Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–534. Exemptions from disclosure.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on July 10, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) The following matters may be exempt from disclosure under the provisions of this subchapter:
(1) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from outside the government, to the extent that disclosure would result in substantial harm to the competitive position of the person from whom the information was obtained;
(2) Information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(2A) Any body-worn camera recordings recorded by the Metropolitan Police Department:
(A) Inside a personal residence; or
(B) Related to an incident involving domestic violence as defined in § 4-551(1), stalking as defined in § 22-3133, or sexual assault as defined in § 23-1907(a)(7).
(3) Investigatory records compiled for law-enforcement purposes, including the records of Council investigations and investigations conducted by the Office of Police Complaints, but only to the extent that the production of such records would:
(A) Interfere with:
(i) Enforcement proceedings;
(ii) Council investigations; or
(iii) Office of Police Complaints ongoing investigations;
(B) Deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
(C) Constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(D) Disclose the identity of a confidential source and, in the case of a record compiled by a law-enforcement authority in the course of a criminal investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful national security intelligence investigation, confidential information furnished only by the confidential source;
(E) Disclose investigative techniques and procedures not generally known outside the government; or
(F) Endanger the life or physical safety of law-enforcement personnel;
(4) Inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters, including memorandums or letters generated or received by the staff or members of the Council, which would not be available by law to a party other than a public body in litigation with the public body.
(5) Test questions and answers to be used in future license, employment, or academic examinations, but not previously administered examinations or answers to questions thereon;
(6) Information specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than this section), provided that such statute:
(A) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or
(B) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld;
(7) Information specifically authorized by federal law under criteria established by a presidential executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy which is in fact properly classified pursuant to such executive order;
* * *