Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1801.04. General definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context, the term:
(1) “Affiliated group” means an affiliated group as defined in section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the affiliated group shall not include any corporation that does not have gross income derived from sources within the District.
(2) “Aggregated effective tax rate” means the sum of the effective rates of tax imposed by the District of Columbia, states, or possessions of the United States, and foreign nations that have entered into comprehensive tax treaties with the United States government, where a related member receiving a payment of interest expense or intangible expense is subject to tax and where the measure of the tax imposed included the payment.
(3) “Apportioned net operating loss” means the net operating loss generated in the year of the loss multiplied by the District of Columbia’s apportionment formula for the loss year.
(4) “Blind” means a taxpayer whose central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses or whose visual acuity is greater than 20/200 but is accompanied by a limitation in the field of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than 20 degrees.
(5) “Business income” means all income that is apportionable under the Constitution of the United States.
(6)(A) “Capital asset” means property defined or treated as a capital asset under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(B) For the purpose of computing, for any taxable year, the tax imposed under this chapter with respect to sales or other dispositions of property referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 relating to the treatment of gains and losses (other than the alternative tax imposed by section 1201 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) shall apply.
(7) “Combined group” means the group of all persons whose income and apportionment factors are required to be taken into account pursuant to § 47-1805.02a(a) and (b) and the pertinent regulations in determining the taxpayer’s share of the net business income or loss apportionable to the District.
(8) “Commercial domicile” means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.
(9) “Compensation” means wages, salaries, commissions, and any other form of remuneration paid to an employee for personal services.
(10) “Corporation” means:
(A) Any corporation as defined by the laws of the District or organization of any kind treated as a corporation for tax purposes under the laws of the District, wherever located, which, were it doing business in the District, would be subject to the tax imposed by this chapter;
(B) A joint-stock company, trust, association and S corporation as defined in section 1361(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or other organization that is taxable as a corporation under federal income tax law.
* * *
(D) In the case of an individual who is a resident, as defined in paragraph (42) of this section, for less than a full 12-month taxable year, the amounts specified in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph prorated by the number of months that the individual was a resident.
(45) “State” means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory, or possession of the United States and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.
(46) “Subpart F income” shall have the same meaning as provided in section 952 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(47) “Surviving spouse” shall have the same meaning as provided in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; except, that in applying section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the term spouse shall be deemed to include a domestic partner.
(48) “Tax” or “tax liability” includes the liability for all amounts owing by a taxpayer to the District under this chapter.
(49)(A) “Tax haven” means a jurisdiction that:
(i) For a particular tax year in question has no, or nominal, effective tax on the relevant income and has laws or practices that prevent effective exchange of information for tax purposes with other governments regarding taxpayers benefitting from the tax regime;
(ii) Lacks transparency, which, for the purposes of this definition, means that the details of legislative, legal, or administrative provisions are not open to public scrutiny and apparent or are not consistently applied among similarly situated taxpayers;
(iii) Facilitates the establishment of foreign-owned entities without the need for a local substantive presence or prohibits these entities from having any commercial impact on the local economy;
(iv) Explicitly or implicitly excludes the jurisdiction’s resident taxpayers from taking advantage of the tax regime’s benefits or prohibits enterprises that benefit from the regime from operating in the jurisdiction’s domestic market; or
(v) Has created a tax regime that is favorable for tax avoidance, based upon an overall assessment of relevant factors, including whether the jurisdiction has a significant untaxed offshore financial or other services sector relative to its overall economy.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “tax regime” means a set or system of rules, laws, regulations, or practices by which taxes are imposed on any person, corporation, or entity, or on any income, property, incident, indicia, or activity pursuant to governmental authority.
(B-i) [Repealed].
(50) “Taxable income” means as required by the context set forth in § 47-1807.01(2) or § 47-1808.02(1).
* * *