Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–113. On-premises retailer’s licenses.
*NOTE: This section contains provisions that will expire on December 31, 2023.*
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 19, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(C)(i) An on-premises retailer licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that registers with the Board and receives written authorization from ABCA may sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to individuals for carry out, or deliver beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to consumers in the District between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 1:00 a.m., 7 days a week; provided, that each such carry out or delivery order is accompanied by one or more prepared food items.
(ii) Board approval shall not be required for a registration under this subparagraph that occurs prior to April 1, 2021. After March 31, 2021, an on-premises retailer that does not hold a valid registration under this subparagraph shall be required to obtain a carry out and delivery endorsement as set forth in § 25-113.01(f) in order to sell for carry out and deliver alcoholic beverages.
(D)(i) An on-premises retailer licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that is registered with the Board under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph may also register with the Board to sell to a consumer beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers accompanied by one or more prepared food items for off-premises consumption from up to 2 additional locations other than the licensed premises. Board approval shall not be required for the additional registration under this paragraph; provided, that:
(I) The licensee separately registers with the Board, pays a fee of $100, and receives written authorization from ABCA prior to offering alcoholic beverages to consumers for carryout or delivery at an additional location;
(II) The licensee, the additional location's owner, or a prior tenant at the additional location possesses a valid certificate of occupancy for the building used as the additional location, unless the additional location is located on outdoor private space;
(III) The licensee has been legally authorized by the owner of the building or the property utilized as the additional location to utilize the space for carryout or delivery to a consumer;
(IV) The licensee agrees to follow all applicable Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs and Department of Health laws and regulations; and
(V) The additional location from which the licensee intends to offer alcoholic beverages to a consumer for carryout or delivery is located in a commercial or mixed-use zone as defined in the District's zoning regulations.
(ii) The on-premises retailer licensee shall not offer, beer, wine, or spirits to a consumer for carryout and delivery on public space; except, that an additional location permitted pursuant to this subparagraph may include a sidewalk café that has been issued a public space permit by the District Department of Transportation.
* * *