Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–577. Meeting procedures.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on April 28, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) A meeting may be held by video conference, telephone conference, or other electronic means; provided, that:
(1) Reasonable arrangements are made to accommodate the public’s right to attend the meeting, or steps are taken that are reasonably calculated to allow the public to view or hear the meeting while the meeting is taking place, or, if doing so is not technologically feasible, as soon thereafter as reasonably practicable;
(2) The meeting is recorded; and
(3) All votes are taken by roll call.
(b) All provisions of this subchapter shall apply to electronic meetings.
(c) E-mail exchanges between members of a public body shall not constitute an electronic meeting.
(d) When an emergency meeting is convened, the presiding officer shall open the meeting with a statement explaining the subject of the meeting, the nature of the emergency, and how public notice was provided.