Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1801.04. General definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context, the term:
(1) “Affiliated group” means an affiliated group as defined in section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the affiliated group shall not include any corporation that does not have gross income derived from sources within the District.
(2) “Aggregated effective tax rate” means the sum of the effective rates of tax imposed by the District of Columbia, states, or possessions of the United States, and foreign nations that have entered into comprehensive tax treaties with the United States government, where a related member receiving a payment of interest expense or intangible expense is subject to tax and where the measure of the tax imposed included the payment.
(3) “Apportioned net operating loss” means the net operating loss generated in the year of the loss multiplied by the District of Columbia’s apportionment formula for the loss year.
(4) “Blind” means a taxpayer whose central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses or whose visual acuity is greater than 20/200 but is accompanied by a limitation in the field of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than 20 degrees.
(5) “Business income” means all income that is apportionable under the Constitution of the United States.
(6)(A) “Capital asset” means property defined or treated as a capital asset under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(B) For the purpose of computing, for any taxable year, the tax imposed under this chapter with respect to sales or other dispositions of property referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 relating to the treatment of gains and losses (other than the alternative tax imposed by section 1201 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) shall apply.
(7) “Combined group” means the group of all persons whose income and apportionment factors are required to be taken into account pursuant to § 47-1805.02a(a) and (b) and the pertinent regulations in determining the taxpayer’s share of the net business income or loss apportionable to the District.
(8) “Commercial domicile” means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.
(9) “Compensation” means wages, salaries, commissions, and any other form of remuneration paid to an employee for personal services.
(10) “Corporation” means:
(A) Any corporation as defined by the laws of the District or organization of any kind treated as a corporation for tax purposes under the laws of the District, wherever located, which, were it doing business in the District, would be subject to the tax imposed by this chapter;
(B) A joint-stock company, trust, association and S corporation as defined in section 1361(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or other organization that is taxable as a corporation under federal income tax law.
* * *