D.C. Law 22-164. Vital Records Modernization Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the number "3" and inserting the number "5" in its place.

(b) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) Of the members of the Board, 4 shall be licensed dieticians or licensed nutritionists and one shall be a consumer member who is not licensed as a dietician or nutritionist.".

Sec. 302. Section 9(j) of the Animal Control Act of 1979, effective October 18, 2979 (D.C. Law 3-30; D.C. Official Code § 8-1808(j)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1)(D) is amended to read as follows:

"(D) Captive-bred species of common cage birds, including chickens;".

(b) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows:

"(5) The Mayor shall allow goats and sheep to be temporarily imported into the District and possessed for the purposes of eating grass, milking and shearing demonstrations, participating in yoga or similar activities, being on display in temporary pettings zoos for the enjoyment and education of District youth, and any other activities approved by the Department of Health through regulation. The Department of Health may issue rules to protect the safety of the goats and sheep.".

Sec. 303. The Women's Health and Cancer Rights Federal Law Conformity Act of 2000, effective April 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-254; D.C. Official Code § 31-3831 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 5b(b) (D.C. Official Code § 31-3834.02(b)) is amended as follows: