Code of the District of Columbia
§ 25–113. On-premises retailer’s licenses.
*NOTE: This section contains provisions that will expire on December 31, 2023.*
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on June 19, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
* * *
(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, nothing in the license classifications in this section shall be construed as prohibiting or restricting a restaurant from offering entertainment or facilities for dancing, preventing or restricting a tavern from offering entertainment, or preventing or restricting a nightclub from offering food. A licensee who offers food, entertainment, or facilities for dancing may advertise the food, entertainment, or facilities for dancing that are offered, regardless of the kind of license held.
(B) No licensed establishment other than a nightclub or a legitimate theater may provide entertainment by nude performers.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a licensee of an on-premises retailer's license, class C or D, shall not purchase alcoholic beverages from an off-premises retailer's license, class A or B.
(B) The licensee of an on-premises retailer's license, class C or D, may purchase alcoholic beverages from an off-premises retailer's license, class A, on Saturday, Sunday, or holiday during the hours when licensees under a wholesaler's license are closed.
(6)(A) An on-premises retailer licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, or a manufacturer licensee, class A, B, or C, with an on-site sales and consumption permit, or a Convention Center food and alcohol business may register with the Board in 2022, 2023, and 2024 to sell, serve, and permit the consumption of beer, wine, and spirits to consumers on new or expanded temporary ground floor or street level outdoor public or private space not listed on its existing license for the entire 12 months of 2022, 2023, and 2024. Board approval shall not be required to register; provided, that the licensee:
(i)(I) Registers with the Board in 2022, 2023, and 2024;
(II) Pays a $100 feeannually with the fee for 2024 due by April 1, 2024; except, that an on-premises retailer licensee, class C/T, D/T, C/N, or D/N, or a manufacturer licensee class B, shall pay the fee for 2024 by September 30, 2024;
(III) Notifies the Office of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions by electronic mail of the registration; and
(IV) Receives written authorization from ABCA prior to selling, serving, or permitting the consumption of alcoholic beverages on the proposed outdoor public or private space;
(ii) Registers with the District Department of Transportation ("DDOT") prior to operating on any proposed outdoor public space or receives written approval from the property owner prior to utilizing any proposed outdoor private space; and
(iii) Agrees to follow all applicable Mayor's Orders and Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs, Department of Health, DDOT, and ABCA regulations and administrative issuances.
* * *