Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–113. On-premises retailer’s licenses.
*NOTE: This section contains provisions that will expire on December 31, 2023.*
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 19, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(C)(i) An on-premises retailer licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that registers with the Board and receives written authorization from ABCA may sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to individuals for carry out, or deliver beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to consumers in the District between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 1:00 a.m., 7 days a week; provided, that each such carry out or delivery order is accompanied by one or more prepared food items.
(ii) Board approval shall not be required for a registration under this subparagraph that occurs prior to April 1, 2021. After March 31, 2021, an on-premises retailer that does not hold a valid registration under this subparagraph shall be required to obtain a carry out and delivery endorsement as set forth in § 25-113.01(f) in order to sell for carry out and deliver alcoholic beverages.
(D)(i) An on-premises retailer licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that is registered with the Board under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph may also register with the Board to sell to a consumer beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers accompanied by one or more prepared food items for off-premises consumption from up to 2 additional locations other than the licensed premises. Board approval shall not be required for the additional registration under this paragraph; provided, that:
(I) The licensee separately registers with the Board, pays a fee of $100, and receives written authorization from ABCA prior to offering alcoholic beverages to consumers for carryout or delivery at an additional location;
(II) The licensee, the additional location's owner, or a prior tenant at the additional location possesses a valid certificate of occupancy for the building used as the additional location, unless the additional location is located on outdoor private space;
(III) The licensee has been legally authorized by the owner of the building or the property utilized as the additional location to utilize the space for carryout or delivery to a consumer;
(IV) The licensee agrees to follow all applicable Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs and Department of Health laws and regulations; and
(V) The additional location from which the licensee intends to offer alcoholic beverages to a consumer for carryout or delivery is located in a commercial or mixed-use zone as defined in the District's zoning regulations.
(ii) The on-premises retailer licensee shall not offer, beer, wine, or spirits to a consumer for carryout and delivery on public space; except, that an additional location permitted pursuant to this subparagraph may include a sidewalk café that has been issued a public space permit by the District Department of Transportation.
* * *
(3) Any person operating a passenger-carrying marine vessel line in the District may be issued a single license covering all of its passenger-carrying marine vessels serving food and its dockside waiting areas for its passengers. The license shall identify the passenger-carrying marine vessels and dockside waiting areas covered by the license and shall be kept on display at the licensee’s principal place of business in the District. The license issued shall not cover any permanently berthed vessel.
(4) There shall be 2 classes of common carrier licenses:
(A) Class C (spirits, beer, and wine); and
(B) Class D (beer and wine).
(i)(1)(A) A caterer’s license shall be issued only to a caterer.
(B) A caterer licensed under this subsection shall possess or have reasonable and on-going access to a kitchen licensed by the District of Columbia Department of Health or other applicable state agency in which to prepare the food for a catered event.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this title, a caterer’s license under this subsection shall authorize the licensee to sell, deliver and serve alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises of a catered event at which the licensee is also serving prepared food.
(3) A caterer’s license shall be valid for 3 years.
(4) A caterer licensed under this subsection shall file records with, and maintain records for inspection by, the Board in such manner as the Board shall determine by regulation promulgated under § 25-211(b); provided, that commercial or financial information considered by the Board to be proprietary information or trade secrets, the disclosure of which would result in harm to the competitive position of the licensee, shall not be made available to the public.
(5) Wholesalers and off-premises retailer licensees, class A or AI, may sell alcoholic beverages to caterers licensed under this subsection regardless of the number of persons attending the catered event.
(6) A caterer shall be prohibited from holding a catered event under its license that takes place on a public street that has been closed by the District government.
(j)(1) Cover charges or the sale of items other than food or beverage shall not be included in determining an establishment’s gross annual food sales or whether the sale of food accounts for at least 45% of the establishment’s gross annual receipts; provided, that minimum charges that are readily identifiable as food or beverage shall be included in calculating whether the establishment is meeting the food sales requirements set forth in § 25-101(43) and this section.
(2) Off-site food sales by a licensee under a license, class C/R, D/R, C/H, or D/H, shall also not be included for purposes of calculating whether the establishment is meeting the food sales requirement set forth in either § 25-101(43) or this section.
* * *