (spirits, wine, and beer); and
(B) Class D/T (beer and wine).
(4) [Repealed].
(d)(1) A nightclub license (N) shall be issued only to a nightclub with a security plan. The holder of a nightclub license shall comply with the terms of its security plan.
(2) There shall be two classes of nightclub licenses:
(A) Class C/N (spirits, wine, and beer); and
(B) Class D/N (beer and wine).
(e)(1) A hotel license (H) shall be issued only for a hotel license.
(2) The license shall authorize the sale and service of alcoholic beverages for consumption in the dining rooms, lounges, banquet halls, and other similar facilities on the licensed premises, and in the private rooms of registered guests.
(3) The license shall not authorize the sale and service of alcoholic beverages for consumption in a nightclub on the premises of the hotel. The licensee may also be issued a nightclub license on the premises of the hotel.
(4)(A) The licensee shall file with the Board quarterly statements, on the dates and in the manner prescribed by the Board, reporting for the preceding quarter: the gross receipts for the establishment; its gross receipts for sales of alcoholic beverages; its gross receipts for the sale of food; its total expenses for the purchase of food and alcoholic beverages; its expenses for the purchase of food; and its expenses for the purchase of alcoholic beverages.
(B) The Board shall make a licensee’s quarterly statements available for the purpose of allowing a protestant to determine the gross annual receipts of a licensee.
(5)(A) There shall be 2 classes of hotel licenses:
(i) Class C/H (spirits, beer, and wine); and
(ii) Class D/H (beer and wine).
(B)(i) A class C/H license may be issued to:
(I) An establishment that has annual gross food sales in a hotel dining room of at least $2000 per occupant (as determined by the establishment’s Board-approved certificate of occupancy); or
* * *