Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–578. Record of meetings.
(a) All meetings of public bodies, whether open or closed, shall be recorded by electronic means, and the recording shall be preserved for a minimum of 5 years; provided, that if a recording is not feasible, detailed minutes of the meeting shall be taken and preserved for a minimum of 5 years.
(b) Copies of records shall be made available for public inspection according to the following schedule; provided, that a record, or a portion of a record, may be withheld under the standard established for closed meetings pursuant to § 2-575(b):
(1) A copy of the minutes of a meeting shall be made available for public inspection as soon as practicable, but no later than 3 business days after the meeting, or in the case of a board of trustees for a public charter school, no later than 30 business days after the meeting.
(2) A copy of the full record, including any recording or transcript, shall be made available for public inspection as soon as practicable, but no later than 7 business days after the meeting.