Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1801.04. General definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context, the term:
(1) “Affiliated group” means an affiliated group as defined in section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the affiliated group shall not include any corporation that does not have gross income derived from sources within the District.
* * *
(42) “Resident” means an individual domiciled in the District at any time during the taxable year, and every other individual who maintains a place of abode within the District for an aggregate of 183 days or more during the taxable year, whether or not the individual is domiciled in the District, excluding any elective officer of the government of the United States or any employee on the staff of an elected official in the legislative branch of the government of the United States if the employee is a bona fide resident of the state of residence of the elected officer, or any officer of the executive branch of the government whose appointment was made by the President of the United States and subject to confirmation by the Senate of the United States and whose tenure of office is at the pleasure of the President of the United States, or any Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, unless the officer, employee, or justice is domiciled within the District at any time during the taxable year. In determining whether an individual is a resident, an individual’s absence from the District for temporary or transitory purposes shall not be regarded as changing his domicile or place of abode.
(43) “Sales” means all gross receipts of the taxpayer that are business income, as that term is defined in this section. The term “sales” does not include receipts of a taxpayer from hedging transactions and from the maturity, redemption, sales, exchange, loan, or other disposition of cash or securities.
(44) “Standard deduction” means:
(A) In the case of a return filed by a single individual or married individual filing a separate return:
(i) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, the amount of $4,000 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50) for a single individual and one-half of the amount that may be taken by a single individual for a married individual filing a separate return;
(ii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, but before January 1, 2017, $5,200 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50);
(iii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016, but before January 1, 2018, $5,650 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50); or
(iv) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the standard deduction as prescribed in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(B) In the case of a return filed by a head of household:
(i) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, the amount of $4,000 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50);
(ii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, but before January 1, 2017, $6,500 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50);
(iii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016, but before January 1, 2018, $7,800 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50); or
(iv) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the standard deduction as prescribed in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(C) In the case of a return filed by married individuals filing a joint return, or a surviving spouse:
(i) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, the amount of $4,000 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50);
(ii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, but before January 1, 2017, $8,350 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50);
(iii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016, but before January 1, 2018, $10,275 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a multiple of $50, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50); or
(iv) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the standard deduction as prescribed in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(D) In the case of an individual who is a resident, as defined in paragraph (42) of this section, for less than a full 12-month taxable year, the amounts specified in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph prorated by the number of months that the individual was a resident.
* * *