Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–538. Oversight of disclosure activities.
(a) On or before February 1 of each year, the Mayor shall request from each public body and submit to the Council, a report covering the public-record-disclosure activities of each public body during the preceding fiscal year. The report shall include:
(1) The number of requests for records received by the public body and the number of requests processed;
(2) The number of determinations made by each public body not to comply with requests for records made to the public body pursuant to this subchapter and the reasons for each determination;
(3) The number of requests for records pending before the public body as of September 30 of the preceding year, and the median number of days that the requests had been pending before the public body as of that date;
(4) The number of appeals made pursuant to § 2-537(a), the result of the appeals, and the reason for the action upon each appeal that results in a denial of information;
(5) The number of employees found guilty of a misdemeanor pursuant to § 2-537(d);
(6) The median number of days taken by the public body to process different types of requests, and the number of requests processed within 15 days, the number of requests processed between 16 and 25 days, and the number of requests processed in 26 days or more;
(7) The total amount of fees collected by the public body for processing requests;
(8) The number of hours that staff devoted to processing requests for records pursuant to this section, and the total amount expended by the public body for processing these requests; and
(9) A qualitative description or summary statement, and conclusions drawn from the data regarding compliance with this subchapter.
(b) The Mayor shall make these reports available to the public on the Internet or by other electronic means.
(c) The Corporation Counsel shall submit an annual report on or before February 1 of each calendar year, which shall include for the prior fiscal year, a listing of the number of cases arising under this section, the exemption involved in each case, the disposition of the case, and the costs assessed pursuant to § 2-537(c).
(d) Each public body subject to the provisions of this subchapter shall designate a Freedom of Information Officer. As of November 1, 2001, the Mayor shall provide to these officers on their appointment a minimum of 8 hours of training regarding implementation and compliance with this subchapter.
(e) A public body may seek an advisory opinion from the Office of Open Government regarding compliance with this subchapter.