D.C. Law 22-164. Vital Records Modernization Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (D) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "contraception" and inserting the phrase "self-administered hormonal contraceptives" in its place.

(2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "services, drugs, devices, products, and procedures described in sections 5a and 5b" and inserting the phrase "drugs, devices, products, and services described in sections 5a, 5b, and 5c" in its place.

Sec. 304. Section 2 of the District of Columbia Public School Nurse Assignment Act of 1987, effective December 10, 1987 (D.C. Law 7-45; D.C. Official Code § 38-621), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (c) is repealed.

(b) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows:

"(c-1) Any school that, on October 25, 2016, received school nursing services pursuant to this section that exceeded the hours per week prescribed by subsection (b) of this section shall continue the level of service existing on that date, or the level recommended by the Department of Health's risk-based assessment, whichever is greater, for school year 2018-2019.".

TITLE IV. APPLICABILITY; FISCAL IMPACT STATEMENT; EFFECTIVE DATE

Sec. 401. Applicability.

Sections 124(n), 125(c), and 127(b) shall apply as of October 1, 2018.

Sec. 402. Fiscal impact statement.